Post Reply

[Q] 3g internet on Pageplus with an LTE device

27th March 2012, 04:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hello,
I am new to the xda forums, but I have been using CDMA workshop for quite a while now and I'm very familliar with it. I have the LG revolution on PagePlus with everything working such as talk, text, and 1x internet, im really not worried about mms now, I can work on that later. I know its possible to put 3g on it because i know someone with a thunderbolt on PagePlus with 3g. So if you know how to do it please show me, I have CDMA WS 3.8, qpst, and all needed drivers.
Thanks
3rd April 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
How did you get the 1x working on the Revolution?
4th April 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
can u tell me how did u flash it to pageplus please
6th April 2012, 12:04 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
lg revolution
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam.assad

can u tell me how did u flash it to pageplus please

read the meid that starts with 99 etc. leave off the last number and then activate it with page plus. You need workshop to program mdn and min.
6th April 2012, 04:49 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I have CW the wewest version. I activated it on PP and then changed it to NV Only. Programmed the PRL, MIN, and MDN. Then configured the EVDO. On the phone I changed it to CDMA Only. Still no internet. Did you do anything special to get the internet to work?
17th April 2012, 10:02 AM   |  #6  
Stovepipe's Avatar
Member
Flag Altamonte Springs, FL
Thanks Meter: 12
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I'm about to put the Revolution on P+. To get data working, you may have to use the ##LGSERVICEMENU code on the dialer. While looking through it, I found an option that said "Use Data from NV" or something like that. I'll activate the Revolution this weekend. If anyone beats me to 3G, please share your results.
18th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamrosz

I have CW the wewest version. I activated it on PP and then changed it to NV Only. Programmed the PRL, MIN, and MDN. Then configured the EVDO. On the phone I changed it to CDMA Only. Still no internet. Did you do anything special to get the internet to work?

how u mange to activate it ..i put on pageplus system but i cant activate the phone it tell me it need sim card and the sim card inside the phone
21st April 2012, 09:31 AM   |  #8  
Stovepipe's Avatar
Member
Flag Altamonte Springs, FL
Thanks Meter: 12
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Here's how to bypass:

Vol Up, Vol Down, Back, Search.

I've got my revo programmed to P+. The only thing I don't have is EvDo. 1X data is easy.

I've tried to get 3G to auth with and without a SIM (I had a SIM with my same phone number from Verizon).

Anyone else having luck with 3G?
21st April 2012, 03:01 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stovepipe

Here's how to bypass:

Vol Up, Vol Down, Back, Search.

I've got my revo programmed to P+. The only thing I don't have is EvDo. 1X data is easy.

I've tried to get 3G to auth with and without a SIM (I had a SIM with my same phone number from Verizon).

Anyone else having luck with 3G?

can u tell me how did u get to namming system...how u activate the phone what method u did use please?
28th April 2012, 01:32 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Did anyone come across a lg revolution that wont respond to ##lgservicemenu

---------- Post added at 05:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamrosz

I have CW the wewest version. I activated it on PP and then changed it to NV Only. Programmed the PRL, MIN, and MDN. Then configured the EVDO. On the phone I changed it to CDMA Only. Still no internet. Did you do anything special to get the internet to work?


go to the evdo tab and change all of the user info to 6619998888@vzw3g.com (replace this number with your ten digit number)

then under password make sure you put vzw.

The Following User Says Thank You to hectormanny For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes