Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,675 Members 46,673 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AEON Q&A

Tip us?
 
bigfau
Old
#51  
bigfau's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 10768
Posts: 5,057
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Zanesville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepyDad View Post
I love this ROM. The speed and the battery life are the best I've seen on my Infuse and I don't want to go with something different.

However, I'm occasionally seeing my phone simply shut down and I have to do a hard reboot. Is this the SOD I've seen mentioned?

If so it doesn't look like there's a fix at the moment, correct? Any suggestions?
Thank you. You are correct though , there is no fix that I am aware of. What launcher,kernel,modem was you using at those times?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bigfau For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SleepyDad
Old
#52  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau View Post
Thank you. You are correct though , there is no fix that I am aware of. What launcher,kernel,modem was you using at those times?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
I haven't altered the kernel or modem, so it's UCKL2 and Entrop's kernel (I997RUXKG3-CL366622)
 
xDa.Fun
Old
#53  
xDa.Fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 803
Posts: 599
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Aeon v1.3 is running very good. Thank you very much BigF.

I was figuring out the way to remove "Software Update" option from the settings menu (as this is just taking space in rom i think. if i am wrong please correct me). So someone give me directions which files or code lines are required to be edited.
My Device : Android JB 4.2.2
God loves Fun

 
NunHugger
Old
#54  
NunHugger's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 8243
Posts: 3,666
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Des Moines, IA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndhanta View Post
Aeon v1.3 is running very good. Thank you very much BigF.

I was figuring out the way to remove "Software Update" option from the settings menu (as this is just taking space in rom i think. if i am wrong please correct me). So someone give me directions which files or code lines are required to be edited.
Thought I did that once.

Koff them with Kindness
The Following User Says Thank You to NunHugger For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
qkster
Old
#55  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4521
Posts: 3,201
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
lol..I did and have prefected it.

What did you do with the settings.apk I gave you, Nits?
The Following User Says Thank You to qkster For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xDa.Fun
Old
#56  
xDa.Fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 803
Posts: 599
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by NunHugger View Post
Thought I did that once.
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkster View Post
lol..I did and have prefected it.

What did you do with the settings.apk I gave you, Nits?
Thanks for giving me that Tutor Nun . I have accomplished that mission. I was not sure abt. the code lines to edited in this file. But after digging and digging the files i manage to do that. I have attached the moded Settings.apk (Software Update option removed) for Aeon 1.3. If any one interested he have to put the same in System\app through root explorer and set the permissions rw-r-r (Keep backup of the original file for safety).

Hi Qk. I have that file saved in Important backups
. I was interested to practice some coding exercise so i put that question.
Attached Files
File Type: apk Settings.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.47 MB, 3 views)
My Device : Android JB 4.2.2
God loves Fun

The Following User Says Thank You to xDa.Fun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bigfau
Old
(Last edited by bigfau; 19th April 2012 at 10:43 AM.)
#57  
bigfau's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 10768
Posts: 5,057
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Zanesville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndhanta View Post
Thanks for giving me that Tutor Nun . I have accomplished that mission. I was not sure abt. the code lines to edited in this file. But after digging and digging the files i manage to do that. I have attached the moded Settings.apk (Software Update option removed) for Aeon 1.3. If any one interested he have to put the same in System\app through root explorer and set the permissions rw-r-r (Keep backup of the original file for safety).

Hi Qk. I have that file saved in Important backups
. I was interested to practice some coding exercise so i put that question.
I fixed my settings.apk yesterday to get rid of "Update Software" option not to long after you posted. Lol.It was part of my update. Haha.I wasnt going to do it yet, been trying to add Quickpanel settings to Settings. Thank very much anyway ndhanta.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
 
qkster
Old
#58  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4521
Posts: 3,201
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau View Post
I fixed my settings.apk yesterday to get rid of "Update Software" option not to long after you posted. Lol.It was part of my update. Haha.I wasnt going to do it yet, been trying to add Quickpanel settings to Settings. Thank very much anyway ndhanta.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I997 using Tapatalk 2
That would be pretty neat, big.
Having that icon launch another app.
Blanking that line out is pretty simple - either put in an empty string or transparent it out.
I've only gone as far as replacing that line with something cheesy.
 
bigfau
Old
(Last edited by bigfau; 19th April 2012 at 02:25 PM.)
#59  
bigfau's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 10768
Posts: 5,057
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Zanesville, Ohio

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by qkster View Post
That would be pretty neat, big.
Having that icon launch another app.
Blanking that line out is pretty simple - either put in an empty string or transparent it out.
I've only gone as far as replacing that line with something cheesy.
Huh? Im confused.


Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using AEON Rom beta and Tapatalk 2
 
qkster
Old
#60  
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4521
Posts: 3,201
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfau View Post
Huh?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using AEON Rom beta and Tapatalk 2
Sorry for not being clearer.
I thought you were trying to change the Settings.apk "update software" button to Launch "QuickPanelSettings"

I meant I was only able to make it say something like, "I love Aeon" but clicking that button does nothing.

The Following User Says Thank You to qkster For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes