Post Reply

[ROM - 1.2] BETA ICS 4.0.X - Team DRH (Update 07/02/12)

18th April 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #301  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 406
 
1,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fosser2

I looked into this. Even during the CWM /cache wipe, cache is not unmounted during the format.

I know of filesystems that you can resize while it is mounted. I know of filesystems that can be defragmented while it is mounted. There also those that can be filesystem checked while it is mounted. But, there is no general-purpose filesystem in common use--that I know of--which can be formatted while it is mounted. What would be the purpose of such a useless filesystem feature?

The test is this simple:
Code:
Mount /sdcard in CWM

$ adb push fmt-cache.zip /sdcard/      Copy test zip to SD card
329 KB/s (133218 bytes in 0.395s)

$ adb shell ls -l /cache               Check /cache before format
drw-rw-rw-    1 root     root          2048 Apr 18 17:03 lost+found
drwxrwxrwx    1 root     root          2048 Apr 18 17:02 recovery

"Install" the fmt-cache.zip using CWM here

$ adb shell ls -l /cache               Check /cache after format
drw-rw-rw-    1 root     root          2048 Apr 18 17:03 lost+found
drwxrwxrwx    1 root     root          2048 Apr 18 17:03 recovery

Still looks OK, doesn't it? But that's only because of the in-memory
meta-data which is what's still being used by ls(1). Force a filesystem flush.

Go back to the main menu and choose mounts and storage.

Select unmount /cache

Select mount /cache

$ adb shell ls -l /cache               Now check the filesystem again
drw-rw-rw-    1 root     root          2048 Apr 18 17:04 lost+found
drwsrwsrwt    1 app_4294 app_4294      2048 Dec 31  1969 ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

As expected, the filesystem's now corrupted

How do you fix this? The filesystem /cache is on is YAFFS2, and that
doesn't have a fsck-type program. So, can't fix it, have to nuke it:
Have to select format /cache
Quote:

I do not believe that the unmount is necessary.

Actually, as you can see from the above, it is; but, that's beside the point. Nowhere in my post did I say that /cache should be "unmounted". I just said that the script should not format /cache while it was mounted. My point is that the install script should not do things behind CWM's back. And, if you unmount things--esp. /cache which CWM regularly uses--in the script, then you will be doing things that CWM is not aware of.

As to CWM not unmounting /cache when you select "format /cache" or "wipe cache", try this simple command in a separate CMD window (and don't exit it), then try to do one of those operations again:
Code:
$ adb shell
~ # cat > /cache/xxx
This is what CWM will spit out:
Code:
E:format_volume failed to unmount "/cache"
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayfulGod

where the f**k did you learn this bs from???

Lemme guess... Did some fairly basic test on this, then decided: "I'm gonna make myself look like a total prat on XDA today". Right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheko

@rajeevvp why did you post that custom build prop file in your last post

It's a modified default.prop--not a build.prop. And, I thought I had given the reason:
Quote:

For TnT you'll have to flash the zip file in the attachment immediately after doing the nvflash to enable ADB (and root) to grab all the logs

though, I should probably have added: "right from the get go".
Attached Files
File Type: zip fmt-cache.zip - [Click for QR Code] (130.1 KB, 9 views)
Last edited by rajeevvp; 18th April 2012 at 07:32 PM.
18th April 2012, 07:25 PM   |  #302  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 406
 
1,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantrevino

Now rebooting always takes me back to recovery. I cant load the system.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1264507

Also, remove any update.zip and/or "recovery" folder on the SD cards and wipe /cache in CWM.
Last edited by rajeevvp; 18th April 2012 at 07:36 PM.
19th April 2012, 04:04 AM   |  #303  
the3dman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago :-(
Thanks Meter: 103
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Please lets keep the bickering back in forth off of this thread, if anyone does not like the way we are doing things with the ROM, they can feel free to PM me and I will respond that way. Lets keep this thread limited to helping people who may need help with the ROM. Thank you.
19th April 2012, 05:12 AM   |  #304  
fosser2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 345
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by the3dman

Please lets keep the bickering back in forth off of this thread, if anyone does not like the way we are doing things with the ROM, they can feel free to PM me and I will respond that way. Lets keep this thread limited to helping people who may need help with the ROM. Thank you.

Very agreed, come on guys...
19th April 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #305  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 406
 
1,315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:

Others here could flash this and change the partitions on their tablets or worse

Do you understand what the script does at all? Or, did you merely paste some words together just to make a post?

But, please, don't tell anybody about the other 2 evil functions I have put into that script:
Code:
change_the_partitions()         # Bad.
worse()                         # Worse--Duh!
empty_bank_account()            # Evil.
raid_fridge()                   # Truly eeevil.
Last edited by overground; 20th April 2012 at 12:16 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rajeevvp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 12:17 AM   |  #306  
overground's Avatar
Moderator & Developer Committee / Recognized Developer - xxxda-developers Founder
Flag Oxnard, CA Likes: Los Angeles Lakers Dislikes: Heavy petting zoos
Thanks Meter: 1,212
 
5,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
As funny as this is to read....enough of the BS, guys.
Please stay on topic.
Last edited by overground; 20th April 2012 at 12:21 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to overground For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 02:05 PM   |  #307  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 39
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hey fosser and company
Now that you almost dominate the gtablet kernel game,
Would be too dificult to compile a kernelwith Hardware accel for gingerbread??

Or it not that easy

Enviado desde mi XT862
20th April 2012, 03:28 PM   |  #308  
yourbrotherrex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 126
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Hey guys:
Listen, I'm not really sure about all the ins and outs of this nerdwar that's going on, but I AM sure about how amazing this Rom is: My G-tab was literally in a storage box, pretty much forgotten, when I decided to take a look in the dev forum here, which I haven't visited in months.
Imagine my surprise.
Anyway, I installed using simplyphp's post, and followed it to the letter.
It couldn't have gone any smoother.
Thanks to Team DRH for making my G-tab relevant again.
20th April 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #309  
Senior Member
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 39
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hey guys,

So I have been on this ROM for more than a month now. I see everyone talking about buttery smoothness and I am wondering if I screwed up something.

I followed the instructions exactly as they are in the OP and while the ROM is smooth at times, it is terribly unresponsive most of the times. I regularly get FC requests from all apps and the launcher. The Gmail and G+ widgets are almost always blank with Loading symbols on them. I like using Google Currents and it barely updates or syncs right. It has come to the point where I need to be really patient after launching an app (about 10..20s) for the app to begin spinning up.

So, I just want to know if it's me or if it's just work in progress and if there is something I can do (or show you guys) to fix it.

Thanks.
20th April 2012, 06:12 PM   |  #310  
fosser2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 345
 
708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by gierso

Hey fosser and company
Now that you almost dominate the gtablet kernel game,
Would be too dificult to compile a kernelwith Hardware accel for gingerbread??

Or it not that easy

Enviado desde mi XT862

Yes it is possible, but why go back?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ap10a1 ics, hcl me ap10a1
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes