FORUMS

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

[ROM][Unofficial][4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 for the Droid Incredible [6/04/12]

101 posts
Thanks Meter: 174
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th April 2012, 02:58 AM |#161  
orfius christ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I'm running your build 3 so will I need a full wipe or can I just flash over it?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
 
 
17th April 2012, 02:59 AM |#162  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicatronTg

You aught to submit to CM. Virtually no bugs other than the camera exist now.

what's up with the camera? Just the no panoramic video recording?
17th April 2012, 03:41 AM |#163  
ChuckFarley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orfius christ

I'm running your build 3 so will I need a full wipe or can I just flash over it?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA

You can flash over. Format your cache and dalvik of course.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA
17th April 2012, 05:10 AM |#164  
nicatronTg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick311

what's up with the camera? Just the no panoramic video recording?

Video recording doesn't work, nor does panorama. Barcode scanning is still a dud as well.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nicatronTg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 02:46 PM |#165  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicatronTg

Video recording doesn't work, nor does panorama. Barcode scanning is still a dud as well.

but panoramic works for taking photos, its just buggy. I took a few photos yesterday in panoramic. the camera didnt transfer them to the little gallery preview. then i quit the camera and went to the gallery and those photos were there.

What's new in this latest update? anything significant?
17th April 2012, 05:16 PM |#166  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick311

but panoramic works for taking photos, its just buggy. I took a few photos yesterday in panoramic. the camera didnt transfer them to the little gallery preview. then i quit the camera and went to the gallery and those photos were there.

What's new in this latest update? anything significant?

How are you getting panoramic to work? Every time I try it just force closes.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
17th April 2012, 06:04 PM |#167  
rick311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broons

How are you getting panoramic to work? Every time I try it just force closes.

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App

i have no idea. if i take more than one photo with it, it will force close on me. i snap the photo and hear the shutter click, but nothing shows up in the camera. not even the thumbnail of the gallery. then i back out of the camera and look in the actual gallery and the photo is there. it's strange, but i aint fighting it!
17th April 2012, 10:56 PM |#168  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
hey guys, new to this rom and loving it so far. i can concur on the netflix error from the buglist, doesnt show video, i get audio for about 2-4 seconds then it just cuts off and freezes on the loading image. tried messing with the gpu acceleration settings and such, no change.

that aside i havnt really hit any major probs, only been a few days though.
but without netflix on the phone, What will i do when i poop?!?

*edit
also i am "not" having any location trouble. just went outside now and i got accurate to 20 meters within a min of turning gps on and after walking about 30 feet down the road it sured up to perfect accuracy
Last edited by ugzz; 17th April 2012 at 11:01 PM.
17th April 2012, 10:57 PM |#169  
nicatronTg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurora
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ugzz

hey guys, new to this rom and loving it so far. i can concur on the netflix error from the buglist, doesnt show video, i get audio for about 2-4 seconds

I don't use netflix, but this is the same behavior exhibited by TwitchTV's app.
18th April 2012, 12:37 AM |#170  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,678
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrienduinen

anyone else having trouble getting a location with a4 and the test 7 kernel?

If it's GPS you're talking about, the kernel has NO EFFECT on it. Also, others have reported no issues so if the kernel or ROM broke it then everyone would have issues.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9, ics, incredible, kang, rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes