MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] Wifi "Error" - Rooted - Default ROM - Worked for months - sudden "error" for wifi

17th April 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.
17th April 2012, 06:04 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Install any apps recently? maybe you installed some malware.
17th April 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #3  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 3,117
 
3,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about
17th April 2012, 07:35 PM   |  #4  
AshtonTS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, CT
Thanks Meter: 2,738
 
5,712 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreyfro

Crazy thing happened. I rooted my phone, still using default rom, ran for months, and NOW I get wifi "error"

When I go to the settings menu and try to connect to wifi, listed below "Wi-Fi" in the checkbox area is "Error"

Working fine for MONTHS...now, wifi broken. This happened in the past 24 hours with no changes on my part. I haven't even installed any apps through the store.

The wifi network I am on is protected with WPA, and I trust that my roommate can't hack my phone ;)

So unless someone broke into my network, I can only assume that Verizon changed my phone or that it just broke magically.

Anyone else having this problem?

I'll look in to this error, manually, but I just wanted to put this out there in case the WAS some firmware change that broken things for people in the past 24 hours or if this is a somewhat common problem, get some feed back.

I have searched and I have not seen such an error happen without some direct cause such as rooting, changing roms, or running debloat applications, which I have NOOOOOOT done in the past 24 hours, nay, past MONTH.

What kernel are you running?
18th April 2012, 01:19 PM   |  #5  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 9,112
 
9,434 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
u are running a kernel, such as say, the 1.xx kernel, with the 2.xx wifi module..
u need wifi module, to match that of the kernel being used.
18th April 2012, 06:40 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
As default as default could be. I haven't installed any apps lately either. Just been a good little user. I've only rooted for backup purposes and to have terminal access.

Software information
Android version
2.3.4

HTC Sense version
3.5

Software number
2.01.605.11

More
Baseband, Kernel version, etc.

PRI Version
1.12_002, 1.83_002

PRL Version
15109

ERI Version
5
HBOOT
*** UNLOCKED ***
VIGOR PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.10.0000
eMMC-boot
Oct 5 2011,21:18:48
Kernel
$ uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.35.13-g20c5d1d #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Oct 12 22.31.30 CST 2011 arm71 unknown
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247

what is your hboot version and software version? Hboot version can be found in hboot and software version can be found in settings>about

18th April 2012, 07:55 PM   |  #7  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 3,117
 
3,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
It looks like your rom and kernel don't match up correctly. Assuming it isn't a hardware issue (unlikely) this post should fix you:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post21890918

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes