FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q] DSC 1.0

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jmprado, Junior Member on 9th April 2012, 08:30 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
First of all I want to thanks _n0p_ for the amazing rom.

I gave up on Ginger Streak because the instability of it, too many reboots, battery life, etc.

But my question now is, the instalation procedures on DSC says that the baseband must be 406.

I flashed the "flash_me" file but in my phone it shows GAUSB1A40514-US.

This is correct? The phone is working flawlessly so I need or not to flash the 406 baseband?
 
 
9th April 2012, 08:33 PM |#2  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
It's ok. It will eventually change to 4062 (not 407), we still don't know why bb number leaves that ghost traces.
9th April 2012, 09:08 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for the answer _n0p_ .

Here comes another one, I tried to donate some bucks to you but the paypal said that the Ukraine accounts cannot receive money, this user is not qualified to receive money.

There's another way to send a couple of beers to you?
9th April 2012, 09:26 PM |#4  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
I actually don't need donations.
Also, DSC ROM incorporates work of many people, so that'd be unfair.
16th April 2012, 01:08 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.
16th April 2012, 06:21 PM |#6  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluB0HR

I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.

Are you sure it the ROM, not the platform?
Have you tested CM7?
19th April 2012, 10:48 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just got CM7.2 + DSC Kernel running.. AAC(+) works!
21st April 2012, 04:54 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Phnom Penh
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.

---------- Post added at 10:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:55 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluesniffmonkey

Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.

I found my own solution here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=778494

I learned a new English word....Screen Calibration (For step by step):

http://www.streaksmart.com/2010/10/h...uchscreen.html

This ROM is howling now.
9th July 2012, 04:19 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag k.l
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation need some help
i cant do anything to my dell ..
after i do recovery restore ..
it just hang .. it keep display dell logo only .. it cant enter into the system ..
what can i do ?
10th July 2012, 01:26 PM |#10  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
Is Streak recognized by PC?
Did you perform factory reset?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes