Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,368 Members 44,148 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] powering down the device

Tip us?
 
pinglis
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default [Q] powering down the device

Having followed this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1544855 I have installed the ROM and rooted my pad however one thing that seems strange is the powering down/up

long press of power button gives 2 options power down or restart

a restart will go through all the boot up animation etc but if I turn device off I'm not sure if it turns off properly because when I turn it back on say an hour later there is no boot animation and my home screen comes up virtualy straight away
is this normal
 
rurou
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 134
Join Date: Nov 2008
I believe you need to go to setting, and disable fastboot. It's near the bottom at the setting page.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using Tapatalk 2
 
rkwhyte2
Old
#3  
rkwhyte2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 649
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, IN
You can use a program called "Quick Boot (Reboot)" it provides you with an option that will truly power the unit off.
Gnexus [4.4.2/KVT49L][OMNIROM][LINARO/OPTIMIZED] FML: Fork My Life
T-Mo Springboard/Mediapad
Mediapad_2.06.26_OsiMood

GNexus RasBeanJelly 4.3 / Lean kernel
Toshiba Thrive Dalenet ICS 4.0.4

Files I have collected:
http://www.4shared.com/dir/10351077/...0/sharing.html
The Following User Says Thank You to rkwhyte2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pinglis
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2010
[QUOTE=rurou;24915040]I believe you need to go to setting, and disable fastboot. It's near the bottom at the setting page.

couldnt seem to find that option but thank you for yor reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkwhyte2 View Post
You can use a program called "Quick Boot (Reboot)" it provides you with an option that will truly power the unit off.
Thanks for the suggestion ....it works
 
rurou
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 134
Join Date: Nov 2008
Are you on honeycomb? I don't remember hc that much since after I bought it, I immediately install ICS on it. On my HUAWEI phone (froyo) it is on settings - applications. On my HTC phone (gb) it is on settings - power.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes