Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GSM/CDMA] The EternityProject Official Motorola RAZR ROMs Thread

OP kholk

19th April 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #391  
Member
Flag Santa Rita do Sapucai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
One thing to note here is that Wifi, BT and FM is handled by one chip (I think its WiLink from TI) and has nothing to do with Motorola radio.

Motorola's radio is for CDMA, GSM, etc.

From my experience from using various other GSM modules, the GSM system in Brazil is crippled especially because of broken handoff handling. And I note that Vivo seems to have even more broken handoff than any other operator in Brazil.

That said, I believe radios in Brazil would need some tweak to handle handoff correctly. And motorola needs to make a specific radio FW for it to work correctly here.

Sorry, I don't know the difference between Vivo's and unbranded radio, and I don't think it should be much different, but I expect all brazilian radios will be "broken" in Canada.

I would try to flash the EU radio, because I believe Canada's GSM system would be more standard (like in the EU), and maybe there is no signature check for radio FW.

Good luck.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to casaroli For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #392  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 47
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaroli

I would try to flash the EU radio, because I believe Canada's GSM system would be more standard (like in the EU), and maybe there is no signature check for radio FW.

Good luck.

For what it's worth, I tried (well, I didn't try, I succeeded ) flashing the en.eu radio on the canadian phone and it did work (so no signature verification there). However I ended up with the /cache partition of 12Mb after the operation (it might have been caused by a botched attempt to flash en.eu ROM first tho) so I couldn't install any app larger than 12Mb afterwards which actually prompted me to flash the brazilian ROM.
21st April 2012, 02:10 PM   |  #393  
coolfreebies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
is there a Razr ROM of this 651.167.26XT910.Retail.en.EU

Also will it wipe all programs etc that i have already got on my phone??

Thank you

coolfreebies
Last edited by coolfreebies; 21st April 2012 at 02:11 PM. Reason: Spelling!!
22nd April 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #394  
mishko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
311 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfreebies

is there a Razr ROM of this 651.167.26XT910.Retail.en.EU

Also will it wipe all programs etc that i have already got on my phone??

Thank you

coolfreebies

I have .26. Installed it thinking it was 651.167.20.
23rd April 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #395  
Member
Flag Santa Rita do Sapucai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangri

For what it's worth, I tried (well, I didn't try, I succeeded ) flashing the en.eu radio on the canadian phone and it did work (so no signature verification there). However I ended up with the /cache partition of 12Mb after the operation (it might have been caused by a botched attempt to flash en.eu ROM first tho) so I couldn't install any app larger than 12Mb afterwards which actually prompted me to flash the brazilian ROM.

Nice to hear it works.

Well, you can get the Brazilian ROM, open it and remove the radio.img, also I think you may have to tweak the XML files (or something like that) to remove the reference to radio.img, then flash it over, that way, I think you will get your cache back, and it won't overwrite your radio.

Or just use fla**** to reflash the cache from the BR ROM

Good luck
24th April 2012, 07:40 AM   |  #396  
Ramdanih's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 34
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Downloading Asia retail HKTW, but still android 2.3.5. Not 2.3.6

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #397  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 46
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
In http://sbf.droid-developers.org/umts_spyder/list.php there is a list of SBFs for the different flavors of xt910
There is a Telcel mexico branded one.

Telcel mexico is 3g 850 so it should be compatible with canadas gsm

Or at least you can get the radio.

Enviado desde mi XT862
24th April 2012, 03:00 PM   |  #398  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 47
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaroli

Nice to hear it works.

Well, you can get the Brazilian ROM, open it and remove the radio.img, also I think you may have to tweak the XML files (or something like that) to remove the reference to radio.img, then flash it over, that way, I think you will get your cache back, and it won't overwrite your radio.

Or just use fla**** to reflash the cache from the BR ROM

Good luck

Well, to be honest I would prefer to flash the Canadian ROM. Both Vivo and unbranded ROM I've tried do have some non-radio related issues on my phone.

PS. I can't flash a developer's edition on the bootlocked phone, right?
24th April 2012, 06:29 PM   |  #399  
Sexywacko's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Horncastle, Lincolnshire
Thanks Meter: 92
 
772 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangri

PS. I can't flash a developer's edition on the bootlocked phone, right?

I didnt know there were any develoler version sbfs around.



Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
25th April 2012, 01:05 PM   |  #400  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 47
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexywacko

I didnt know there were any develoler version sbfs around.

I've seen them at the link below.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gierso

In http://sbf.droid-developers.org/umts_spyder/list.php there is a list of SBFs for the different flavors of xt910
There is a Telcel mexico branded one.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes