Post Reply

[ROM][CM7.2] Kyrillos' ROM v10.6 **Fast n' Lite**

OP kyrillos13

17th April 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #1441  
kyrillos13's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 5,103
 
4,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1101

For me the app GPS status worked great. I cleared agps data waited until I get a fix and then downloaded new agps data. now I get a very fast fix. Before at cold start: around 10 min. now: around 30 sec.

Sent from my GT-I5800 using XDA

Glad to hear this
17th April 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #1442  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyrillos13

Most fixes is for AGPS. Do you have mobile data enabled?

Yes. I've experienced problems with GPS since first CM7.
After applying this fix, my device shows only 1sat in view and nothing happens. I've tried reboot device few times, but still the same effect.
17th April 2012, 06:22 PM   |  #1443  
D@rekills4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 319
 
1,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyrillos13

Duh! Erm my market isn't fast, but it is not too slow so i cant navigate. I don't know whats wrong. Just live with it



Thanks....
Atleast you replied....
17th April 2012, 06:44 PM   |  #1444  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyrillos13

Now for those who have gps problems, please extract the attached files in /system/etc/ , set owner to 0.0, set permissions to 644 (rw-r--r--), reboot the phone and try gps. Leave feedback if you try.

no difference
17th April 2012, 08:57 PM   |  #1445  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
* deleted *
Last edited by lostHandy; 17th April 2012 at 09:12 PM.
17th April 2012, 09:04 PM   |  #1446  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Hey!

Everything is working fine, very fast gps fix etc... But when i try to use Google's Navigation for my GPS, it doesn't move: in the statusbar: its stuck on Search for GPS?


Is this just a problem with the app or... I really wanna use the gps of my gsm for routes where i need to drive.
17th April 2012, 09:49 PM   |  #1447  
Member
Flag Krapina
Thanks Meter: 1
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
can somebody please tell why i can't download google maps from market (market doesn't show them) and also why they don't install when i install gapps?
i had them on kyrillos 9 and 10 beta but now on v10.1 they have disappeared
17th April 2012, 10:13 PM   |  #1448  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
* deleted *
Last edited by lostHandy; 17th April 2012 at 10:32 PM.
17th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #1449  
Member
Flag Gelderland
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyrillos13

Finally found a workaround for S2E & ext corruption issue.

whats that workarround?
17th April 2012, 10:27 PM   |  #1450  
kyrillos13's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 5,103
 
4,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doekus

whats that workarround?

The S2E script did try to set owner system:system instead of 1000:1000 and this cause incompatibility with busybox 1.19.4-cm7. The workaround is to make an init.d script to set the owner at every boot.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes