Thread Closed

[Q] use sim contact

OP burnix

18th April 2012, 10:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Hello.

I just wnant to know if it's possible to use only contact from sim on X8. I have a samsung galaxy mini 2.2.1 stock and i have the chose, but not on x8. Can i put the contact manager from samsung on x8 ??????

I thank you a lot for the help.
19th April 2012, 12:49 AM   |  #2  
Ƶero's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baden Württemberg
Thanks Meter: 43
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
You can import contacts from your sim on X8 but i think its not possible to add/delete
them to/from sim card.
The best thing is to connect the contacts with your google account.
whenever you buy new phone, or get a new sim (old broken or whatever)
your contacts are still safe.
That's why you bought a smartphone or get a 2nd cheap phone for 5-10 euro's,
enter simcard for calls and a 2nd one only for your smartphone then you don't need contacts on it.
19th April 2012, 01:04 AM   |  #3  
zmuhammx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 207
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by burnix

Hello.

I just wnant to know if it's possible to use only contact from sim on X8. I have a samsung galaxy mini 2.2.1 stock and i have the chose, but not on x8. Can i put the contact manager from samsung on x8 ??????

I thank you a lot for the help.

Hello back,
Logically,every phone will have this function.maybe for certain roms dont have it.can u post which rom u re currently on & lets hopes if somebody know details about it.

p/s: u joint here since 2008 but only post 3 times?Wow..thats rare
19th April 2012, 07:17 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Wink Thanks
Thanks for your response. I know that i can import contacts or use my google account, but i dont know why i cannot do the thing that was ok on galaxy mini and not on X8.

Most of the roms of x8 are based on CM, that doesn't use sim contact. So i have tested most roms but allways the problem. I think it's just a parameter problem or soft problem, but where to do it ????

And for zmuhammx, yes i was registered on most forums, with not a lots of activity, because i spare a lot of time to read, re-read and search on post to find the solution of my problem without post a lot. First i read, second i think and if really i was blocked i post.

Second thing, since 2008 i'm renovating an old house and i just have finished. So no much time to spend (very tired).

So now i have some time to work on android, so i became to put my nose in roms and if i find the solution i post it.

At final, in france we pay a lot for nothing. it's just now that we can have cheaper, unlimited acces to internet over gsm network. But network was very old. So from april 27 i can synchronise my contact with google (the best solution).

Thank to the XDA community.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes