FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Geolocation Problem. Does not exist?

249 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By BenHolliday, Senior Member on 14th April 2011, 12:41 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So today I applied a couple of updates and I "think" that Beautiful Widgets was the last prior to seeing "Geolocation Problem: Location does not exist"



Anyone else notice this today?
 
 
14th April 2011, 01:38 AM |#2  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, FL
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.
The Following User Says Thank You to najaboy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2011, 02:03 AM |#3  
BenHolliday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag State of Denial
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy

Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.

What the deuce!!!! Never have had to do that before.

Thanks for letting me know najaboy, would have never figured out the reason. Would have fixed it without knowing as I use maps all the time, just wouldn't have known what fixed it.
14th April 2011, 02:17 AM |#4  
BenHolliday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag State of Denial
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
OK, spoke to soon. It didn't pop up but this time I got an explanation somewhat... Still don't know how to fix it:

14th April 2011, 03:00 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
I just got this message for the 1st time (traveling on business). I just closed this message, and it picked up the right location immediately. I have it on airplane mode during the day since I can't get signal where I am during the day, so the phone + GPS might have been in a confused state.
14th April 2011, 01:33 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got the message once yesterday, and now since 3am EST It keeps giving me this error message. Even with GPS on AND opening Google Maps.

PS - Also, I read on Androidforums something about checking the alternate geocoder, but that option is greyed out for me.
PPS - I changed from Accuweather to Google Weather and it seems to be working now.
Last edited by Chemdog; 14th April 2011 at 01:37 PM.
2nd May 2011, 08:14 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I have the same issue .. switching to GOOGLE for weather seems to fix the issue but I dont think it is providing the correct location as accuweather did

any fix?
2nd May 2011, 08:34 PM |#8  
frostincredible's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 161
 
Donate to Me
More
Interesting, never seen that...I kinda want it to happen just to be like, ha, I don't exist right now.
17th April 2012, 06:16 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem with something fix for me
First of all I'm sorry for my English as I'm from Thailand
I got the exactly same problem and I tried many way to fix it out and what is work for me is
I go to application, Manage Application, and clear the Data for Beautiful Widget
Then I remove the home widget and Add the beautiful home widgets again and set the weather service for Accuweather then thing just come up and the problem just fixed
This is work for me.

Cheers
17th April 2012, 06:25 PM |#10  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
More
This is a year old thread bud, safe to say this isn't a common problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes