Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

installing gapps

OP FedExpressJoe

18th April 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
How do you install the gapps? Is there a clear guide?
18th April 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Once you managed to get clockworkmod recovery to run (saw your other thread "What after HTC Dev unlocking"), it's the same like installing custom roms.

Put the (gapp) zip on sdcard, boot to recovery and choose "install zip from sdcard".

So what rom du you use or plan to use?
19th April 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
If you install CyanogenMod or one rom based on-, go to wiki.cyanogenmod.com/wiki/Latest_Version#Google_Apps and choose the relevant zip file regarding your version.

Sent from my Legend using XDA
19th April 2012, 07:35 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I'm using the ICS Rom. I download the correct gapps in the thread. If i do 'install zip from sd-card'. He says: 'installation aborted'..
19th April 2012, 03:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
anyone, who can help me?
19th April 2012, 04:43 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Are you sure your zip file isn't corrupted?
Is this the complete error message you get?
I read of many people who got bootloops after installing gapps on ics (when not following some kind of installing order), but no one with such an error....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes