Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,164 Members 50,068 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Update to ICS available this morning

Tip us?
 
vache
Old
#11  
vache's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,004
Posts: 537
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Paris

 
DONATE TO ME
The device doesn't have to be connected to have the app working. You can also select manually the device and type your current version.

Could you give me your current image version instead of OS version ?
It should be listed in Settings under "About".

Or if you know how to use ADB, could you give me the output of :

Code:
adb shell getprop ro.build.pandora.id
* Acer Liquid S100 (Vachounay, Streamounay, LCR E/S/F, Sense ports)
* Acer Liquid Metal S120 (MIUI, CM7, Metalounay, Gingerounay)
* Acer Iconia Tab A500 (Taboonay)
* Acer Iconia Smart S300 (Smartoonay)
* Acer Liquid Glow E330 (Glowing Liquid, Glowing AOSP)
* Acer CloudMobile S500 (Cirrus ROM)
* Acer Liquid E1 V360
* Acer Liquid E2 V370
* Acer Liquid S1 S510
* Acer Liquid S2 S520

 
AmselFR25
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Dec 2010
Hi,

Thanks for the news !
I'm also in france, I manually checked for update (ICS Leak 1.012), but nothing for me now.
Any chance of getting an update.zip for this OTA for poeple who don't have access to this update yet ?

Thank you
 
spiralcb
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2011
I flash my A100 using the following ROM http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1510706

Do I need to go back to factory settings to obtain this update ?
 
leclasheur22
Old
(Last edited by leclasheur22; 17th April 2012 at 04:57 PM.)
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 44
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hey vache , first thank

For me , Force close with windows7 x64 and rom custom FLEX-100-REAPER-R1


Nom d’événement de problème: CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01: ota_check.exe
Signature du problème 02: 1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 03: 4f7b5678
Signature du problème 04: WindowsBase
Signature du problème 05: 3.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06: 4a174f32
Signature du problème 07: 7cf
Signature du problème 08: eb
Signature du problème 09: System.ArgumentException
Version du système: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 1036
 
BrockVegas
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by leclasheur22 View Post
Hey vache , first thank

For me , Force close with windows7 x64 and rom custom FLEX-100-REAPER-R1


Nom d’événement de problème: CLR20r3
Signature du problème 01: ota_check.exe
Signature du problème 02: 1.0.0.0
Signature du problème 03: 4f7b5678
Signature du problème 04: WindowsBase
Signature du problème 05: 3.0.0.0
Signature du problème 06: 4a174f32
Signature du problème 07: 7cf
Signature du problème 08: eb
Signature du problème 09: System.ArgumentException
Version du système: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Identificateur de paramètres régionaux: 1036
getting the same here. Win7x64 Flexreaper R1
 
fisterkev
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2012
For those who have gotten the OTA update, have you noticed any bugs yet? What about app and game compatability? Are your games all working (are they still having touchscreen issues like with the leaks)?

Also, did you have to go back to HC to get the OTA, or could you do it with a leaked ICS version?

Thanks.
 
ZeroNull
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 379
Posts: 127
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Omsk
I suppose, you can update only from HC.
 
leclasheur22
Old
(Last edited by leclasheur22; 17th April 2012 at 06:52 PM.)
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 44
Join Date: Feb 2012
Update don't work for me to ICS LEAK.

edit : im return to acer hc and i have no update available ......
im in france .....
 
ComRaider
Old
#19  
ComRaider's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Villena
OTA arrives for HC users here in Spain. I'm on ICS Leak.
 
camenachero
Old
#20  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Besancon, France
You need to go back to a Stock version rom. That's what I did
Download a stock rom. Name it update.... then to be able to install, clear cache and wipe data...sorry for my bad english.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes