Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 44,160 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] DSC 1.0

Tip us?
 
jmprado
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte
Thumbs up [Q] DSC 1.0

First of all I want to thanks _n0p_ for the amazing rom.

I gave up on Ginger Streak because the instability of it, too many reboots, battery life, etc.

But my question now is, the instalation procedures on DSC says that the baseband must be 406.

I flashed the "flash_me" file but in my phone it shows GAUSB1A40514-US.

This is correct? The phone is working flawlessly so I need or not to flash the 406 baseband?
 
_n0p_
Old
#2  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
It's ok. It will eventually change to 4062 (not 407), we still don't know why bb number leaves that ghost traces.
 
jmprado
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Belo Horizonte
Thanks for the answer _n0p_ .

Here comes another one, I tried to donate some bucks to you but the paypal said that the Ukraine accounts cannot receive money, this user is not qualified to receive money.

There's another way to send a couple of beers to you?
 
_n0p_
Old
#4  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
I actually don't need donations.
Also, DSC ROM incorporates work of many people, so that'd be unfair.
 
BluB0HR
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2007
I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.
 
_n0p_
Old
#6  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluB0HR View Post
I gonna hijack this thread quickly.. my aplogies.

I'm running DSC now for quite a while but I could never get AAC streams running. Why's that? No matter what app I use. It always stops and says unsupported or unknown media features. I know there had been an issue like that in an early Froyo build but why in GB? I'm going to get really frustrated soonish.
Are you sure it the ROM, not the platform?
Have you tested CM7?
 
BluB0HR
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2007
I just got CM7.2 + DSC Kernel running.. AAC(+) works!
 
gluesniffmonkey
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phnom Penh
Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.

---------- Post added at 10:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:55 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by gluesniffmonkey View Post
Again thanks to _nop_.

I only have two issues. When I try to use the pattern lock it tends to stick. I often have to repeat three or four times. I found the same with CM7 and the Olleh Rom.

Also when typing the keys occassionally freeze.

Overall though the DSC rom seems the best for me.
I found my own solution here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=778494

I learned a new English word....Screen Calibration (For step by step):

http://www.streaksmart.com/2010/10/h...uchscreen.html

This ROM is howling now.
 
whiteordark
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: k.l
Exclamation need some help

i cant do anything to my dell ..
after i do recovery restore ..
it just hang .. it keep display dell logo only .. it cant enter into the system ..
what can i do ?
 
_n0p_
Old
#10  
_n0p_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1823
Posts: 2,557
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kiev
Is Streak recognized by PC?
Did you perform factory reset?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more