How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wifi "Error" - Rooted - Default ROM - Worked for months - sudden "error" for wifi

OP coreyfro

17th April 2012, 06:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.
17th April 2012, 07:04 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Install any apps recently? maybe you installed some malware.
17th April 2012, 07:19 PM   |  #3  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 3,119
 
3,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about
17th April 2012, 08:35 PM   |  #4  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, CT
Thanks Meter: 2,752
 
5,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreyfro

Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.

What kernel are you running?
18th April 2012, 02:19 PM   |  #5  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,424
 
9,660 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
u are running a kernel, such as say, the 1.xx kernel, with the 2.xx wifi module..
u need wifi module, to match that of the kernel being used.
18th April 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
As default as default could be. I haven't installed any apps lately either. Just been a good little user. I've only rooted for backup purposes and to have terminal access.

Software information
Android version
2.3.4

HTC Sense version
3.5

Software number
2.01.605.11

More
Baseband, Kernel version, etc.

PRI Version
1.12_002, 1.83_002

PRL Version
15109

ERI Version
5
HBOOT
*** UNLOCKED ***
VIGOR PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.10.0000
eMMC-boot
Oct 5 2011,21:18:48
Kernel
$ uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.35.13-g20c5d1d #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Oct 12 22.31.30 CST 2011 arm71 unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247

what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about

18th April 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #7  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 3,119
 
3,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
It looks like your rom and kernel don't match up correctly. Assuming it isn't a hardware issue (unlikely) this post should fix you:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post21890918

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes