FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[Q] DSC 1.0

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jmprado, Junior Member on 9th April 2012, 08:30 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
First of all I want to thanks _n0p_ for the amazing rom.

I gave up on Ginger Streak because the instability of it, too many reboots, battery life, etc.

But my question now is, the instalation procedures on DSC says that the baseband must be 406.

I flashed the "flash_me" file but in my phone it shows GAUSB1A40514-US.

This is correct? The phone is working flawlessly so I need or not to flash the 406 baseband?
 
 
9th April 2012, 08:33 PM |#2  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
It's ok. It will eventually change to 4062 (not 407), we still don't know why bb number leaves that ghost traces.
9th April 2012, 09:08 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for the answer _n0p_ .

Here comes another one, I tried to donate some bucks to you but the paypal said that the Ukraine accounts cannot receive money, this user is not qualified to receive money.

There's another way to send a couple of beers to you?
9th April 2012, 09:26 PM |#4  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
I actually don't need donations.
Also, DSC ROM incorporates work of many people, so that'd be unfair.
16th April 2012, 01:08 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.
16th April 2012, 06:21 PM |#6  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluB0HR

I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.

Are you sure it the ROM, not the platform?
Have you tested CM7?
19th April 2012, 10:48 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I just got CM7.2 + DSC Kernel running.. AAC(+) works!
21st April 2012, 04:54 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Phnom Penh
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.

---------- Post added at 10:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:55 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluesniffmonkey

Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.

I found my own solution here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=778494

I learned a new English word....Screen Calibration (For step by step):

http://www.streaksmart.com/2010/10/h...uchscreen.html

This ROM is howling now.
9th July 2012, 04:19 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag k.l
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation need some help
i cant do anything to my dell ..
after i do recovery restore ..
it just hang .. it keep display dell logo only .. it cant enter into the system ..
what can i do ?
10th July 2012, 01:26 PM |#10  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,829
 
More
Is Streak recognized by PC?
Did you perform factory reset?
11th July 2012, 10:25 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag k.l
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation need some help
Quote:
Originally Posted by _n0p_

Is Streak recognized by PC?
Did you perform factory reset?

cant do any factory reset.. it just hang over and over .
yes streak recognized by pc.

i done recovery method but until d update part .. it just cant update . . i try few solution by geting few sd card to perform .. it give me d same error message .. it there any way to save my dell ?

d error message
e: can not mount / dev / block / innersd0p5
e: can not mount CACHE: recovery / log
e: can not open CACHE: recovery / log
e: can not mount / dev / block / innersd0p5

i search for possible repair, i borrow few micro sd from friends and tried.
it came out with the same error message .. is there any other ways ?

it cant update.pkg ..

here is another error message

E:Can't mount /dev/block/innersd0p5
(Invalid argument)
E:Can't mount CACHE:recovery/log
E:Can't open CACHE:recovery/log
E:Can't mount /dev/block/innersd0p5
(Invalid argument)
W:Can't unlink CACHE:recovery/command

what can i do next ?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes