Post Reply

[ROM]CM9 4.0.4 ICS Liberty[09.Jul.2012]

OP munjeni

18th April 2012, 12:43 PM   |  #151  
Senior Member
Flag Gladewater, TX
Thanks Meter: 191
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Maybe I've been lucky, but I've never flashed a rom and gapps separately and I've never had a problem with gapps, though i can see where it could be problematic.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium
18th April 2012, 12:46 PM   |  #152  
themacman1000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 124
 
1,181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j3r3goss

Maybe I've been lucky, but I've never flashed a rom and gapps separately and I've never had a problem with gapps, though i can see where it could be problematic.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium

Me neither. I've never, ever flashed them separately.

Sent from my HTC Intruder
18th April 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 544
 
1,726 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni

6. and 7. is not good, there need an important step (6.5):
1. Go to CWM
2. Factory reset
3. Wipe cache
4. Wipe dalvik
5. Format boot, cache, data, system, sd-ext
6. Flash rom
6.5. boot room (if not do it, you will have problem with gapps)
7. Reboot to CWM
8. Flash gapps and normal reboot

As the last two posters have said, you don't need to do that. No idea where this originated (I've seen several people in this forum suggest it) but it's pointless. You also don't need to restart CWM before flashing gapps.

On another note, "factory reset/wipe data" will clear your data, cache, dalvik cache, and sd-ext. If you do "factory reset/wipe data", then you don't need to manually wipe (aka format) any of those a second time. I think the reason this has persisted is because there were problems with some of the earlier CWM versions where it wouldn't clear it properly, but that shouldn't be an issue anymore.
18th April 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #154  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,296
 
5,069 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Ok, I aggre but step nr.6.5 (after installing rom need to boot rom before installing gaps) is very important! If not do it, probles ocur with market, with screen for acount configuration...etc
The Following User Says Thank You to munjeni For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 02:25 PM   |  #155  
rooterdam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 250
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munjeni

Ok, I aggre but step nr.6.5 (after installing rom need to boot rom before installing gaps) is very important! If not do it, probles ocur with market, with screen for acount configuration...etc

That was the problem I gad earlier on..
About the SD, is the files that are corrupted or the physical SD card?
Needless to say I need my files..
18th April 2012, 02:38 PM   |  #156  
themacman1000's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 124
 
1,181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rooterdam

That was the problem I gad earlier on..
About the SD, is the files that are corrupted or the physical SD card?
Needless to say I need my files..

It would be the SD card. If you want to "un-corrupt" your SD card, do this: connect to a computer and copy over ALL files on your SD card to the computer. Unplug you Aria and boot into recovery,make a NAndroid backup, find the option that says something like format /sdcard and choose that. Don't do any special patricians, and let it do its thing. Plug your Aria into your computer, and under Advanced in CWM, there should be an option to mount /sdcard. Do that and copy your backed up files back to the fresh SD card. Reboot and you should be good to go.

*Notice* I ain't responsible if you happen to nuke your SD card doing this. I haven't had anything bad happen doing thus procedure, but... Just covering my behind.

Sent from my HTC Intruder
Last edited by themacman1000; 18th April 2012 at 02:40 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to themacman1000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #157  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumist

As the last two posters have said, you don't need to do that. No idea where this originated (I've seen several people in this forum suggest it) but it's pointless. You also don't need to restart CWM before flashing gapps.

On another note, "factory reset/wipe data" will clear your data, cache, dalvik cache, and sd-ext. If you do "factory reset/wipe data", then you don't need to manually wipe (aka format) any of those a second time. I think the reason this has persisted is because there were problems with some of the earlier CWM versions where it wouldn't clear it properly, but that shouldn't be an issue anymore.

I agree on what you said. Usually issues occur switching from different rom family (stock sense to gb sense to cm7 or cm9 or any other combination of the twoof these). Also I found out the bootloops are likely to occur if I dont do one or more of these steps. Some of them are redundant but what the heck... it one minor step.

Sent from my Liberty using xda premium
18th April 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #158  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Reboots?
Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.
19th April 2012, 12:59 AM   |  #159  
KillerBeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phigan

Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.

The one problem I have is that sometimes my phone seems to load so much stuff into RAM that the phone will slow down, freeze up, then reboot. I usually try to close programs with the task manager after i'm done using them; but, sometimes it freezes when i'm not even using it. Typically, when it reboots, the boot animation will be going in slow motion. I'm using S2E for extra space and have dalvik on my ext3 partition; i think that probably has something to do with it. What i do now if i can't get it to speed up is just reboot before it freezes, otherwise I can't get it to recover without doing a battery pull.
19th April 2012, 10:56 AM   |  #160  
munjeni's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,296
 
5,069 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by phigan

Has anyone had issues with sporadic reboots with this ROM? After noticing this, I installed an uptime widget.. The phone crashed while adding the widget to the home screen.

Since installing the widget, the phone has rebooted three or four times, so I think it's just making it worse.

Is it compatible with ics? I'm not sure! I have seen something strange when cpu freq governor is on interactive....maybe its problem? Try using ondemand governor 122-806, I haven't problems...
Last edited by munjeni; 19th April 2012 at 12:21 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes