View Poll Results: What do you think of my rom?
It's really bad!!!! 20 3.67%
it's bad! 8 1.47%
Not that good 20 3.67%
Just ok 42 7.71%
It's a good rom 80 14.68%
I really like it! 142 26.06%
I absolutely love it!!!!! 233 42.75%
Voters: 545. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[Rom][ICS 4.0.4][18/08]KA22 Ice Cream Sony [discontinued]

OP krabappel2548

19th April 2012, 02:47 PM   |  #1711  
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 23
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Question
Hi everyone!
Really love this ROM but I have a silly question ....coming from GB Iīm not able to find the wifi IP and DNS settings...where is it in ICS beta? Iīm not able to find it.
(Iīd like to introduce a Ip and DNS value)
19th April 2012, 02:57 PM   |  #1712  
dclou's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Linko, Taiwan
Thanks Meter: 5
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arquillos

Hi everyone!
Really love this ROM but I have a silly question ....coming from GB Iīm not able to find the wifi IP and DNS settings...where is it in ICS beta? Iīm not able to find it.

1.Setting=>Wifi=>Press "Menu"=>Advanced=>Here U can setup IP Address manually
2.For DNS Server, please Install "Rom Toolbox lite" from android play.
ROM Toolbox Lite=>Tool=>DNS Mamager=>Here u can setup DNS IP.
Just try it (If this helps...give me a "thanks")
19th April 2012, 03:10 PM   |  #1713  
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 23
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by dclou

1.Setting=>Wifi=>Press "Menu"=>Advanced=>Here U can setup IP Address manually
2.For DNS Server, please Install "Rom Toolbox lite" from android play.
ROM Toolbox Lite=>Tool=>DNS Mamager=>Here u can setup DNS IP.
Just try it (If this helps...give me a "thanks")

Nope ...
When I get to the "Advanced" menu I canīt change the IP Address manually. It doesnīt matter If wifi itīs on or off

Any help?
19th April 2012, 03:40 PM   |  #1714  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by redondogabriel

What is Battery % mod?

It's modification of battery indicator, so you know how many percent left of your battery.
19th April 2012, 03:52 PM   |  #1715  
Aarush's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 698
 
1,487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Just asking out of curiosity, i get 335MB of ram, how much do you guys get?

Night elf RC2 lite
19th April 2012, 03:59 PM   |  #1716  
janmae's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aarush

Just asking out of curiosity, i get 335MB of ram, how much do you guys get?

Night elf RC2 lite

what?How much apps running?cant believe it.....i got 130MB while 10 apps running...
19th April 2012, 04:05 PM   |  #1717  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by arquillos

Nope ...
When I get to the "Advanced" menu I canīt change the IP Address manually. It doesnīt matter If wifi itīs on or off

Any help?

You are right, there's no network settings anymore.
The Following User Says Thank You to syonatha For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 04:29 PM   |  #1718  
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 23
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymwca

Same here, and it seems to happen more frequently...

For people having this issue, simply do a factory reset and reflash the rom. Had this, solved it this way.
You guys probably have some old wifi driver.

---------- Post added at 12:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by janmae

what?How much apps running?cant believe it.....i got 130MB while 10 apps running...

He is talking about the maximum amout.
19th April 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #1719  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by theredsonja

For people having this issue, simply do a factory reset and reflash the rom. Had this, solved it this way.
You guys probably have some old wifi driver

I already did full wipe.........it doesn't help
the battery drain just happens randomly......
19th April 2012, 04:55 PM   |  #1720  
Aarush's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 698
 
1,487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by janmae

what?How much apps running?cant believe it.....i got 130MB while 10 apps running...

LOL i meant total

Sent from my neo V

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes