Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,165 Members 44,183 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Geolocation Problem. Does not exist?

Tip us?
 
BenHolliday
Old
#1  
BenHolliday's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: State of Denial
Default Geolocation Problem. Does not exist?

So today I applied a couple of updates and I "think" that Beautiful Widgets was the last prior to seeing "Geolocation Problem: Location does not exist"



Anyone else notice this today?
Sadly lacking in knowledge about these new fangledy little things that makes phone calls. One of these days I'll figure out how it works without that spiral cord.

Maybe

Moto Razr Maxx - Current (Rooted Stock)
HTC Incredible 1 - Retired (Stayed Rooted Stock)
 
najaboy
Old
#2  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 1,678
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.
The Following User Says Thank You to najaboy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BenHolliday
Old
#3  
BenHolliday's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: State of Denial
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy View Post
Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.
What the deuce!!!! Never have had to do that before.

Thanks for letting me know najaboy, would have never figured out the reason. Would have fixed it without knowing as I use maps all the time, just wouldn't have known what fixed it.
Sadly lacking in knowledge about these new fangledy little things that makes phone calls. One of these days I'll figure out how it works without that spiral cord.

Maybe

Moto Razr Maxx - Current (Rooted Stock)
HTC Incredible 1 - Retired (Stayed Rooted Stock)
 
BenHolliday
Old
#4  
BenHolliday's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 245
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: State of Denial
OK, spoke to soon. It didn't pop up but this time I got an explanation somewhat... Still don't know how to fix it:

Sadly lacking in knowledge about these new fangledy little things that makes phone calls. One of these days I'll figure out how it works without that spiral cord.

Maybe

Moto Razr Maxx - Current (Rooted Stock)
HTC Incredible 1 - Retired (Stayed Rooted Stock)
 
tsupersonic
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Upstate NY
I just got this message for the 1st time (traveling on business). I just closed this message, and it picked up the right location immediately. I have it on airplane mode during the day since I can't get signal where I am during the day, so the phone + GPS might have been in a confused state.
 
Chemdog
Old
(Last edited by Chemdog; 14th April 2011 at 01:37 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jan 2011
I got the message once yesterday, and now since 3am EST It keeps giving me this error message. Even with GPS on AND opening Google Maps.

PS - Also, I read on Androidforums something about checking the alternate geocoder, but that option is greyed out for me.
PPS - I changed from Accuweather to Google Weather and it seems to be working now.
 
dahauss
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 1,150
Join Date: Jul 2008
I have the same issue .. switching to GOOGLE for weather seems to fix the issue but I dont think it is providing the correct location as accuweather did

any fix?
 
frostincredible
Old
#8  
frostincredible's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 161
Posts: 604
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Interesting, never seen that...I kinda want it to happen just to be like, ha, I don't exist right now.
Devices:
iPhone 5s 32GB
Droid BIONIC
Nexus 7



Eat. Sleep. Code.
 
izenith
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default I have the same problem with something fix for me

First of all I'm sorry for my English as I'm from Thailand
I got the exactly same problem and I tried many way to fix it out and what is work for me is
I go to application, Manage Application, and clear the Data for Beautiful Widget
Then I remove the home widget and Add the beautiful home widgets again and set the weather service for Accuweather then thing just come up and the problem just fixed
This is work for me.

Cheers
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#10  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1912
Posts: 5,407
Join Date: Jan 2011
This is a year old thread bud, safe to say this isn't a common problem.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...