FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

AT&T Throttles, NOW Internet provider does too.

155 posts
Thanks Meter: 13
 
By jdwilson, Senior Member on 14th April 2012, 05:28 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th April 2012, 12:26 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Taylor
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutt_case

I'm on att dsl and they've been caping at 150 gb for over a year now.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA

Does this apply to Uverse? That's what we have, I do a lot of online gaming over Xbox Live, use my phone on Wi-Fi as does my mom and I download a lot of other stuff, to my knowledge we've never gotten a letter.


Sent from my Inspire 4G using Tapatalk 2
 
 
17th April 2012, 01:22 PM |#12  
Darunion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 881
 
More
actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g. yes all service providers cap if you hit an excessive amount this has been known since weve had internet. if youre pulling 10G a day, you are far beyond online gaming an i can understand them shutting it down. Think about it if each person is pulling that much thats 3.6TB a year, thats expensive lol.
17th April 2012, 04:01 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darunion

actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g. yes all service providers cap if you hit an excessive amount this has been known since weve had internet. if youre pulling 10G a day, you are far beyond online gaming an i can understand them shutting it down. Think about it if each person is pulling that much thats 3.6TB a year, thats expensive lol.

If brighthouse is capping then the cap must be insanely high as of yet I've received nothing from them. lol @ 10 gigs a day...nvm I plead the 5th
18th April 2012, 03:21 PM |#14  
jdwilson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag near THE ROCK, Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darunion

actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g.

Why should this be on dslreports? It is about a cable provider for starters, and it is pertinent information for AT&T users of HTC devices that have been (or will be) throttled, who then, diligently start using WiFi on their devices to keep AT&T off their backs.
18th April 2012, 11:30 PM |#15  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 496
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdwilson

Why should this be on dslreports? It is about a cable provider for starters, and it is pertinent information for AT&T users of HTC devices that have been (or will be) throttled, who then, diligently start using WiFi on their devices to keep AT&T off their backs.

I agree with Darunion. This has nothing to do with the development of the Inspire 4G. This topic does not belong on this forum.
19th April 2012, 12:46 AM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
comcast is limited to 250 gig i never come close with phone and home network
19th April 2012, 10:06 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Umm, you guys do realize just how big 250GB is right? I use my connection heavily and rarely see more than about 100GB most months. You have to be doing some serious downloading of DVDs or such to even think of hitting that limit. I use mine for 4 computers, 2 droids and netflix and I use Crashplan to backup my computers to the web.
2nd May 2012, 12:02 PM |#18  
jeriku's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 213
 
More
250gb is not that much, especially if your are a Netflix / Hulu only person. Just one computer using Netflix as a TV replacement can easily put you over, not to mention Pandora and other usage. Cable companies are only doing this to curb streamers. There's a pretty good discussion on the Comcast forums about this. 250gb was fine 4 years ago, but today....not so much.

From what I've heard fios has no cap.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
2nd May 2012, 12:55 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeriku

250gb is not that much, especially if your are a Netflix / Hulu only person. Just one computer using Netflix as a TV replacement can easily put you over, not to mention Pandora and other usage. Cable companies are only doing this to curb streamers. There's a pretty good discussion on the Comcast forums about this. 250gb was fine 4 years ago, but today....not so much.

From what I've heard fios has no cap.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA

Yet... Give them time and they too will have data caps. Of course, as bandwidth grows, the caps get larger also. It's not about the amount of data used, it's about network congestion. If the network can't handle it, then they need to curb the heavy users to keep bandwidth for the rest of us.
2nd May 2012, 02:28 PM |#20  
Youngunn2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alton, IL
Thanks Meter: 1,549
 
More
start downloading multiple source codes for ics and aokp, and downloading/watching netflix, hulu,,,

it all adds up pretty quickly.
2nd May 2012, 04:35 PM |#21  
biglittlegato's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by graewulf1

Yet... Give them time and they too will have data caps. Of course, as bandwidth grows, the caps get larger also. It's not about the amount of data used, it's about network congestion. If the network can't handle it, then they need to curb the heavy users to keep bandwidth for the rest of us.

I don't care bout the rest, I wants me data.

I don't get a refund if I use less.

Sent using the power of the dark side.
The Following User Says Thank You to biglittlegato For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes