Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,970 Members 48,935 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[RECOVERY] CWM 5.5.0.4 For Acer A100

Tip us?
 
cheeb
Old
#41  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dms76 View Post
I have the same problem even after renaming "install-recovery.sh" to "install-recovery.sh.bak". I followed all the instructions to the letter and still had the android with the red explanation point.

I tried reinstalling the recovery with:
Code:
adb devices
adb reboot bootloader
fastboot erase recovery
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot reboot
This worked and seemed to resolve my issue. In case anyone else still has issues/
So i went back to HC....and then redid this whole process...got to the point with the whole flashing of clockworkmod ..tried to go to recovery and I got the dead android....

I went ahead and did these instructions...STILL DEAD BOT...

I went ahead and renamed my install-recovery.sh to install-recovery.sh.bak and still had the dead android when I tried to get into recovery...

Then ....I went ahead and followed the procedure AGAIN and it worked...


So i'm going to conclude...after changing install-recovery.sh to install-recovery.sh.bak AND THEN doing the above will get this to work for anyone who is having problems..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cheeb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Theonew
Old
(Last edited by Theonew; 17th April 2012 at 05:59 PM.)
#42  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1054
Posts: 3,523
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdwp16 View Post
One more question do I need any thing in my platform tools forder other than my recovery?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
Yes. You need adb.exe and fastboot.exe (along with the dll files).
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb View Post
So i'm going to conclude...after changing install-recovery.sh to install-recovery.sh.bak AND THEN doing the above will get this to work for anyone who is having problems..
Actually doing it before is better. If you flash then rename it (which requires booting your device), then it will reflash the stock recovery upon boot (erasing the custom recovery). If you rename it then flash, that will not happen.
 
.Gibson.
Old
(Last edited by .Gibson.; 17th April 2012 at 06:01 PM.)
#43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 385
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeb View Post
So i went back to HC....and then redid this whole process...got to the point with the whole flashing of clockworkmod ..tried to go to recovery and I got the dead android....

I went ahead and did these instructions...STILL DEAD BOT...

I went ahead and renamed my install-recovery.sh to install-recovery.sh.bak and still had the dead android when I tried to get into recovery...

Then ....I went ahead and followed the procedure AGAIN and it worked...


So i'm going to conclude...after changing install-recovery.sh to install-recovery.sh.bak AND THEN doing the above will get this to work for anyone who is having problems..
Yeah, the install-recovery.sh if left unchanged, restores your recovery partition to stock the next time you reboot. So when you got the dead android, then changed the extension to .bak, CWM needs to be flashed again in one way or another.

Edit: Someone beat me to it^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by waydownsouth View Post
Thought I'd stop in to say hi.

Progress on this may be a little slow for the immediate future, as our primary focus has been getting the rom builds up for all the devices... the cwm based recovery is a by-product of the builds.
Rest assured, we'll work on it as time allows.

In the meantime, you've got a recovery that won't complain when you flash this

Enjoy
Is there any way to mount /system RW with programs like root explorer on this release?
 
cheeb
Old
#44  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theonew View Post
Actually doing it before is better. If you flash then rename it (which requires booting your device), then it will reflash the stock recovery upon boot (erasing the custom recovery). If you rename it then flash, that will not happen.
Good to know for next time.......

Question....

I see that when you do the Memory Swap to sdcard Clockworkmod creates the backups to your "internal storage" (which is actually your "external storage" after the trick)....will there be any to fix this in future releases?
 
NoSudo
Old
#45  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 188
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kalifornia
First off, THANKS to all envolved!

Second, Id like to confirm the files I have are good before I attempt to flash.

Here is what I get with md5sum

17633b3ca8cf81a88a1766b88100c39e recovery.img

de7df7d1e3046568fc0147a93aa90a05 update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-vangogh-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
 
ptesmoke
Old
#46  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,567
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cold Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibson.Dubs View Post

Is there any way to mount /system RW with programs like root explorer on this release?

yes...i will have to post the commands after work...basically i remounted as rw and reran the root that zeronull released. this makes the /system always rw when toggled with root explorer. if you dont remount the root script fails.




Quote:
Originally Posted by NoSudo View Post
First off, THANKS to all envolved!

Second, Id like to confirm the files I have are good before I attempt to flash.

Here is what I get with md5sum

17633b3ca8cf81a88a1766b88100c39e recovery.img

de7df7d1e3046568fc0147a93aa90a05 update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-vangogh-UNOFFICIAL-signed.zip
ill also have to post these after work...unless wds beats me :D

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
The depressing thing about tennis is, no matter how good I get, I'll never be as good as a wall. -Mitch Hedberg
The Following User Says Thank You to ptesmoke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
.Gibson.
Old
#47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 385
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke View Post
yes...i will have to post the commands after work...basically i remounted as rw and reran the root that zeronull released. this makes the /system always rw when toggled with root explorer. if you dont remount the root script fails.

Ok great! I have been mounting the /system with "mount -o remount, rw /system/". But I am in the same boat as you and can't try anything until after work.
 
NoSudo
Old
#48  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 188
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kalifornia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke View Post
yes...i will have to post the commands after work...basically i remounted as rw and reran the root that zeronull released. this makes the /system always rw when toggled with root explorer. if you dont remount the root script fails.






ill also have to post these after work...unless wds beats me :D

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
Thanks again m8
 
ptesmoke
Old
(Last edited by ptesmoke; 18th April 2012 at 03:02 AM.)
#49  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,567
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cold Lake
ok so for system mounting i used this code in an adb shell from my pc

toolbox mount -o remount, rw /system/

which gave me rw system with root explorer,

I then tried the A100 root that is linked in my OP and it finished successfully and i now have toggle rw working in root explorer.


checking md5's now

recovery.img md5 : 17633b3ca8cf81a88a1766b88100c39e
my adb is being retarded and wont gimme the md5 for the cm9 build....will try later..
The depressing thing about tennis is, no matter how good I get, I'll never be as good as a wall. -Mitch Hedberg
The Following User Says Thank You to ptesmoke For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Theonew
Old
#50  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1054
Posts: 3,523
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptesmoke View Post
ok so for system mounting i used this code in an adb shell from my pc

toolbox mount -o remount, rw /system/

which gave me rw system with root explorer,

I then tried the A100 root that is linked in my OP and it finished successfully and i now have toggle rw working in root explorer.


checking md5's now

recovery.img md5 : 17633b3ca8cf81a88a1766b88100c39e
my adb is being retarded and wont gimme the md5 for the cm9 build....will try later..
Tested but it's only temporary; I had to manually create the "mempodroid" file and the "tools" folder in addition to placing the su binary in /system/bin/. Once I try to toggle it, it remains back at R/O (same result as the command alone).

Tags
acer recovery, clockwork, cm9, cwm, recovery
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes