Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,988 Members 55,180 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] GSM Radio Connectivity Problem

Tip us?
 
hollenbeck
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default [Q] GSM Radio Connectivity Problem

Last week I got an unlocked defy from Amazon to use with simplemobile in the US. I activated a sim card and everything worked fine (data, calls, texts).

I made a backup with titanium back up, installed IML74K 4.03 AOKP build28 for Motorola Defy and all went smoothly. However, once it was loaded, I could not connect to the simplemobile network and would only get "emergency calls only"

Tried the baseband switcher v4.0, different frequencies and had no luck. In the attempt of reloading the ROM, could not get the phone to boot past the loading screen. Then I attempted to load a full SBF (T-Mobile_MB525_6.19.0_1FF). This resulted in a black screen, probably due to a version mismatch.

Then I flashed JORDN_U3_6.36.0_SIGNED_USAJRDNTMOB1B4B5DE1028.0R_J ORDANTMO_P022_HWp3_Service1FF.sbf, and all worked...except connecting to the network. I still get "emergency calls only". I tried baseband switcher and 3gFixUSA found on these forums to no avail.

Does anyone have any suggestions for what to try to get the radio functioning again?

System version:
Blur_Version.3.6.190.MB525.T-Mobile.en.US

Model Number:
MB525

Firmware version:
2.1-update1

Baseband version:
EPU93ST2_U_03.04.02

Kernel Version:
2.6.29emk037@il93lnxdroid12 #1

BPflex version:
USAJRDNTMOB1B5DE1028.0R

APflex Version:
GAS_NA_JORDANTMO_P022

Build Number:
JORDN_US_6.19.0
 
Khaaaan
Old
#2  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 229
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Motown
I'm having the same problem on t mobile..... ugh.
 
Khaaaan
Old
(Last edited by Khaaaan; 18th April 2012 at 03:03 PM.)
#3  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 229
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Motown
Smile I got it. I think.

Nevermind. seen you have used baseband switcher...
Does the baseband switch stick after reboot?
But, theres a 3g fix somewhere here... Try here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=897445
Im not sure if that will help... cheers.
 
hollenbeck
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yeah, I tried that exact 3g fix...is it possible that the radio firmware version is too old/too new/just wrong? Is it different than the baseband?
 
Khaaaan
Old
#5  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 229
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Motown
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollenbeck View Post
Yeah, I tried that exact 3g fix...is it possible that the radio firmware version is too old/too new/just wrong? Is it different than the baseband?
I'm sure you tried all the basebands that it shows... Hm.. I had the problem until I switched to cm7 honestly.. I know the radio cant be old if it worked before. So. Im not completely sure... Except. Im on Tmobile :c
 
hollenbeck
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2011
Interesting...well maybe I should try to install cm7 as well. Is there a specific build that you used? Also, did it work out of the box, so to speak, or did you have to do some more baseband switcher tests?

At this point I'm willing to try to replicate whatever worked for you if you would be willing to share what worked, I would greatly appreciate it
 
Khaaaan
Old
#7  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 229
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Motown
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollenbeck View Post
Interesting...well maybe I should try to install cm7 as well. Is there a specific build that you used? Also, did it work out of the box, so to speak, or did you have to do some more baseband switcher tests?

At this point I'm willing to try to replicate whatever worked for you if you would be willing to share what worked, I would greatly appreciate it
Its the build by Shawnshine. But I'm.sure the other builds would work.. and yes mine worked out of the box. I just tried all the basebands for tmobile and one finally worked. Plus try playing with the sim card. I got mine completely bone stock. I came from a evo 4g and a 3D. But I wont have this phone for too long I'm getting a HTC one next month but this phone has been good to me.

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium
Phones
1. Motorola Defy - Sold It
2. Htc Evo 4g - Keeping it
3. Motorola Photon 4g - Keeping It
4. Htc Evo 3D - Keeping It
5. LG G2X - Sold It
6. Epic 4g Touch - Retired and Backup Phone
7. Sprint Galaxy S3 - Current Phone


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more

Make Text Entry More Efficient with Macro Text Expansion

One of the best things about the modern day smartphone is its ability to save us … more

Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more