Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,145 Members 44,695 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

At&t uverse app doesn't work

Tip us?
 
Cor-master
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 3,300
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indianapolis IN
Default At&t uverse app doesn't work

This was a very handy app on my Captivate but I can't get it to work on the vivid. Tells me my wifi can't connect to atts server. Doesn't work on my wife's vivid either. Can't tell you if it worked on gingerbread or not, didn't use it while I had gb.
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
 
aaronv89
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 282
Join Date: Jan 2011
Sorry I can't help but what does it do?

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
lmftmf Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
The live Tv?

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
 
Cor-master
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 3,300
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indianapolis IN
No not the live tv app the one that controls the dvr

Sent from my HTC_Flyer_P512_NA using XDA
lmftmf Old
#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Your on a completely stock rom? Like no mods?
 
Cor-master
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 3,300
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indianapolis IN
Unrooted and completely stock

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
lmftmf Old
#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cor-master View Post
Unrooted and completely stock

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
Try uninstalling any updates for it if there are any and if not try checking for updates. OR try clearing the apps data and/or cache. This is on your home wifi that your trying to connect with as well correct?
 
Cor-master
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 3,300
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indianapolis IN
Well to clarify I get the same error message on mobile data too. I've also uninstalled it and reinstalled and same issue

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
 
adv_dp_fan
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2008
Seems to be working on my phone. I can browse my dvr and do everything fine. Stock ICS non-rooted. Tried over mobile data as I wasn't near wifi. Not sure what could be the issue with yours. Maybe the U-verse router or the DVR? I've had issues before where resetting either seemed to clear it up.
lmftmf Old
#10  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
If the phone cant connect to at&t's server it seems like its a problem with the phone. Im sure you've tried to do a battery pull.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more