Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,426 Members 53,411 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I am tired of buying sdcards!!!!

Tip us?
 
mznatnat
Old
#21  
mznatnat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 542
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waterford, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyxj6 View Post
I have an Adata 16 gig class 10 SD card that eventually went bad on me. They are supposed to have a lifetime warranty so I'll see if I try that.
That microsd gave tons of headaches. My Droid 2 would start acting funny once it went bad. It would freeze, pics would show up sometimes and sometimes now. Lots of forcecloses and my computer would read and read it. I pretty much had to reformat it to get it working again but a few days later the problems would pop up.
I went ahead and bought a samsung 32 gig class 10 once I got my Amaze. So far so good this thing is even supposed to be water proof with a 5 year warranty. It was around $37 from Fry's.
Just bought a BS 16GB card today until I get money to get a really good one..... its a class 4 .... cost me $32.... I need a card so I can finally reflash my phone....
.
glacierguy Old
#22  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mznatnat View Post
Just bought a BS 16GB card today until I get money to get a really good one..... its a class 4 .... cost me $32.... I need a card so I can finally reflash my phone....
What did u do to your phone?

Sent from my Stock Rooted and Highly Customized HTC Ruby using Tapatalk
 
Double0EK
Old
#23  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 805
Posts: 2,009
Join Date: May 2010
Wow you spent $32 on a crappy sdcard? Be sure to format it tot a FAT32

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
 
freakboy13
Old
#24  
freakboy13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 400
Posts: 1,730
Join Date: Sep 2010
I have had the same class 4 16gb for the last three phones I have had.
I use Kingston have never had issues with them.
I even took it out of my amaze and piped it into my Verizon work phone so I could have music, piped it back into the amaze no issues.
Never had any microSD fail.
I recomend Kingston 32gb class6 .

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using xda premium
" A Galaxy without Android is like a ship with out water...."
ALERT ---> KIES 2.xxx or KIES 3 for the Galaxy note 3:
EFR TOOL and UPDATE TOOL WILL NOT work with AT&T Galaxy Note 3

Got A Samsung and Soft bricked it?
Panicked cuz ya bootlooped yer new phone?
Or maybe you just want THE FASTEST and EASIEST way back to stock rom with out using Odin?
Then click my tutorial: :thumbup:
CLICK-----> EFR<-----CLICK
The Following User Says Thank You to freakboy13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mznatnat
Old
#25  
mznatnat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 542
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waterford, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double0EK View Post
Wow you spent $32 on a crappy sdcard? Be sure to format it tot a FAT32

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
I did.... took me almost 30 mins to format it... lol
.
 
mznatnat
Old
#26  
mznatnat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 542
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waterford, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy View Post
What did u do to your phone?

Sent from my Stock Rooted and Highly Customized HTC Ruby using Tapatalk
Lol its funny you should ask..... my o/s graphics started looking weird lately after I tweeked my system font..... specially on the stock dialer.... i didn't care for it... plus my boot time was high as hell..... reflashed now my phone boots up fasssttt!
.
 
Double0EK
Old
#27  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 805
Posts: 2,009
Join Date: May 2010
30mins sounds about right..lol

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
glacierguy Old
#28  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by mznatnat View Post
Lol its funny you should ask..... my o/s graphics started looking weird lately after I tweeked my system font..... specially on the stock dialer.... i didn't care for it... plus my boot time was high as hell..... reflashed now my phone boots up fasssttt!
Great news its working again.

Sent from my HTC Ruby running Android Revolution HD
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mznatnat
Old
#29  
mznatnat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 542
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waterford, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double0EK View Post
30mins sounds about right..lol

Wait....I sent this with Tapatalk?
Yeah I was like WTF is this fu*kery!
.
 
mznatnat
Old
#30  
mznatnat's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 542
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waterford, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy View Post
Great news its working again.

Sent from my HTC Ruby running Android Revolution HD
I know right! I am so happy to get this thing running the way it was meant to be.....
.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes