Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Radio][GSM] UPGRADING RADIO

OP zeidof

28th March 2012, 03:48 PM   |  #51  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R3dbeaver

does it work here in Canada? i dont want to screw up my data or text or anything. we need GSM 850/1900 HSPA.

and how exactly do you "extract radio.img" from Vivo OTA?

and how do you backup your current radio.img?

thanks!

Yes, it works in Canada. Few fellows reported data problems with retail.br. This is why I sugested radio upgrade.

To save you current radio.img you can do a backup with safestrap.

To extract radio.img just unzip vivo OTA rom. You'll find radio.img file.

Thanks

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pedrotorresfilho For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2012, 05:10 PM   |  #52  
R3dbeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho

Yes, it works in Canada. Few fellows reported data problems with retail.br. This is why I sugested radio upgrade.

To save you current radio.img you can do a backup with safestrap.

To extract radio.img just unzip vivo OTA rom. You'll find radio.img file.

Thanks

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk

2 more questions (thx Pedro!)

1. with safestrap, i just turn on safe mode ON, right? then reboot into fastboot mode? if something screws up, i'll just go turn safe mode OFF again? just to confirm.

2. is VIVO's radio.img better than 85P posted by OP in page 1? for XT910 with retail.br ROM.
28th March 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #53  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by R3dbeaver

2 more questions (thx Pedro!)

1. with safestrap, i just turn on safe mode ON, right? then reboot into fastboot mode? if something screws up, i'll just go turn safe mode OFF again? just to confirm.

2. is VIVO's radio.img better than 85P posted by OP in page 1? for XT910 with retail.br ROM.

Hi,

You're wellcome

1. Exactly. You can also remove safestrap after grabb radio.img

2. I don't think it's better, since 85P is newer. But I'm not sure if it works. Never tried. (remember 85P radio was grabbed from en.EU roms. Canadian razr are Latam)

I saw a zeidof suggestion (in this thread) to test 85P on canadian razr. You can try it, if does't work you can set vivo radio after that. :)

I had used both,, vivo and retail.br roms. Think retail have a stronger wi-fi, but it gives me no data. If retail.br run flawless to you, keep it. Both have nice gsm signal anyway.


Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk
Last edited by pedrotorresfilho; 28th March 2012 at 06:17 PM.
30th March 2012, 04:11 AM   |  #54  
R3dbeaver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho

Hi,

You're wellcome

1. Exactly. You can also remove safestrap after grabb radio.img

2. I don't think it's better, since 85P is newer. But I'm not sure if it works. Never tried. (remember 85P radio was grabbed from en.EU roms. Canadian razr are Latam)

I saw a zeidof suggestion (in this thread) to test 85P on canadian razr. You can try it, if does't work you can set vivo radio after that. :)

I had used both,, vivo and retail.br roms. Think retail have a stronger wi-fi, but it gives me no data. If retail.br run flawless to you, keep it. Both have nice gsm signal anyway.


Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk

wifi kept jamming for me with retail.br, and data is very weak compared to coworkers and their android phones sitting next to me...

wifi just crashed every other hour, and i had to restart it to start the connection. i dont think its the router coz work's wifi doing the same thing...

so it works, but im up for trying anything better.

i might try 85P first then try the VIVO.

thx again!
10th April 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #55  
xxBrun0xx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Watertown, NY
Thanks Meter: 226
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I just tried The Arctic 3.0.5 and had some interesting findings:
System Version: 651.167.20.XT910.Retail.en.EU
Model Number: XT910
Android Version: 2.3.6
Baseband Version: U_1C.76.06P
Kernal Version: 2.6.35.7-g6273730
Build Number: The Arctic 3.0.0 GSM
Build Date: Tue Jan 17 15:18:44 CST 2012


Four things jump out at me in this list:
1. The system version is an EU version
2. The android version is 2.3.6
3. The baseband is the exact same as the most recent BR version (that I can find), so this rom does not update any radios
4. Build number is 3.0.0, but I am definitely on 3.0.5

Not sure which of these matter, but I thought it might be helpful. Although there is a post somewhere on here about updating to the arctic 3.0.5 before updating to cm9 or aokp, I can confirm that upgrading to The Arctic does nothing no good when attempting this, and whether you go from stock directly to an ics rom or install arctic first, your basebands will not be changed, so the bluetooth problem persists. Anybody know if it is possible to get an actual version of 2.3.6 with updated basebands running on our canadian/brazilian razrs?
10th April 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #56  
mcfisch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 90
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxBrun0xx

I just tried The Arctic 3.0.5 and had some interesting findings:
System Version: 651.167.20.XT910.Retail.en.EU
Model Number: XT910
Android Version: 2.3.6
Baseband Version: U_1C.76.06P
Kernal Version: 2.6.35.7-g6273730
Build Number: The Arctic 3.0.0 GSM
Build Date: Tue Jan 17 15:18:44 CST 2012


Four things jump out at me in this list:
1. The system version is an EU version
2. The android version is 2.3.6
3. The baseband is the exact same as the most recent BR version (that I can find), so this rom does not update any radios
4. Build number is 3.0.0, but I am definitely on 3.0.5

Not sure which of these matter, but I thought it might be helpful. Although there is a post somewhere on here about updating to the arctic 3.0.5 before updating to cm9 or aokp, I can confirm that upgrading to The Arctic does nothing no good when attempting this, and whether you go from stock directly to an ics rom or install arctic first, your basebands will not be changed, so the bluetooth problem persists. Anybody know if it is possible to get an actual version of 2.3.6 with updated basebands running on our canadian/brazilian razrs?

As already discussed so many times: when an official update with 2.3.6 comes out for CAN/BR/LATAM, it will be possible to change to newer ROMS w/o the well known issues like the crashing BT. If there is one - try it. If not - wait for one.

Sorry, but that's still the current status.

Regarding to your system information. Most of them are based the ROM (and changeable), others are based on your kernel and baseband (not changeable).
The Following User Says Thank You to mcfisch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 11:25 AM   |  #57  
Senior Member
Flag Hasselt, Belgium
Thanks Meter: 17
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
OKS...so I flashed the radio and now it shows up as Roaming even though I'm on my home network....FML
14th April 2012, 12:43 PM   |  #58  
xxBrun0xx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Watertown, NY
Thanks Meter: 226
 
1,203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
@zeidof - How did you create these packages? I'm wondering because apparently some people on stock Fido/Rogers roms have received an OTA that fixes the buggy Latam radio and I was wondering if we could get the radio from those who have it working? That would be a huge help for we latam/canadian razr owners. Thanks!
16th April 2012, 10:41 PM   |  #59  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,098
 
1,590 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxBrun0xx

@zeidof - How did you create these packages? I'm wondering because apparently some people on stock Fido/Rogers roms have received an OTA that fixes the buggy Latam radio and I was wondering if we could get the radio from those who have it working? That would be a huge help for we latam/canadian razr owners. Thanks!

We tried that. Our razr simole don't accept any released radio driver from 2.3.6 that came out to gsm razr. And we can't get the newer radio from ota fido/rogers, even from devices.

We can't have it by now. Let's try to find the firmware?

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
19th April 2012, 12:19 AM   |  #60  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 7,795
 
4,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Can anyone upload Radio for GSM Razr, Baseband version U_03.1C.91P? THX

Edit: Ok, already got it in another thread. Sorry for spam!
Last edited by dtrail1; 19th April 2012 at 12:22 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes