Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,327 Members 44,627 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] GPS Navigation with TetherGPS

Tip us?
 
k4955
Old
#101  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Morristown, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by soberarmy View Post
This is awesome works great using my Samsung vibrant as the server. I used SQL editor with no problems, really easy mod. Thanks

Sent from my Kindle Fire using xda premium
Could you please provide the steps using SQL editor. Whenever I use SQL editor to change the com.android.providers.settings /settings.db/ secure/ locations_providers_allowed-network suffixed with,gps and save-after reboot the ,gps is lost. I would like to have ,gps permanently added.

Thanks
IPhone 4S iOS 6.1.1 untethered JB using Evasion 1.2
Kindle Fire [ROM][26-06-2012] gedeROM v1.7 Linaro-Swipe Controls
Google Nexus 7 wi-fi Rooted with MoDaCo CyanogenMod Custom ROM r7 (JDQ39-201302210
 
soberarmy
Old
#102  
soberarmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by kassebaum2 View Post
Not a dig on lionclaw. I was trying to do this exactly as shown in the directions, but as the others have said here, we get permissions errors. I found it was easier to use root explorer to navigate to the path: (This is assuming your device has already been rooted, if not you will need to accomplish this before proceeding)

/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/

1. create a copy and save it in a different folder. (it won't allow you to save in the same location). Rename the new copy to settings.bak Then move the settings.db back to the originating folder.

I used SQL Lite Editor (download from Android Market or web) to manipulate the settings:

navigate to Settings Storage (com.android.providers.settings)
tap on settings.db
tap on secure
tap on the menu button
tap new record
enter the "mock_location" for the name (no quotes)
enter "1" for value
tap save

You will need to reboot the Kindle Fire to allow it to take effect. Good luck to all!
Here is the first step.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using xda premium
 
soberarmy
Old
#103  
soberarmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Diego
Second part

Make sure your wifi tether is working on your phone and GPS is turned on.

3) Installed google maps and tetherGPS on my kindle.
4) On my phone I turn on wifi tether and run tetherGPS and start the server.
5) On my kindle I connect to my phones wifi, then I start tetherGPS on my kindle and click start client.
6) I start google maps and it found my location. So I can use Navigation.[/QUOTE]

I just followed the directions.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using xda premium
 
k4955
Old
#104  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Morristown, NJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by soberarmy View Post
Here is the first step.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using xda premium
Thanks for the step 1. I had done that to get mock locations fix. Now when I try the same method to add GPS after network to eliminate GPS error, the settings.db allows me to navigate. However if I reboot KF, the saved file appears without the word GPS added. Do you have any idea how to make KF to retain such settings?
IPhone 4S iOS 6.1.1 untethered JB using Evasion 1.2
Kindle Fire [ROM][26-06-2012] gedeROM v1.7 Linaro-Swipe Controls
Google Nexus 7 wi-fi Rooted with MoDaCo CyanogenMod Custom ROM r7 (JDQ39-201302210
 
soberarmy
Old
#105  
soberarmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Diego
I think this is beyond what i know and maybe someone can chime in and help out. So far ive had no problems with it. Sorry I could not be of more help.
 
Evo_Shift
Old
(Last edited by Evo_Shift; 9th May 2012 at 04:41 AM.)
#106  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,834
Join Date: Jan 2011
a 5 minute gps is pretty worthless. I only see a lite version in the market. Is there another program that does this?

Edit - I see it is a carrier restriction that I don't have the full version in the Android market. Amazon has it listed for my phone though. Too bad I cannot get it working on my ICS roms though.
 
kfsohn
Old
#107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by siafu View Post
This is awesome! Now if we can get the Bluetooth working on the KF then I can use my BT GPS. For now this will work!
Some claimed that KF has the chip with BT capability, but some posting said that it's not true. Is there any prove on which claim is true?
 
panamakevin
Old
#108  
panamakevin's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
I am running Kindle Fire with gedeROM v1.35 and while i have mock locations enabled in the ROM's settings, the tetherGPS client running, i am not receiving the location from my Droid4 which has a clear gps signal... Any ideas if this app even works on an ICS rom on kindle?
 
airmaxx23
Old
#109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 952
Posts: 3,195
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfsohn View Post
Some claimed that KF has the chip with BT capability, but some posting said that it's not true. Is there any prove on which claim is true?
There is not a BT chip in the Fire, it has been verified.

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamakevin View Post
I am running Kindle Fire with gedeROM v1.35 and while i have mock locations enabled in the ROM's settings, the tetherGPS client running, i am not receiving the location from my Droid4 which has a clear gps signal... Any ideas if this app even works on an ICS rom on kindle?
I'm on Hash's ICS ROM and I'm having the same issue as you, have you contacted the dev to see if it is supposed to be compatible with ICS?
 
kpjimmy
Old
(Last edited by kpjimmy; 18th May 2012 at 09:24 PM.)
#110  
kpjimmy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 980
Posts: 4,593
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Antonio TX
I am on Hellfire ICS and cannot connect to the the wifi tether. I guess it's an ICS rom limitation?

Got it to work using the native(built into my rom I am using) and using that wifi hotspot and running mapquest like the other user a few pages back ago did. This seems to work but I haven't tried using it as a navi yet.
gplus.to/kpjimmy <---Add me to G+!
http://mycolorscreen.com/kpjimmy/<---My colorscreen images

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes