5,593,793 Members 45,252 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]CM9 4.0.4 ICS Liberty[09.Jul.2012]

Tip us?
 
j3r3goss
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 522
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gladewater, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Maybe I've been lucky, but I've never flashed a rom and gapps separately and I've never had a problem with gapps, though i can see where it could be problematic.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium
 
themacman1000
Old
#152  
themacman1000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 1,138
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland
Quote:
Originally Posted by j3r3goss View Post
Maybe I've been lucky, but I've never flashed a rom and gapps separately and I've never had a problem with gapps, though i can see where it could be problematic.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium
Me neither. I've never, ever flashed them separately.

Sent from my HTC Intruder
HTC One X running EON AOKP 4.4

 
drumist
Old
#153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 537
Posts: 1,724
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni View Post
6. and 7. is not good, there need an important step (6.5):
1. Go to CWM
2. Factory reset
3. Wipe cache
4. Wipe dalvik
5. Format boot, cache, data, system, sd-ext
6. Flash rom
6.5. boot room (if not do it, you will have problem with gapps)
7. Reboot to CWM
8. Flash gapps and normal reboot
As the last two posters have said, you don't need to do that. No idea where this originated (I've seen several people in this forum suggest it) but it's pointless. You also don't need to restart CWM before flashing gapps.

On another note, "factory reset/wipe data" will clear your data, cache, dalvik cache, and sd-ext. If you do "factory reset/wipe data", then you don't need to manually wipe (aka format) any of those a second time. I think the reason this has persisted is because there were problems with some of the earlier CWM versions where it wouldn't clear it properly, but that shouldn't be an issue anymore.
 
munjeni
Old
#154  
munjeni's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 14803
Posts: 4,418
Join Date: Jun 2011
Ok, I aggre but step nr.6.5 (after installing rom need to boot rom before installing gaps) is very important! If not do it, probles ocur with market, with screen for acount configuration...etc
The Following User Says Thank You to munjeni For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rooterdam
Old
#155  
rooterdam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 250
Posts: 694
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni View Post
Ok, I aggre but step nr.6.5 (after installing rom need to boot rom before installing gaps) is very important! If not do it, probles ocur with market, with screen for acount configuration...etc
That was the problem I gad earlier on..
About the SD, is the files that are corrupted or the physical SD card?
Needless to say I need my files..
 
themacman1000
Old
(Last edited by themacman1000; 18th April 2012 at 02:40 PM.)
#156  
themacman1000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 117
Posts: 1,138
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland
Quote:
Originally Posted by rooterdam View Post
That was the problem I gad earlier on..
About the SD, is the files that are corrupted or the physical SD card?
Needless to say I need my files..
It would be the SD card. If you want to "un-corrupt" your SD card, do this: connect to a computer and copy over ALL files on your SD card to the computer. Unplug you Aria and boot into recovery,make a NAndroid backup, find the option that says something like format /sdcard and choose that. Don't do any special patricians, and let it do its thing. Plug your Aria into your computer, and under Advanced in CWM, there should be an option to mount /sdcard. Do that and copy your backed up files back to the fresh SD card. Reboot and you should be good to go.

*Notice* I ain't responsible if you happen to nuke your SD card doing this. I haven't had anything bad happen doing thus procedure, but... Just covering my behind.

Sent from my HTC Intruder
HTC One X running EON AOKP 4.4

The Following User Says Thank You to themacman1000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nuttkrakk
Old
#157  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 149
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumist View Post
As the last two posters have said, you don't need to do that. No idea where this originated (I've seen several people in this forum suggest it) but it's pointless. You also don't need to restart CWM before flashing gapps.

On another note, "factory reset/wipe data" will clear your data, cache, dalvik cache, and sd-ext. If you do "factory reset/wipe data", then you don't need to manually wipe (aka format) any of those a second time. I think the reason this has persisted is because there were problems with some of the earlier CWM versions where it wouldn't clear it properly, but that shouldn't be an issue anymore.
I agree on what you said. Usually issues occur switching from different rom family (stock sense to gb sense to cm7 or cm9 or any other combination of the twoof these). Also I found out the bootloops are likely to occur if I dont do one or more of these steps. Some of them are redundant but what the heck... it one minor step.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium
 
phigan
Old
#158  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default Reboots?

Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.
 
KillerBeaver
Old
#159  
KillerBeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 238
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by phigan View Post
Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.
The one problem I have is that sometimes my phone seems to load so much stuff into RAM that the phone will slow down, freeze up, then reboot. I usually try to close programs with the task manager after i'm done using them; but, sometimes it freezes when i'm not even using it. Typically, when it reboots, the boot animation will be going in slow motion. I'm using S2E for extra space and have dalvik on my ext3 partition; i think that probably has something to do with it. What i do now if i can't get it to speed up is just reboot before it freezes, otherwise I can't get it to recover without doing a battery pull.
 
munjeni
Old
(Last edited by munjeni; 19th April 2012 at 12:21 PM.)
#160  
munjeni's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 14803
Posts: 4,418
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by phigan View Post
Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.
Is it compatible with ics? I'm not sure! I have seen something strange when cpu freq governor is on interactive....maybe its problem? Try using ondemand governor 122-806, I haven't problems...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes