Post Reply

[ROM] Eclipse v2.3 (7/25/12)

OP nitroglycerine33

17th April 2012, 10:53 PM   |  #4881  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
4,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelowend

Okay one more question: Does anyone know if I can lock my home launcher into memory with Eclipse? Seeing it reset every time I close an app is a little irritating.

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2

Add this line to your build prop exactly as it appears
Then make sure there is a blank line at bottom of build prop
RO.HOME.APP.ADJ=1

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
18th April 2012, 12:11 AM   |  #4882  
Account currently disabled
Flag The cold part of Ohio
Thanks Meter: 416
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashclepdia

V6supercharger is really the only way.
Or wait
There is another simple way also give me a few minutes

Also, check out wave launcher if you haven't already, it is freaking awesome! And you can even put widgets on the wave so that no matter what screen U are on you can pull up the widget, can have up to 120apps/widgets/shortcuts accessible on ANY screen it's sweet



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

I can't do without ADW man... every other launcher has some kind of issue I just hate...

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 06:54 PM   |  #4883  
UstesGreenridge's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
from the gallery, how do I set the quick upload feature? I used to be able to upload straight to FB, not it says "no applications can perform this action"
23rd April 2012, 09:45 PM   |  #4884  
Account currently disabled
Flag The cold part of Ohio
Thanks Meter: 416
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by UstesGreenridge

from the gallery, how do I set the quick upload feature? I used to be able to upload straight to FB, not it says "no applications can perform this action"

Usually I have to setup quick upload within the app. When I setup Google Plus and the old Facebook I had to. Now I just use Instagram to pick which social network I want my pics to go to.

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #4885  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Wall charger won't work
So I now cannot use my wall charger for my phone... I can use usb charging and I have another non droid motorola wall charger that also works, just not my ac wall charger that came with my phone. Whats up with this? I am assuming its from eclipse.... Does does anyone else have these problems?
24th April 2012, 12:16 AM   |  #4886  
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area California
Thanks Meter: 836
 
3,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by X2guy

So I now cannot use my wall charger for my phone... I can use usb charging and I have another non droid motorola wall charger that also works, just not my ac wall charger that came with my phone. Whats up with this? I am assuming its from eclipse.... Does does anyone else have these problems?



Sounds like your charger is taking a crap and not supplying the correct power.
24th April 2012, 07:53 PM   |  #4887  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
yeah I just checked my friends x2 charger and his worked fine... Can I get a replacement for this does anyone know?
24th April 2012, 08:02 PM   |  #4888  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Dakota
Thanks Meter: 1,772
 
4,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
you can buy a charger at any dept store like walmart, that sells cell phone stuff
24th April 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #4889  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
4,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by X2guy

yeah I just checked my friends x2 charger and his worked fine... Can I get a replacement for this does anyone know?

DON'T BUY ONE
go to VZW and they will give you one under warranty replacement if less than a year Old
That's what I did on my x2 when the charger gave out

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 08:43 PM   |  #4890  
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area California
Thanks Meter: 836
 
3,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Shout out to Nitro and Ash. I love the ics i am using but I do really miss having eclipse as a solid daily driver. Wish the Dinc2 was on your device list

The Following User Says Thank You to Travisdroidx2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes