Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,466 Members 50,835 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Wifi "Error" - Rooted - Default ROM - Worked for months - sudden "error" for wifi

Tip us?
 
coreyfro
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default [Q] Wifi "Error" - Rooted - Default ROM - Worked for months - sudden "error" for wifi

Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.
 
johnwaynegacy
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 352
Join Date: May 2010
Install any apps recently? maybe you installed some malware.
 
con247
Old
#3  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,117
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer
 
AshtonTS
Old
#4  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,737
Posts: 5,712
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Woodstock, CT

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreyfro View Post
Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.
What kernel are you running?


ROM: CyanogenMod 10.2
Recovery: ClockworkMod Touch
Kernel: franko.Kernel
#BlameAnt

HTC Linkify | ADB/Fastboot for Mac | General Android Help | Cydia for Android

If I helped, please press the thanks button.
 
andybones
Old
#5  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 9,023
Posts: 9,348
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY

 
DONATE TO ME
u are running a kernel, such as say, the 1.xx kernel, with the 2.xx wifi module..
u need wifi module, to match that of the kernel being used.
Team Ecliptic - Member/Co-Lead Developer

Motorola Droid > HTC Eris > HTC Incredible > HTC Incredible 2 > Galaxy Nexus > HTC Rezound > HTC Incredible 4G > Samsung Galaxy S3 > Samsung Galaxy S4 > HTC One M7 > HTC One M8

Buy me a beer.
 
coreyfro
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
As default as default could be. I haven't installed any apps lately either. Just been a good little user. I've only rooted for backup purposes and to have terminal access.

Software information
Android version
2.3.4

HTC Sense version
3.5

Software number
2.01.605.11

More
Baseband, Kernel version, etc.

PRI Version
1.12_002, 1.83_002

PRL Version
15109

ERI Version
5
HBOOT
*** UNLOCKED ***
VIGOR PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.10.0000
eMMC-boot
Oct 5 2011,21:18:48
Kernel
$ uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.35.13-g20c5d1d #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Oct 12 22.31.30 CST 2011 arm71 unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247 View Post
what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about
 
con247
Old
#7  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,117
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
It looks like your rom and kernel don't match up correctly. Assuming it isn't a hardware issue (unlikely) this post should fix you:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post21890918
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer

Thread Tools
Display Modes