Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Droid 3 xt862 mms/wap settings on Alltel

OP thajiveone

13th April 2012, 10:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
I've got an xt862 activated on Alltel but am unable to get mms/web configured and working. It does work on web when connected to Wifi but of course if I'm going to use this device I need mobile web. It works for talk and text but no mms and no web.

I had to manually put in the MDN/MIN in order to get my number programmed. I am in one of the few areas where Verizon and Alltel are supposedly separate. After manually programming MDN then *228 would dial to Alltel prompt as opposed to VZW's prompt before I programmed manually. The phone seems to have the vzw stock rom.

I am switching from a Motorola a854 (defective screen). I copied any programming settings from the a854 to xt862 that I could, even if they weren't necessary(IMSI, country code, etc). I did an APN Backup and Restore from my old device to the new one, and also tried an APN Backup found online supposedly for Alltel devices.

Sorry for the noob post but I've searched multiple forums in an attempt to get any resolution to this issue and wanted to avoid creating my own thread.
Any assistance would be appreciated, I do not foresee any world traveling in my future so standard CDMA connectivity is all I'm looking for.

Thanks in advance and sorry for long post, tried to be brief while remaining thorough.
13th April 2012, 11:49 PM   |  #2  
huhu1312's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Düsseldorf
Thanks Meter: 9
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
huhu, if the apn restore worked u maybe just need to tick the checkbox
to activate the apn
settings->wireless & networks->mobile networks->access point names

if there is no entry u have to add the APN manually
http://www.pccard.co.uk/support/ufaq...parameters.php
17th April 2012, 06:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhu1312

huhu, if the apn restore worked u maybe just need to tick the checkbox
to activate the apn
settings->wireless & networks->mobile networks->access point names

if there is no entry u have to add the APN manually


Thanks for assistance, but I'm with Alltel (CDMA) and this device only allows selecting APNs in GSM Settings. When I Change Network Mode from CDMA to GSM or Global it will then show no service alltogether. I'm still trying, I feel if I could get the proper APN then I would be ok but I'm not sure. Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes