Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update to ICS available this morning

OP camenachero

17th April 2012, 05:42 PM   |  #11  
vache's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 1,009
 
544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
The device doesn't have to be connected to have the app working. You can also select manually the device and type your current version.

Could you give me your current image version instead of OS version ?
It should be listed in Settings under "About".

Or if you know how to use ADB, could you give me the output of :

Code:
adb shell getprop ro.build.pandora.id
17th April 2012, 05:52 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Hi,

Thanks for the news !
I'm also in france, I manually checked for update (ICS Leak 1.012), but nothing for me now.
Any chance of getting an update.zip for this OTA for poeple who don't have access to this update yet ?

Thank you
17th April 2012, 05:53 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I flash my A100 using the following ROM http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1510706

Do I need to go back to factory settings to obtain this update ?
17th April 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hey vache , first thank

For me , Force close with windows7 x64 and rom custom FLEX-100-REAPER-R1


Nom d’événement de problème: CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01: ota_check.exe
Signature du problème 02: 1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 03: 4f7b5678
Signature du problème 04: WindowsBase
Signature du problème 05: 3.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06: 4a174f32
Signature du problème 07: 7cf
Signature du problème 08: eb
Signature du problème 09: System.ArgumentException
Version du système: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 1036
Last edited by leclasheur22; 17th April 2012 at 05:57 PM.
17th April 2012, 06:07 PM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by leclasheur22

Hey vache , first thank

For me , Force close with windows7 x64 and rom custom FLEX-100-REAPER-R1


Nom d’événement de problème: CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01: ota_check.exe
Signature du problème 02: 1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 03: 4f7b5678
Signature du problème 04: WindowsBase
Signature du problème 05: 3.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06: 4a174f32
Signature du problème 07: 7cf
Signature du problème 08: eb
Signature du problème 09: System.ArgumentException
Version du système: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 1036

getting the same here. Win7x64 Flexreaper R1
17th April 2012, 06:23 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
For those who have gotten the OTA update, have you noticed any bugs yet? What about app and game compatability? Are your games all working (are they still having touchscreen issues like with the leaks)?

Also, did you have to go back to HC to get the OTA, or could you do it with a leaked ICS version?

Thanks.
17th April 2012, 06:40 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Omsk
Thanks Meter: 381
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I suppose, you can update only from HC.
17th April 2012, 06:50 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Update don't work for me to ICS LEAK.

edit : im return to acer hc and i have no update available ......
im in france .....
Last edited by leclasheur22; 17th April 2012 at 07:52 PM.
17th April 2012, 07:20 PM   |  #19  
ComRaider's Avatar
Member
Flag Villena
Thanks Meter: 4
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
OTA arrives for HC users here in Spain. I'm on ICS Leak.
17th April 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #20  
OP Junior Member
Besancon, France
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
You need to go back to a Stock version rom. That's what I did
Download a stock rom. Name it update.... then to be able to install, clear cache and wipe data...sorry for my bad english.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes