Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,619 Members 52,436 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Wireless Tether Mobile Hotspot Issue

Tip us?
 
Crucia1
Old
(Last edited by Crucia1; 17th April 2012 at 04:39 PM.) Reason: Forgot to attach screenshot
#1  
Crucia1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 50
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
Default [Q] Wireless Tether Mobile Hotspot Issue

Hey guys to give you alittle of a background. I am simply just trying to activate my wireless tether so I can use it on my ipad. Mobile hotspot works on my tmobile phone with a snap of a finger. Listed below is a image of my thunderbolts error upon bootup. Ive gotten this error on SOAB BAMF, Liquid Smooth. Ive done alot of research but just keep hitting a stump. Any help will be greatly appreciated. lastly, I have never flashed a radio to this phone before and I dont know how...



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Phone - 4G Samsung Galaxy S3 Baby Powder White
Carrier - T-Mobile USA
ROM - Wicked v6 OC~ 1.62Ghz Quad Core
Kernel - Trinity

Phone - HTC Thunderbolt 4G LTE
Carrier - Verizon
Rom - Liquid Smooth Roms 3.2 for HTC Thunderbolt OC~1.76Ghz Single Core
Kernel - IMOSEYON (AOSP) leanKernel
 
xredjokerx
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 952
Join Date: Nov 2009
I will help you, but you must promise me not to abuse your data... >20gbs a month. Don't ruin it for the rest of us.

Radios w/ instructions:
http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...io-Modem-Tweak

Wifi Tether (Credit: C&P from Eternity Forums) (http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...before-posting)
WIFI TETHERING:

Q. I can't seem to get the Mobile Hotspot app to work. How do I tether my device to my pc for internet?
A. Use the latest version of Wifi Tether from HERE
Set it up with the following settings:
Required Settings:
Settings for wifi_tether_v3_1_pre111.apk
Device-Profile > Thunderbolt
Setup-Method > Auto
Wifi-diriver reload > Checked
Routing fix > Checked
Disable Wake-Lock > Checked
Currently running: Galaxy Note II

If you don't have drop box, please help me out and use my referral link http://db.tt/XJuRP3T
The Following User Says Thank You to xredjokerx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Crucia1
Old
#3  
Crucia1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 50
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
Quote:
Originally Posted by xredjokerx View Post
I will help you, but you must promise me not to abuse your data... >20gbs a month. Don't ruin it for the rest of us.

Radios w/ instructions:
http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...io-Modem-Tweak

Wifi Tether (Credit: C&P from Eternity Forums) (http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...before-posting)
WIFI TETHERING:

Q. I can't seem to get the Mobile Hotspot app to work. How do I tether my device to my pc for internet?
A. Use the latest version of Wifi Tether from HERE
Set it up with the following settings:
Required Settings:
Settings for wifi_tether_v3_1_pre111.apk
Device-Profile > Thunderbolt
Setup-Method > Auto
Wifi-diriver reload > Checked
Routing fix > Checked
Disable Wake-Lock > Checked
I definitely want to thank your first and foremost whether this works or not. I thank you for your time. Secondly, 20gb a month? heheh I doubt ive ever hit that mark. This is my work phone specifically used for email and data and very little calls, I primarily use my personal phone samsung galaxy s2 for calls and text... but last I checked on mytmobile the most ive used in 4 years is 1.7gb lol and thats heavy for me hahaha. ty ty again.
Phone - 4G Samsung Galaxy S3 Baby Powder White
Carrier - T-Mobile USA
ROM - Wicked v6 OC~ 1.62Ghz Quad Core
Kernel - Trinity

