Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,209 Members 36,903 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS 4.0.4][AOKP-Milestone 5]Galaxian-Soup[GT-7310/7300][05.01.2012]

Tip us?
 
harry_fine
Old
#241  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 506
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
thanks so much for this new release. will install this morning on my 7300 and report back on 3g.
 
safir187
Old
#242  
safir187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 154
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tehran
i downloaded the last version for p7300 and tried to install it from recovery but i got this message:
E:Cant't open /sdcard/aokp-b32-p5-galaxiansoup.zip
(bad)
installation aborted.

what's the problem?
 
dainese01
Old
#243  
dainese01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 178
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycbjr View Post
New builds posted in OP! wifi and 3g, based on AOKP b32.

The 3g build was limited tested so please let us know asap if there are any connection type issues. Hereby placing another call for volunteer 3g pre-testers!

Please IM me if interested

Thanks!
Thanks for your efforts and the ROM. It really is great!

Using b32 on 3G and its working!
just added APN settings as my carrier isn't that well known. and its fine.


Only thing is error message 'System UI' has closed or something. Intermittent. Could be my setup though.
HTC Desire on Cyanogen 7.1
Samsung Galaxy S II on CM9 ICS
Asus Transformer 16Gb on ICS Stock(Thanks razorclaw & CWM installer )

Thank you XDA! The Best!
 
safir187
Old
#244  
safir187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 154
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tehran
ok i figured it out. the problem was i had added an apk to system/app. i removed it and i managed to flash it.

now two things:
- systemui.apk FCs when i use go backup or bluedict
- can you please optimize the messaging app for tablets?
 
borjaox
Old
#245  
borjaox's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 77
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by dainese01 View Post
Thanks for your efforts and the ROM. It really is great!

Using b32 on 3G and its working!
just added APN settings as my carrier isn't that well known. and its fine.


Only thing is error message 'System UI' has closed or something. Intermittent. Could be my setup though.
Same here. 3G working OK but getting consistent System UI force closes when opening or using certain apps (Titanium Backup and Tapatalk so far).

I also noticed that after the System IU has reloaded the WiFi coverage bar appear full empty, even with perfect reception. Reconnecting solves the issue.
 
pseudoheld
Old
#246  
pseudoheld's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 1,789
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lüneburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by borjaox View Post
Same here. 3G working OK but getting consistent System UI force closes when opening or using certain apps (Titanium Backup and Tapatalk so far).

I also noticed that after the System IU has reloaded the WiFi coverage bar appear full empty, even with perfect reception. Reconnecting solves the issue.
the system ui FCing is a bug from aokp. they tried to implement a hide navbar feature wich ended up breaking quite a few things. im guessing a new version will be out pretty soon. lets just hope team soup will provide another 3g version!
Phone: Nexus 5 Rom: SlimKat Kernel: Franco, ElementalX, or sth else
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 8.9 Rom: Stock Based ICS Mod
Retired Phone: Motorola RAZR
Retired Phone: Nexus One Rom: ICS BCM
Did I help you? Hit the thanks button
The Following User Says Thank You to pseudoheld For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
safir187
Old
#247  
safir187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 154
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Tehran
Quote:
Originally Posted by pseudoheld View Post
the system ui FCing is a bug from aokp. they tried to implement a hide navbar feature wich ended up breaking quite a few things. im guessing a new version will be out pretty soon. lets just hope team soup will provide another 3g version!
so can we disable any of the navbar options to avoid fcs then?
 
pseudoheld
Old
#248  
pseudoheld's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 511
Posts: 1,789
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lüneburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by safir187 View Post
so can we disable any of the navbar options to avoid fcs then?
Quote:
However, if you are experiencing SystemUI crashes, you can fix this without having to wipe data, etc.

Go into ROMControl - > Navigation Bar -> Navigation bar glow color and set a color (doesn't matter what .. just set a color).

*DO NOT* RESET NAVBAR. Either reboot, or wait for SystemUI to restart (and it should once the glow color is set.

You can THEN Reset NavBar if you'd like, or proceed to prepare your navbar as you wish.
http://rootzwiki.com/topic/23252-if-...mui-fc-on-b32/
Phone: Nexus 5 Rom: SlimKat Kernel: Franco, ElementalX, or sth else
Tablet: Galaxy Tab 8.9 Rom: Stock Based ICS Mod
Retired Phone: Motorola RAZR
Retired Phone: Nexus One Rom: ICS BCM
Did I help you? Hit the thanks button
The Following User Says Thank You to pseudoheld For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nycbjr
Old
#249  
nycbjr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 595
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York

 
DONATE TO ME
I think these are known issues with B32 of AOKP, we would have waited for b33 but we figured you already waited too long for an update so as soon as we see a new update you will have them!
CMB Roms Headmaster

Current Devices
Nexus 5
LG G Pad 8.3
Sony Xperia ZL
Sony Xperia Tablet Z SGP311

Recognized developer on Rootwiki
"Rooter" of the Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (and Tab 2 10.1)
 
deio
Old
(Last edited by deio; 19th April 2012 at 08:54 PM.)
#250  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 87
Join Date: Oct 2009
(B32) 3G works but browser stops responding from time to time. Same browser bug related to loading pages, it stops loading pages. I had to force close it too much already. It also happens with Opera so it's not a browser bug. I think it's Flash related.

Edit:
Ok, it is Flash related. In Opera it says something about "local storage" and in stock browser the page stops responding if it's Flash content. Uninstalled Flash and pages load fine.
Now, how I'm going to watch Flash content, like an embedded video? This is what differentiates from the iPad, right?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes