Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,482 Members 53,972 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Bootlooping.

Tip us?
 
ShadowCodeGaming
Old
#1  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 555
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Whiterun, Skyrim
Default [Q] Bootlooping.

I'm trying to port the aurora rom for desire, but it keeps bootlooping. Anyone with some experience can help me?

Logcat attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt logcat.txt - [Click for QR Code] (13.4 KB, 8 views)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Pizza View Post
Fast and strong multitasking....? Did you recently get a brick in the head?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg View Post
A phone is a phone, stop using it like it's a damn spaceship.
My weekly tech blog: shadowcodegaming.blogspot.com

Device:
Nexus 5: 16GB Black. Stock. Not rooted.
 
sinical
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York
Are you using m2sd?
If you are, try moving cmdalvik to your sd-ext. that worked for me.

To do that use adb on your computer. enter adb shell while your phone is in the bootloop and then enter
Code:
Select Code
m2sd cmdalvik enable
hope this helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to sinical For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ShadowCodeGaming
Old
#3  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 555
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Whiterun, Skyrim
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinical View Post
Are you using m2sd?
If you are, try moving cmdalvik to your sd-ext. that worked for me.

To do that use adb on your computer. enter adb shell while your phone is in the bootloop and then enter
Code:
Select Code
m2sd cmdalvik enable
hope this helps.
Nah it uses ad2sdx.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Pizza View Post
Fast and strong multitasking....? Did you recently get a brick in the head?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg View Post
A phone is a phone, stop using it like it's a damn spaceship.
My weekly tech blog: shadowcodegaming.blogspot.com

Device:
Nexus 5: 16GB Black. Stock. Not rooted.
 
Jay_Rulen
Old
#4  
Jay_Rulen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 651
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Philly , USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by race55 View Post
Nah it uses ad2sdx.

ad2sdx is kinda bad cause big files like games dont work on that cause of the data i think ...double check tho bro
Party ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶ at my __̴ı̴̴̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡*̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡ ̡̡͡|̲̲̲͡͡͡ ̲▫̲͡ ̲̲̲͡͡π̲̲͡͡ ̲̲͡▫̲̲͡͡ ̲|̡

Was This Helpful
? Show Some RESPECT & Hit THANKS

NRGZ28 PIMPED MY PHONE ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶

Google+ Users Add Me >> Yesmrgomes@Gmail.Com <<
PS3 ID >>> Y2Ne1 <<<

Facebook ((( https://www.facebook.com/bangali.rapper )))
Youtube >>> JayRulen <<<
 
altruistic666
Old
#5  
altruistic666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 190
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mumbai
I think it uses a ext4 partition. Did you create partition correctly? Which recovery are you using? Advisable to use 4ext if you are not using that.

Galaxy Nexus
Switching Paranoid Android 3.5 and AXIOM
Android 4.2.2 | AK Skull 243 | NexusLouderV6

Nexus One
Evervolv JellyBean
Android 4.1.2 | HBOOT-7.35.5117 (BlackRose 260/8/168) | Recovery-4EXT
 
ShadowCodeGaming
Old
#6  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 555
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Whiterun, Skyrim
Guys, i'm not trying to install a rom. I'm trying to port a rom. So comments about partitions and stuff are useless to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Pizza View Post
Fast and strong multitasking....? Did you recently get a brick in the head?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg View Post
A phone is a phone, stop using it like it's a damn spaceship.
My weekly tech blog: shadowcodegaming.blogspot.com

Device:
Nexus 5: 16GB Black. Stock. Not rooted.
 
Iperzampem0
Old
(Last edited by Iperzampem0; 17th April 2012 at 04:59 PM.)
#7  
Iperzampem0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 403
Posts: 759
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Venezia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by race55 View Post
Guys, i'm not trying to install a rom. I'm trying to port a rom. So comments about partitions and stuff are useless to me.
They're not useless! Simply because if it bootloops you can potentially have bad partition layout... Anyway I can take a look at the logcat.

Mmm, seems like a kernel issue but I'm not really sure. I'm not a dev
Use the boot.img and the /system/lib/hw/ folder of another Sense 3.5 rom for Nexus One and copy to your rom.
Then try again...

EDIT: or while it's bootlooping, take out the battery, reinsert, go into recovery and flash only the kernel v8 by dbasabe, then reboot and see what happens.
Google Nexus One
HBOOT Blackrose
Radio v5.12.00.08
Recovery: 4EXT Classic v2.2.7 RC5
ROM: HyperSense Nova
SD Card: Samsung 16gb Class 10 SDHC
If you like HyperSense Nova, consider a little donation. Thank you
Donate
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Iperzampem0 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ShadowCodeGaming
Old
#8  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 555
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Whiterun, Skyrim
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iperzampem0 View Post
They're not useless! Simply because if it bootloops you can potentially have bad partition layout... Anyway I can take a look at the logcat.
Yeah, but my system partition is big enough, and my ext 4 is 1gb, so it seems that that is not the problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Pizza View Post
Fast and strong multitasking....? Did you recently get a brick in the head?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg View Post
A phone is a phone, stop using it like it's a damn spaceship.
My weekly tech blog: shadowcodegaming.blogspot.com

Device:
Nexus 5: 16GB Black. Stock. Not rooted.
 
ShadowCodeGaming
Old
#9  
ShadowCodeGaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 555
Posts: 2,809
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Whiterun, Skyrim
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iperzampem0 View Post
They're not useless! Simply because if it bootloops you can potentially have bad partition layout... Anyway I can take a look at the logcat.

Mmm, seems like a kernel issue but I'm not really sure. I'm not a dev
Use the boot.img and the /system/lib/hw/ folder of another Sense 3.5 rom for Nexus One and copy to your rom.
Then try again...

EDIT: or while it's bootlooping, take out the battery, reinsert, go into recovery and flash only the kernel v8 by dbasabe, then reboot and see what happens.
I tried both... Still does not work Any more ideas?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android Pizza View Post
Fast and strong multitasking....? Did you recently get a brick in the head?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightwalkerkg View Post
A phone is a phone, stop using it like it's a damn spaceship.
My weekly tech blog: shadowcodegaming.blogspot.com

Device:
Nexus 5: 16GB Black. Stock. Not rooted.

Tags
bootloop, bootlooping aurora, desire bootloop
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more