Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Geolocation Problem. Does not exist?

OP BenHolliday

14th April 2011, 01:41 AM   |  #1  
BenHolliday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag State of Denial
Thanks Meter: 19
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
So today I applied a couple of updates and I "think" that Beautiful Widgets was the last prior to seeing "Geolocation Problem: Location does not exist"



Anyone else notice this today?
14th April 2011, 02:38 AM   |  #2  
najaboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, FL
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,678 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.
The Following User Says Thank You to najaboy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2011, 03:03 AM   |  #3  
BenHolliday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag State of Denial
Thanks Meter: 19
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy

Google Maps. Open it and then you should be okay.

What the deuce!!!! Never have had to do that before.

Thanks for letting me know najaboy, would have never figured out the reason. Would have fixed it without knowing as I use maps all the time, just wouldn't have known what fixed it.
14th April 2011, 03:17 AM   |  #4  
BenHolliday's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag State of Denial
Thanks Meter: 19
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
OK, spoke to soon. It didn't pop up but this time I got an explanation somewhat... Still don't know how to fix it:

14th April 2011, 04:00 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 10
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I just got this message for the 1st time (traveling on business). I just closed this message, and it picked up the right location immediately. I have it on airplane mode during the day since I can't get signal where I am during the day, so the phone + GPS might have been in a confused state.
14th April 2011, 02:33 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I got the message once yesterday, and now since 3am EST It keeps giving me this error message. Even with GPS on AND opening Google Maps.

PS - Also, I read on Androidforums something about checking the alternate geocoder, but that option is greyed out for me.
PPS - I changed from Accuweather to Google Weather and it seems to be working now.
Last edited by Chemdog; 14th April 2011 at 02:37 PM.
2nd May 2011, 09:14 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I have the same issue .. switching to GOOGLE for weather seems to fix the issue but I dont think it is providing the correct location as accuweather did

any fix?
2nd May 2011, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
frostincredible's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 161
 
604 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Interesting, never seen that...I kinda want it to happen just to be like, ha, I don't exist right now.
17th April 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I have the same problem with something fix for me
First of all I'm sorry for my English as I'm from Thailand
I got the exactly same problem and I tried many way to fix it out and what is work for me is
I go to application, Manage Application, and clear the Data for Beautiful Widget
Then I remove the home widget and Add the beautiful home widgets again and set the weather service for Accuweather then thing just come up and the problem just fixed
This is work for me.

Cheers
17th April 2012, 07:25 PM   |  #10  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,022
 
5,578 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
This is a year old thread bud, safe to say this isn't a common problem.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes