Post Reply

AEON Q&A

OP bigfau

12th April 2012, 08:04 PM   |  #51  
bigfau's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zanesville, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 10,797
 
5,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepyDad

I love this ROM. The speed and the battery life are the best I've seen on my Infuse and I don't want to go with something different.

However, I'm occasionally seeing my phone simply shut down and I have to do a hard reboot. Is this the SOD I've seen mentioned?

If so it doesn't look like there's a fix at the moment, correct? Any suggestions?

Thank you. You are correct though , there is no fix that I am aware of. What launcher,kernel,modem was you using at those times?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bigfau For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 01:58 AM   |  #52  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau

Thank you. You are correct though , there is no fix that I am aware of. What launcher,kernel,modem was you using at those times?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2

I haven't altered the kernel or modem, so it's UCKL2 and Entrop's kernel (I997RUXKG3-CL366622)
18th April 2012, 06:50 PM   |  #53  
xDa.Fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 803
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
Aeon v1.3 is running very good. Thank you very much BigF.

I was figuring out the way to remove "Software Update" option from the settings menu (as this is just taking space in rom i think. if i am wrong please correct me). So someone give me directions which files or code lines are required to be edited.
18th April 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #54  
NunHugger's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Des Moines, IA
Thanks Meter: 8,778
 
3,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndhanta

Aeon v1.3 is running very good. Thank you very much BigF.

I was figuring out the way to remove "Software Update" option from the settings menu (as this is just taking space in rom i think. if i am wrong please correct me). So someone give me directions which files or code lines are required to be edited.

Thought I did that once.
The Following User Says Thank You to NunHugger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 11:33 PM   |  #55  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
USA
Thanks Meter: 4,521
 
3,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
lol..I did and have prefected it.

What did you do with the settings.apk I gave you, Nits?
The Following User Says Thank You to qkster For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 08:41 AM   |  #56  
xDa.Fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 803
 
599 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by NunHugger

Thought I did that once.

Quote:
Originally Posted by qkster

lol..I did and have prefected it.

What did you do with the settings.apk I gave you, Nits?

Thanks for giving me that Tutor Nun . I have accomplished that mission. I was not sure abt. the code lines to edited in this file. But after digging and digging the files i manage to do that. I have attached the moded Settings.apk (Software Update option removed) for Aeon 1.3. If any one interested he have to put the same in System\app through root explorer and set the permissions rw-r-r (Keep backup of the original file for safety).

Hi Qk. I have that file saved in Important backups
. I was interested to practice some coding exercise so i put that question.
Attached Files
File Type: apk Settings.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.47 MB, 3 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to xDa.Fun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 10:21 AM   |  #57  
bigfau's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zanesville, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 10,797
 
5,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndhanta

Thanks for giving me that Tutor Nun . I have accomplished that mission. I was not sure abt. the code lines to edited in this file. But after digging and digging the files i manage to do that. I have attached the moded Settings.apk (Software Update option removed) for Aeon 1.3. If any one interested he have to put the same in System\app through root explorer and set the permissions rw-r-r (Keep backup of the original file for safety).

Hi Qk. I have that file saved in Important backups
. I was interested to practice some coding exercise so i put that question.

I fixed my settings.apk yesterday to get rid of "Update Software" option not to long after you posted. Lol.It was part of my update. Haha.I wasnt going to do it yet, been trying to add Quickpanel settings to Settings. Thank very much anyway ndhanta.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by bigfau; 19th April 2012 at 10:43 AM.
19th April 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #58  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
USA
Thanks Meter: 4,521
 
3,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau

I fixed my settings.apk yesterday to get rid of "Update Software" option not to long after you posted. Lol.It was part of my update. Haha.I wasnt going to do it yet, been trying to add Quickpanel settings to Settings. Thank very much anyway ndhanta.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2

That would be pretty neat, big.
Having that icon launch another app.
Blanking that line out is pretty simple - either put in an empty string or transparent it out.
I've only gone as far as replacing that line with something cheesy.
19th April 2012, 02:22 PM   |  #59  
bigfau's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zanesville, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 10,797
 
5,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkster

That would be pretty neat, big.
Having that icon launch another app.
Blanking that line out is pretty simple - either put in an empty string or transparent it out.
I've only gone as far as replacing that line with something cheesy.

Huh? Im confused.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using AEON Rom beta and Tapatalk 2
Last edited by bigfau; 19th April 2012 at 02:25 PM.
19th April 2012, 02:26 PM   |  #60  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
USA
Thanks Meter: 4,521
 
3,201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau

Huh?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using AEON Rom beta and Tapatalk 2

Sorry for not being clearer.
I thought you were trying to change the Settings.apk "update software" button to Launch "QuickPanelSettings"

I meant I was only able to make it say something like, "I love Aeon" but clicking that button does nothing.

The Following User Says Thank You to qkster For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes