FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[GSM/CDMA] The EternityProject Official Motorola RAZR ROMs Thread

2,248 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,806
 
By kholk, Retired Recognized Developer on 25th November 2011, 11:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th April 2012, 03:46 PM |#391  
Member
Flag Santa Rita do Sapucai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
One thing to note here is that Wifi, BT and FM is handled by one chip (I think its WiLink from TI) and has nothing to do with Motorola radio.

Motorola's radio is for CDMA, GSM, etc.

From my experience from using various other GSM modules, the GSM system in Brazil is crippled especially because of broken handoff handling. And I note that Vivo seems to have even more broken handoff than any other operator in Brazil.

That said, I believe radios in Brazil would need some tweak to handle handoff correctly. And motorola needs to make a specific radio FW for it to work correctly here.

Sorry, I don't know the difference between Vivo's and unbranded radio, and I don't think it should be much different, but I expect all brazilian radios will be "broken" in Canada.

I would try to flash the EU radio, because I believe Canada's GSM system would be more standard (like in the EU), and maybe there is no signature check for radio FW.

Good luck.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to casaroli For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
19th April 2012, 08:29 PM |#392  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 54
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaroli

I would try to flash the EU radio, because I believe Canada's GSM system would be more standard (like in the EU), and maybe there is no signature check for radio FW.

Good luck.

For what it's worth, I tried (well, I didn't try, I succeeded ) flashing the en.eu radio on the canadian phone and it did work (so no signature verification there). However I ended up with the /cache partition of 12Mb after the operation (it might have been caused by a botched attempt to flash en.eu ROM first tho) so I couldn't install any app larger than 12Mb afterwards which actually prompted me to flash the brazilian ROM.
21st April 2012, 01:10 PM |#393  
coolfreebies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
is there a Razr ROM of this 651.167.26XT910.Retail.en.EU

Also will it wipe all programs etc that i have already got on my phone??

Thank you

coolfreebies
Last edited by coolfreebies; 21st April 2012 at 01:11 PM. Reason: Spelling!!
22nd April 2012, 08:32 PM |#394  
mishko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolfreebies

is there a Razr ROM of this 651.167.26XT910.Retail.en.EU

Also will it wipe all programs etc that i have already got on my phone??

Thank you

coolfreebies

I have .26. Installed it thinking it was 651.167.20.
23rd April 2012, 05:05 PM |#395  
Member
Flag Santa Rita do Sapucai
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangri

For what it's worth, I tried (well, I didn't try, I succeeded ) flashing the en.eu radio on the canadian phone and it did work (so no signature verification there). However I ended up with the /cache partition of 12Mb after the operation (it might have been caused by a botched attempt to flash en.eu ROM first tho) so I couldn't install any app larger than 12Mb afterwards which actually prompted me to flash the brazilian ROM.

Nice to hear it works.

Well, you can get the Brazilian ROM, open it and remove the radio.img, also I think you may have to tweak the XML files (or something like that) to remove the reference to radio.img, then flash it over, that way, I think you will get your cache back, and it won't overwrite your radio.

Or just use fla**** to reflash the cache from the BR ROM

Good luck
24th April 2012, 06:40 AM |#396  
Ramdanih's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Downloading Asia retail HKTW, but still android 2.3.5. Not 2.3.6

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
24th April 2012, 01:42 PM |#397  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
In http://sbf.droid-developers.org/umts_spyder/list.php there is a list of SBFs for the different flavors of xt910
There is a Telcel mexico branded one.

Telcel mexico is 3g 850 so it should be compatible with canadas gsm

Or at least you can get the radio.

Enviado desde mi XT862
24th April 2012, 02:00 PM |#398  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 54
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by casaroli

Nice to hear it works.

Well, you can get the Brazilian ROM, open it and remove the radio.img, also I think you may have to tweak the XML files (or something like that) to remove the reference to radio.img, then flash it over, that way, I think you will get your cache back, and it won't overwrite your radio.

Or just use fla**** to reflash the cache from the BR ROM

Good luck

Well, to be honest I would prefer to flash the Canadian ROM. Both Vivo and unbranded ROM I've tried do have some non-radio related issues on my phone.

PS. I can't flash a developer's edition on the bootlocked phone, right?
24th April 2012, 05:29 PM |#399  
Sexywacko's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Horncastle, Lincolnshire
Thanks Meter: 92
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangri

PS. I can't flash a developer's edition on the bootlocked phone, right?

I didnt know there were any develoler version sbfs around.



Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
25th April 2012, 12:05 PM |#400  
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby
Thanks Meter: 54
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexywacko

I didnt know there were any develoler version sbfs around.

I've seen them at the link below.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gierso

In http://sbf.droid-developers.org/umts_spyder/list.php there is a list of SBFs for the different flavors of xt910
There is a Telcel mexico branded one.

27th April 2012, 02:27 AM |#401  
Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Hi Guys

I'm so sorry ,i'm noob..please help me for repair my RAZER

Please see attached photo for select correct rom...

my problem come from OTA update..(phone off when install update)-(battery empty)

for now,i can only make call......camera,media,and all other app's not work(FC)
i can't remove any installed app's,actually after reboot,all changed setting back to first state,Also all deleted data back to phone

Please help me for select correct rom...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	721
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	1026626   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	748
Size:	175.0 KB
ID:	1026627   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	761
Size:	202.1 KB
ID:	1026628  

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes