Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,513 Members 51,182 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Eclipse v2.3 (7/25/12)

Tip us?
 
ashclepdia
Old
#4881  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1521
Posts: 4,383
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thelowend View Post
Okay one more question: Does anyone know if I can lock my home launcher into memory with Eclipse? Seeing it reset every time I close an app is a little irritating.

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2
Add this line to your build prop exactly as it appears
Then make sure there is a blank line at bottom of build prop
RO.HOME.APP.ADJ=1

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Off topic gone??? Mods got you down??? Visit motcher41's
Google+ Droid Friends & General Help Community
Anyone and virtually anything welcome there!
My GALAXY NEXUS(huzzah!) is running

Don't get left in the dark!
 
thelowend
Old
#4882  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 416
Posts: 2,149
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The cold part of Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashclepdia View Post
V6supercharger is really the only way.
Or wait
There is another simple way also give me a few minutes

Also, check out wave launcher if you haven't already, it is freaking awesome! And you can even put widgets on the wave so that no matter what screen U are on you can pull up the widget, can have up to 120apps/widgets/shortcuts accessible on ANY screen it's sweet



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
I can't do without ADW man... every other launcher has some kind of issue I just hate...

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2
 
UstesGreenridge
Old
#4883  
UstesGreenridge's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2008
from the gallery, how do I set the quick upload feature? I used to be able to upload straight to FB, not it says "no applications can perform this action"

Galaxy Nexus - KitKat - ShinyRom
TF101 - Android Revolution HD 3.6
U3Tech Blog
Earn Money From Anywhere!!!!
 
thelowend
Old
#4884  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 416
Posts: 2,149
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The cold part of Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by UstesGreenridge View Post
from the gallery, how do I set the quick upload feature? I used to be able to upload straight to FB, not it says "no applications can perform this action"
Usually I have to setup quick upload within the app. When I setup Google Plus and the old Facebook I had to. Now I just use Instagram to pick which social network I want my pics to go to.

Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2
 
X2guy
Old
#4885  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Wall charger won't work

So I now cannot use my wall charger for my phone... I can use usb charging and I have another non droid motorola wall charger that also works, just not my ac wall charger that came with my phone. Whats up with this? I am assuming its from eclipse.... Does does anyone else have these problems?
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#4886  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 780
Posts: 2,931
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
Quote:
Originally Posted by X2guy View Post
So I now cannot use my wall charger for my phone... I can use usb charging and I have another non droid motorola wall charger that also works, just not my ac wall charger that came with my phone. Whats up with this? I am assuming its from eclipse.... Does does anyone else have these problems?


Sounds like your charger is taking a crap and not supplying the correct power.
 
X2guy
Old
#4887  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 38
Join Date: Aug 2011
yeah I just checked my friends x2 charger and his worked fine... Can I get a replacement for this does anyone know?
 
sd_shadow
Old
#4888  
sd_shadow's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1229
Posts: 3,340
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Dakota
you can buy a charger at any dept store like walmart, that sells cell phone stuff
No support via PM! Please ask in a public thread, that's what the forums are for.
Notify me by Posting @sd_shadow in thread I'll help you as much as I can...
Always in motion is the future
 
ashclepdia
Old
#4889  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1521
Posts: 4,383
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by X2guy View Post
yeah I just checked my friends x2 charger and his worked fine... Can I get a replacement for this does anyone know?
DON'T BUY ONE
go to VZW and they will give you one under warranty replacement if less than a year Old
That's what I did on my x2 when the charger gave out

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
Off topic gone??? Mods got you down??? Visit motcher41's
Google+ Droid Friends & General Help Community
Anyone and virtually anything welcome there!
My GALAXY NEXUS(huzzah!) is running

Don't get left in the dark!
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#4890  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 780
Posts: 2,931
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
Shout out to Nitro and Ash. I love the ics i am using but I do really miss having eclipse as a solid daily driver. Wish the Dinc2 was on your device list

The Following User Says Thank You to Travisdroidx2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes