Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

AT&T Throttles, NOW Internet provider does too.

OP jdwilson

17th April 2012, 01:26 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Taylor
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutt_case

I'm on att dsl and they've been caping at 150 gb for over a year now.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA

Does this apply to Uverse? That's what we have, I do a lot of online gaming over Xbox Live, use my phone on Wi-Fi as does my mom and I download a lot of other stuff, to my knowledge we've never gotten a letter.


Sent from my Inspire 4G using Tapatalk 2
17th April 2012, 02:22 PM   |  #12  
Darunion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 881
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g. yes all service providers cap if you hit an excessive amount this has been known since weve had internet. if youre pulling 10G a day, you are far beyond online gaming an i can understand them shutting it down. Think about it if each person is pulling that much thats 3.6TB a year, thats expensive lol.
17th April 2012, 05:01 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 207
 
518 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darunion

actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g. yes all service providers cap if you hit an excessive amount this has been known since weve had internet. if youre pulling 10G a day, you are far beyond online gaming an i can understand them shutting it down. Think about it if each person is pulling that much thats 3.6TB a year, thats expensive lol.

If brighthouse is capping then the cap must be insanely high as of yet I've received nothing from them. lol @ 10 gigs a day...nvm I plead the 5th
18th April 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #14  
jdwilson's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag near THE ROCK, Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 13
 
155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darunion

actually this convo should be on dslreports not inspire 4g.

Why should this be on dslreports? It is about a cable provider for starters, and it is pertinent information for AT&T users of HTC devices that have been (or will be) throttled, who then, diligently start using WiFi on their devices to keep AT&T off their backs.
19th April 2012, 12:30 AM   |  #15  
Agoattamer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag PA
Thanks Meter: 495
 
2,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdwilson

Why should this be on dslreports? It is about a cable provider for starters, and it is pertinent information for AT&T users of HTC devices that have been (or will be) throttled, who then, diligently start using WiFi on their devices to keep AT&T off their backs.

I agree with Darunion. This has nothing to do with the development of the Inspire 4G. This topic does not belong on this forum.
19th April 2012, 01:46 AM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
comcast is limited to 250 gig i never come close with phone and home network
19th April 2012, 11:06 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Umm, you guys do realize just how big 250GB is right? I use my connection heavily and rarely see more than about 100GB most months. You have to be doing some serious downloading of DVDs or such to even think of hitting that limit. I use mine for 4 computers, 2 droids and netflix and I use Crashplan to backup my computers to the web.
2nd May 2012, 01:02 PM   |  #18  
jeriku's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 212
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
250gb is not that much, especially if your are a Netflix / Hulu only person. Just one computer using Netflix as a TV replacement can easily put you over, not to mention Pandora and other usage. Cable companies are only doing this to curb streamers. There's a pretty good discussion on the Comcast forums about this. 250gb was fine 4 years ago, but today....not so much.

From what I've heard fios has no cap.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
2nd May 2012, 01:55 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeriku

250gb is not that much, especially if your are a Netflix / Hulu only person. Just one computer using Netflix as a TV replacement can easily put you over, not to mention Pandora and other usage. Cable companies are only doing this to curb streamers. There's a pretty good discussion on the Comcast forums about this. 250gb was fine 4 years ago, but today....not so much.

From what I've heard fios has no cap.

Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA

Yet... Give them time and they too will have data caps. Of course, as bandwidth grows, the caps get larger also. It's not about the amount of data used, it's about network congestion. If the network can't handle it, then they need to curb the heavy users to keep bandwidth for the rest of us.
2nd May 2012, 03:28 PM   |  #20  
Youngunn2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alton, IL
Thanks Meter: 1,548
 
3,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
start downloading multiple source codes for ics and aokp, and downloading/watching netflix, hulu,,,

it all adds up pretty quickly.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes