5,606,530 Members 33,537 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Strange SD Card Problem

Tip us?
 
nchall
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Strange SD Card Problem

When I reboot my phone or boot into recovery my SD card does not mount. I have to open the back of the phone and remove the card and reinsert it. When I do this it mounts and works fine until I reboot.

I have reformatted and repartitioned the card and everything seems to be in order.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks.
 
amao10
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mandaluyong City

 
DONATE TO ME
Default my opinion

Have you tried formatting it in a digicam? Maybe upgrading your Sd card into a higher number?
 
nchall
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
It is already class 6 so don't need to upgrade. Have not formatted it in digicam but have through phone.
 
neko95
Old
#4  
neko95's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4777
Posts: 2,498
Join Date: Jan 2012
> question is, what recovery are u using

FASTEST and BEST ever ROM for Optimus One HERE!



Official CM for p500 | My Custom ROM | Noob Guide Repositories | My CM9 t-mobile theme | Questions? Post here not anywhere
| XDA Forum Rules |

~Anything made by man is liable to fail (absolutely)~

 
nchall
Old
(Last edited by nchall; 19th April 2012 at 09:23 PM.) Reason: clarity
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Just the basic 5.0.2.0 CWM. Why would that make a difference?
 
nchall
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Hmm. Updated to Prerelease2 and SD card seems to be mounting fine again. Strange behavior indeed.
 
nchall
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default recovery

Ok still getting problems. Which recovery should I be using?
 
Private.Indo
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 65
Join Date: Jan 2011
try to chkdsk your sd card with fix code. or you can do in in explorer if you are using windows, dont forget to check the fix error or something like that
 
nchall
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
Will do. Thanks.
 
nchall
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 153
Join Date: Jan 2011
I formatted it in a digital camera and that seemed to fix it. Thanks for the suggestion.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Speed up the ROM or Kernel Build Process

Creating a kernel, ROM, or any other development projectrequires knowledge and tools. While … more

Google Glass Now Open to Anyone… with $1500 to Spend (Update: Not Anymore)

Google Glass, which recently received its official update … more

Android 4.4.2 OTA Now Available for the Verizon Droid DNA

A couple of days ago, we talked about how the Android 4.4.2 upgrade for the HTC … more