Phone - HTC Thunderbolt 4G LTE
Carrier - Verizon
Rom - Liquid Smooth Roms 3.2 for HTC Thunderbolt OC~1.76Ghz Single Core
Kernel - IMOSEYON (AOSP) leanKernel
 
disconnecktie
Old
#4  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 4,799
Join Date: Oct 2011
I know I don't have a thunderbolt but the same issue appears on the droid incredible 2. I found a fix and posted it here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1583816
For some strange reason the cm team left out the two modules that activate WiFi and that's why you get that error.
Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 
Crucia1
Old
#5  
Crucia1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 50
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
^^^ Thanks for the research! I am on lunch currently, cant wait to try this!
Phone - 4G Samsung Galaxy S3 Baby Powder White
Carrier - T-Mobile USA
ROM - Wicked v6 OC~ 1.62Ghz Quad Core
Kernel - Trinity

Phone - HTC Thunderbolt 4G LTE
Carrier - Verizon
Rom - Liquid Smooth Roms 3.2 for HTC Thunderbolt OC~1.76Ghz Single Core
Kernel - IMOSEYON (AOSP) leanKernel
 
disconnecktie
Old
#6  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 4,799
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1 View Post
^^^ Thanks for the research! I am on lunch currently, cant wait to try this!
I hope this works for you. I think that the thunderbolt and Droid Incredible 2 share some of the same components.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 
Crucia1
Old
#7  
Crucia1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 50
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
I thank you guys again for your support however, i followed both techniques listed above with no luck. Give me a second to get setup at the office and Ill shoot another picture of the error that I am recieving. Your knowledge is not taken for granted.

Ty
Phone - 4G Samsung Galaxy S3 Baby Powder White
Carrier - T-Mobile USA
ROM - Wicked v6 OC~ 1.62Ghz Quad Core
Kernel - Trinity

Phone - HTC Thunderbolt 4G LTE
Carrier - Verizon
Rom - Liquid Smooth Roms 3.2 for HTC Thunderbolt OC~1.76Ghz Single Core
Kernel - IMOSEYON (AOSP) leanKernel
 
disconnecktie
Old
(Last edited by disconnecktie; 18th April 2012 at 02:21 PM.)
#8  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 4,799
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1 View Post
I thank you guys again for your support however, i followed both techniques listed above with no luck. Give me a second to get setup at the office and Ill shoot another picture of the error that I am recieving. Your knowledge is not taken for granted.



Ty
What version of wireless tether are you using? The fix I posted was for v2.0.7. I have never had any kicking getting the beta builds to work.

Update: I just realized that I have dun disabled on my phone. Im not 100% sure but that may have something to do with why it works for me but not for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to disconnecktie For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Crucia1
Old
#9  
Crucia1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 50
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Georgia
Quote:
Originally Posted by disconnecktie View Post
What version of wireless tether are you using? The fix I posted was for v2.0.7. I have never had any kicking getting the beta builds to work.

Update: I just realized that I have dun disabled on my phone. Im not 100% sure but that may have something to do with why it works for me but not for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
I tested the settings with 2.0.7 got the same errors, then I tried the latest beta build. My tier 3 rep at work uses gingeritus and 2.0.7 and hes coasting but we just dont know what it is about mine. I am going to test the DUN setting you just told me about. I really appreciate all the insight you have provided.
Phone - 4G Samsung Galaxy S3 Baby Powder White
Carrier - T-Mobile USA
ROM - Wicked v6 OC~ 1.62Ghz Quad Core
Kernel - Trinity

Phone - HTC Thunderbolt 4G LTE
Carrier - Verizon
Rom - Liquid Smooth Roms 3.2 for HTC Thunderbolt OC~1.76Ghz Single Core
Kernel - IMOSEYON (AOSP) leanKernel
 
disconnecktie
Old
#10  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 4,799
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1 View Post
I tested the settings with 2.0.7 got the same errors, then I tried the latest beta build. My tier 3 rep at work uses gingeritus and 2.0.7 and hes coasting but we just dont know what it is about mine. I am going to test the DUN setting you just told me about. I really appreciate all the insight you have provided.
Is his rom sense based and yours cm7 based? I found that sense roms usually don't have this issue but all the roms that are aosp do.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more