Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,884 Members 52,564 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Unofficial][4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the Droid Incredible [6/04/12]

Tip us?
 
orfius christ
Old
#161  
orfius christ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 199
Join Date: Mar 2012
I'm running your build 3 so will I need a full wipe or can I just flash over it?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
 
rick311
Old
#162  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 425
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicatronTg View Post
You aught to submit to CM. Virtually no bugs other than the camera exist now.
what's up with the camera? Just the no panoramic video recording?
 
ChuckFarley
Old
#163  
ChuckFarley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 191
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by orfius christ View Post
I'm running your build 3 so will I need a full wipe or can I just flash over it?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
You can flash over. Format your cache and dalvik of course.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
 
nicatronTg
Old
#164  
nicatronTg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 155
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick311 View Post
what's up with the camera? Just the no panoramic video recording?
Video recording doesn't work, nor does panorama. Barcode scanning is still a dud as well.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nicatronTg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rick311
Old
#165  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 425
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicatronTg View Post
Video recording doesn't work, nor does panorama. Barcode scanning is still a dud as well.
but panoramic works for taking photos, its just buggy. I took a few photos yesterday in panoramic. the camera didnt transfer them to the little gallery preview. then i quit the camera and went to the gallery and those photos were there.

What's new in this latest update? anything significant?
 
broons
Old
#166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 181
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick311 View Post
but panoramic works for taking photos, its just buggy. I took a few photos yesterday in panoramic. the camera didnt transfer them to the little gallery preview. then i quit the camera and went to the gallery and those photos were there.

What's new in this latest update? anything significant?
How are you getting panoramic to work? Every time I try it just force closes.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
 
rick311
Old
#167  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 425
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by broons View Post
How are you getting panoramic to work? Every time I try it just force closes.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
i have no idea. if i take more than one photo with it, it will force close on me. i snap the photo and hear the shutter click, but nothing shows up in the camera. not even the thumbnail of the gallery. then i back out of the camera and look in the actual gallery and the photo is there. it's strange, but i aint fighting it!
 
ugzz
Old
(Last edited by ugzz; 17th April 2012 at 11:01 PM.)
#168  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 58
Join Date: Nov 2011
hey guys, new to this rom and loving it so far. i can concur on the netflix error from the buglist, doesnt show video, i get audio for about 2-4 seconds then it just cuts off and freezes on the loading image. tried messing with the gpu acceleration settings and such, no change.

that aside i havnt really hit any major probs, only been a few days though.
but without netflix on the phone, What will i do when i poop?!?

*edit
also i am "not" having any location trouble. just went outside now and i got accurate to 20 meters within a min of turning gps on and after walking about 30 feet down the road it sured up to perfect accuracy
 
nicatronTg
Old
#169  
nicatronTg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 155
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugzz View Post
hey guys, new to this rom and loving it so far. i can concur on the netflix error from the buglist, doesnt show video, i get audio for about 2-4 seconds
I don't use netflix, but this is the same behavior exhibited by TwitchTV's app.
 
tiny4579
Old
#170  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,173
Posts: 7,786
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrienduinen View Post
anyone else having trouble getting a location with a4 and the test 7 kernel?
If it's GPS you're talking about, the kernel has NO EFFECT on it. Also, others have reported no issues so if the kernel or ROM broke it then everyone would have issues.

Tags
cm9, ics, incredible, kang, rom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes