Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wireless Tether Mobile Hotspot Issue

OP Crucia1

17th April 2012, 05:28 PM   |  #1  
Crucia1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Hey guys to give you alittle of a background. I am simply just trying to activate my wireless tether so I can use it on my ipad. Mobile hotspot works on my tmobile phone with a snap of a finger. Listed below is a image of my thunderbolts error upon bootup. Ive gotten this error on SOAB BAMF, Liquid Smooth. Ive done alot of research but just keep hitting a stump. Any help will be greatly appreciated. lastly, I have never flashed a radio to this phone before and I dont know how...



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Last edited by Crucia1; 17th April 2012 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Forgot to attach screenshot
17th April 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 157
 
963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
I will help you, but you must promise me not to abuse your data... >20gbs a month. Don't ruin it for the rest of us.

Radios w/ instructions:
http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...io-Modem-Tweak

Wifi Tether (Credit: C&P from Eternity Forums) (http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...before-posting)
WIFI TETHERING:

Q. I can't seem to get the Mobile Hotspot app to work. How do I tether my device to my pc for internet?
A. Use the latest version of Wifi Tether from HERE
Set it up with the following settings:
Required Settings:
Settings for wifi_tether_v3_1_pre111.apk
Device-Profile > Thunderbolt
Setup-Method > Auto
Wifi-diriver reload > Checked
Routing fix > Checked
Disable Wake-Lock > Checked
The Following User Says Thank You to xredjokerx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 06:59 PM   |  #3  
Crucia1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by xredjokerx

I will help you, but you must promise me not to abuse your data... >20gbs a month. Don't ruin it for the rest of us.

Radios w/ instructions:
http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...io-Modem-Tweak

Wifi Tether (Credit: C&P from Eternity Forums) (http://forums.infectedrom.com/showth...before-posting)
WIFI TETHERING:

Q. I can't seem to get the Mobile Hotspot app to work. How do I tether my device to my pc for internet?
A. Use the latest version of Wifi Tether from HERE
Set it up with the following settings:
Required Settings:
Settings for wifi_tether_v3_1_pre111.apk
Device-Profile > Thunderbolt
Setup-Method > Auto
Wifi-diriver reload > Checked
Routing fix > Checked
Disable Wake-Lock > Checked

I definitely want to thank your first and foremost whether this works or not. I thank you for your time. Secondly, 20gb a month? heheh I doubt ive ever hit that mark. This is my work phone specifically used for email and data and very little calls, I primarily use my personal phone samsung galaxy s2 for calls and text... but last I checked on mytmobile the most ive used in 4 years is 1.7gb lol and thats heavy for me hahaha. ty ty again.
17th April 2012, 07:04 PM   |  #4  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
5,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I know I don't have a thunderbolt but the same issue appears on the droid incredible 2. I found a fix and posted it here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1583816
For some strange reason the cm team left out the two modules that activate WiFi and that's why you get that error.
Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
17th April 2012, 08:26 PM   |  #5  
Crucia1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
^^^ Thanks for the research! I am on lunch currently, cant wait to try this!
17th April 2012, 09:12 PM   |  #6  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
5,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1

^^^ Thanks for the research! I am on lunch currently, cant wait to try this!

I hope this works for you. I think that the thunderbolt and Droid Incredible 2 share some of the same components.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
18th April 2012, 03:04 PM   |  #7  
Crucia1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I thank you guys again for your support however, i followed both techniques listed above with no luck. Give me a second to get setup at the office and Ill shoot another picture of the error that I am recieving. Your knowledge is not taken for granted.

Ty
18th April 2012, 03:07 PM   |  #8  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
5,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1

I thank you guys again for your support however, i followed both techniques listed above with no luck. Give me a second to get setup at the office and Ill shoot another picture of the error that I am recieving. Your knowledge is not taken for granted.



Ty

What version of wireless tether are you using? The fix I posted was for v2.0.7. I have never had any kicking getting the beta builds to work.

Update: I just realized that I have dun disabled on my phone. Im not 100% sure but that may have something to do with why it works for me but not for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
Last edited by disconnecktie; 18th April 2012 at 03:21 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to disconnecktie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 05:04 PM   |  #9  
Crucia1's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 5
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by disconnecktie

What version of wireless tether are you using? The fix I posted was for v2.0.7. I have never had any kicking getting the beta builds to work.

Update: I just realized that I have dun disabled on my phone. Im not 100% sure but that may have something to do with why it works for me but not for you.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk

I tested the settings with 2.0.7 got the same errors, then I tried the latest beta build. My tier 3 rep at work uses gingeritus and 2.0.7 and hes coasting but we just dont know what it is about mine. I am going to test the DUN setting you just told me about. I really appreciate all the insight you have provided.
18th April 2012, 05:12 PM   |  #10  
disconnecktie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
5,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crucia1

I tested the settings with 2.0.7 got the same errors, then I tried the latest beta build. My tier 3 rep at work uses gingeritus and 2.0.7 and hes coasting but we just dont know what it is about mine. I am going to test the DUN setting you just told me about. I really appreciate all the insight you have provided.

Is his rom sense based and yours cm7 based? I found that sense roms usually don't have this issue but all the roms that are aosp do.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes