Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,758 Members 38,230 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Radio][GSM] UPGRADING RADIO

Tip us?
 
pedrotorresfilho
Old
#51  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 1,590
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by R3dbeaver View Post
does it work here in Canada? i dont want to screw up my data or text or anything. we need GSM 850/1900 HSPA.

and how exactly do you "extract radio.img" from Vivo OTA?

and how do you backup your current radio.img?

thanks!
Yes, it works in Canada. Few fellows reported data problems with retail.br. This is why I sugested radio upgrade.

To save you current radio.img you can do a backup with safestrap.

To extract radio.img just unzip vivo OTA rom. You'll find radio.img file.

Thanks

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pedrotorresfilho For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
R3dbeaver
Old
#52  
R3dbeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho View Post
Yes, it works in Canada. Few fellows reported data problems with retail.br. This is why I sugested radio upgrade.

To save you current radio.img you can do a backup with safestrap.

To extract radio.img just unzip vivo OTA rom. You'll find radio.img file.

Thanks

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
2 more questions (thx Pedro!)

1. with safestrap, i just turn on safe mode ON, right? then reboot into fastboot mode? if something screws up, i'll just go turn safe mode OFF again? just to confirm.

2. is VIVO's radio.img better than 85P posted by OP in page 1? for XT910 with retail.br ROM.
 
pedrotorresfilho
Old
(Last edited by pedrotorresfilho; 28th March 2012 at 05:17 PM.)
#53  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 1,590
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by R3dbeaver View Post
2 more questions (thx Pedro!)

1. with safestrap, i just turn on safe mode ON, right? then reboot into fastboot mode? if something screws up, i'll just go turn safe mode OFF again? just to confirm.

2. is VIVO's radio.img better than 85P posted by OP in page 1? for XT910 with retail.br ROM.
Hi,

You're wellcome

1. Exactly. You can also remove safestrap after grabb radio.img

2. I don't think it's better, since 85P is newer. But I'm not sure if it works. Never tried. (remember 85P radio was grabbed from en.EU roms. Canadian razr are Latam)

I saw a zeidof suggestion (in this thread) to test 85P on canadian razr. You can try it, if does't work you can set vivo radio after that. :)

I had used both,, vivo and retail.br roms. Think retail have a stronger wi-fi, but it gives me no data. If retail.br run flawless to you, keep it. Both have nice gsm signal anyway.


Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
 
R3dbeaver
Old
#54  
R3dbeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho View Post
Hi,

You're wellcome

1. Exactly. You can also remove safestrap after grabb radio.img

2. I don't think it's better, since 85P is newer. But I'm not sure if it works. Never tried. (remember 85P radio was grabbed from en.EU roms. Canadian razr are Latam)

I saw a zeidof suggestion (in this thread) to test 85P on canadian razr. You can try it, if does't work you can set vivo radio after that. :)

I had used both,, vivo and retail.br roms. Think retail have a stronger wi-fi, but it gives me no data. If retail.br run flawless to you, keep it. Both have nice gsm signal anyway.


Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
wifi kept jamming for me with retail.br, and data is very weak compared to coworkers and their android phones sitting next to me...

wifi just crashed every other hour, and i had to restart it to start the connection. i dont think its the router coz work's wifi doing the same thing...

so it works, but im up for trying anything better.

i might try 85P first then try the VIVO.

thx again!
 
xxBrun0xx
Old
#55  
xxBrun0xx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Watertown, NY
I just tried The Arctic 3.0.5 and had some interesting findings:
System Version: 651.167.20.XT910.Retail.en.EU
Model Number: XT910
Android Version: 2.3.6
Baseband Version: U_1C.76.06P
Kernal Version: 2.6.35.7-g6273730
Build Number: The Arctic 3.0.0 GSM
Build Date: Tue Jan 17 15:18:44 CST 2012


Four things jump out at me in this list:
1. The system version is an EU version
2. The android version is 2.3.6
3. The baseband is the exact same as the most recent BR version (that I can find), so this rom does not update any radios
4. Build number is 3.0.0, but I am definitely on 3.0.5

Not sure which of these matter, but I thought it might be helpful. Although there is a post somewhere on here about updating to the arctic 3.0.5 before updating to cm9 or aokp, I can confirm that upgrading to The Arctic does nothing no good when attempting this, and whether you go from stock directly to an ics rom or install arctic first, your basebands will not be changed, so the bluetooth problem persists. Anybody know if it is possible to get an actual version of 2.3.6 with updated basebands running on our canadian/brazilian razrs?
 
mcfisch
Old
#56  
mcfisch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 319
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Munich
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxBrun0xx View Post
I just tried The Arctic 3.0.5 and had some interesting findings:
System Version: 651.167.20.XT910.Retail.en.EU
Model Number: XT910
Android Version: 2.3.6
Baseband Version: U_1C.76.06P
Kernal Version: 2.6.35.7-g6273730
Build Number: The Arctic 3.0.0 GSM
Build Date: Tue Jan 17 15:18:44 CST 2012


Four things jump out at me in this list:
1. The system version is an EU version
2. The android version is 2.3.6
3. The baseband is the exact same as the most recent BR version (that I can find), so this rom does not update any radios
4. Build number is 3.0.0, but I am definitely on 3.0.5

Not sure which of these matter, but I thought it might be helpful. Although there is a post somewhere on here about updating to the arctic 3.0.5 before updating to cm9 or aokp, I can confirm that upgrading to The Arctic does nothing no good when attempting this, and whether you go from stock directly to an ics rom or install arctic first, your basebands will not be changed, so the bluetooth problem persists. Anybody know if it is possible to get an actual version of 2.3.6 with updated basebands running on our canadian/brazilian razrs?
As already discussed so many times: when an official update with 2.3.6 comes out for CAN/BR/LATAM, it will be possible to change to newer ROMS w/o the well known issues like the crashing BT. If there is one - try it. If not - wait for one.

Sorry, but that's still the current status.

Regarding to your system information. Most of them are based the ROM (and changeable), others are based on your kernel and baseband (not changeable).
The Following User Says Thank You to mcfisch For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cheekrox
Old
#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 378
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

 
DONATE TO ME
OKS...so I flashed the radio and now it shows up as Roaming even though I'm on my home network....FML
Current Device:
Motorola RAZR XT910

Previous Devices:
Samsung Galaxy 3
Nokia 5800
Motorola RAZR2 V8
Nokia 6300
 
xxBrun0xx
Old
#58  
xxBrun0xx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 1,188
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Watertown, NY
@zeidof - How did you create these packages? I'm wondering because apparently some people on stock Fido/Rogers roms have received an OTA that fixes the buggy Latam radio and I was wondering if we could get the radio from those who have it working? That would be a huge help for we latam/canadian razr owners. Thanks!
 
pedrotorresfilho
Old
#59  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1095
Posts: 1,590
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxBrun0xx View Post
@zeidof - How did you create these packages? I'm wondering because apparently some people on stock Fido/Rogers roms have received an OTA that fixes the buggy Latam radio and I was wondering if we could get the radio from those who have it working? That would be a huge help for we latam/canadian razr owners. Thanks!
We tried that. Our razr simole don't accept any released radio driver from 2.3.6 that came out to gsm razr. And we can't get the newer radio from ota fido/rogers, even from devices.

We can't have it by now. Let's try to find the firmware?

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
 
dtrail1
Old
(Last edited by dtrail1; 18th April 2012 at 11:22 PM.)
#60  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 7748
Posts: 4,836
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frankfurt

 
DONATE TO ME
Can anyone upload Radio for GSM Razr, Baseband version U_03.1C.91P? THX

Edit: Ok, already got it in another thread. Sorry for spam!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes