Post Reply

[MOD] CM9 MultiTasking Modifications [ICS Browser Style - Chrome Style - WP7 Style]

18th April 2012, 11:48 PM   |  #1  
barnacles10's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
I saw these modifications to recent apps which I really liked so I thought I would add it to CM9 on the E4GT. I originally found these modifications in the Nexus forums here and here. There are 3 versions, stock ICS browser style app switching, pictured on the top left[SystemUI.apk from attachments below], Chrome style [SystemUI_Chrome.apk from attachments below] pictured on the top right, and Windows 7 Phone Style below them [found here].



These modifications are based off of ICS framework from CM9 Alpha 3. The mod requires 2 modified apks, framework-res.apk and SystemUI.apk which will be attached below.

Install instructions:
If you're using the chrome style, rename to SystemUI.apk before pushing so it overwrites. You will use the same framework for either.

Code:
adb root
adb remount
adb push SystemUI.apk /system/app
adb push framework-res.apk /system/framework
adb reboot
Enjoy

Note: Pushing framework will likely wipe your Google account.
Attached Files
File Type: apk framework-res.apk - [Click for QR Code] (4.46 MB, 173 views)
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (749.1 KB, 130 views)
File Type: apk SystemUI_Chrome.apk - [Click for QR Code] (749.7 KB, 135 views)
Last edited by barnacles10; 19th April 2012 at 04:39 AM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to barnacles10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 12:11 AM   |  #2  
iSaint's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 1,306
 
3,597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Thank you sir.
19th April 2012, 03:01 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Cool. Is it possible to do the chrome style one too?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
19th April 2012, 03:17 AM   |  #4  
barnacles10's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by satur9ine

Cool. Is it possible to do the chrome style one too?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

Sure. Gimme a few.
19th April 2012, 03:37 AM   |  #5  
slick_rick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Immokalee/Tampa FL
Thanks Meter: 6,201
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
I dont use adb much, do these apks just need to be in the same folder where the adb.exe is located and then run the commands? thanks
19th April 2012, 03:40 AM   |  #6  
barnacles10's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsalinas1

I dont use adb much, do these apks just need to be in the same folder where the adb.exe is located and then run the commands? thanks

Yes. Or you can use a file browser with root if you're more comfortable doing that.
19th April 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #7  
slick_rick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Immokalee/Tampa FL
Thanks Meter: 6,201
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'd rather get comfortable with adb so I added it to my path variables so thats all good. Now I ran the adb push command and it tells me cannot stat 'SystemUI.apk' no such file or directory. Any ideas, both are sitting in the same folder.
The Following User Says Thank You to slick_rick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #8  
barnacles10's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsalinas1

I'd rather get comfortable with adb so I added it to my path variables so thats all good. Now I ran the adb push command and it tells me cannot stat 'SystemUI.apk' no such file or directory. Any ideas, both are sitting in the same folder.

I thanked you because it's refreshing hearing that, so thanks.

Are you able to remount? You will need to change directories into the folder where you have the files as well. Adding adb to your path will allow you to execute its functions across the system but won't allow you to push files from within that path from a different location.

Are you on windows or linux?


ALSO:
Chrome style added to OP. Please read directions. Enjoy.
19th April 2012, 03:52 AM   |  #9  
slick_rick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Immokalee/Tampa FL
Thanks Meter: 6,201
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barnacles10

I thanked you because it's refreshing hearing that, so thanks.

Are you able to remount? You will need to change directories into the folder where you have the files as well. Adding adb to your path will allow you to execute its functions across the system but won't allow you to push files from within that path from a different location.

Are you on windows or linux?


ALSO:
Chrome style added to OP. Please read directions. Enjoy.

No problem, I want to learn and do this kinda stuff on my own lol. Im on windows, adb remount succeeded. How would I "change directories into the folder where you have the files?" I have both in the same folder as the adb.exe (C:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools)
19th April 2012, 03:54 AM   |  #10  
barnacles10's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1,336
 
4,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsalinas1

No problem, I want to learn and do this kinda stuff on my own lol. Im on windows, adb remount succeeded. How would I "change directories into the folder where you have the files?"

Code:
cd path/to/where/you/have/them
Or, when you load up cmd, it will sit you in your home folder out of box. You could just move the files there as well and not have to worry about changing directories at all. Either way.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes