Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Epic 4g touch

OP majid25

16th April 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Is there a port for the touchwiz ics from epic 4g touch to the epic 4g? I don't see any in the development section. Shouldn't it be a lot easier since everything would work?
16th April 2012, 10:35 PM   |  #2  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,942
 
13,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majid25

Is there a port for the touchwiz ics from epic 4g touch to the epic 4g? I don't see any in the development section. Shouldn't it be a lot easier since everything would work?

NOPE... a touchwiz ics ROM is like 500+mbs in size... doesnt leave alot of ROM memory... and would still be less usable than any other ICS rom we have.
17th April 2012, 01:02 AM   |  #3  
masaidjet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,529 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by majid25

Is there a port for the touchwiz ics from epic 4g touch to the epic 4g? I don't see any in the development section. Shouldn't it be a lot easier since everything would work?

I heard marcusant making a reference to the build and he considered porting it, but ask him if you like.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA Premium App
Last edited by masaidjet; 17th April 2012 at 01:05 AM.
17th April 2012, 03:22 AM   |  #4  
xboxfanj's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Saint Louis, Mizzou
Thanks Meter: 6,683
 
7,095 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I've thought about it. If there's enough demand, I May do it.
Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA
17th April 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxfanj

I've thought about it. If there's enough demand, I May do it.
Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA

That would be great if possible. Thanks for the response
The Following User Says Thank You to majid25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 01:41 PM   |  #6  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,280
 
28,964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
It would be interesting to see the differences between that and CM9.
17th April 2012, 04:25 PM   |  #7  
xboxfanj's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Saint Louis, Mizzou
Thanks Meter: 6,683
 
7,095 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
How's this one http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=23185497

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
17th April 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #8  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 8,942
 
13,792 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
I stand corrected

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
17th April 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #9  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxfanj

How's this one http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=23185497

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

Good. Calk is a god over there

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes