5,605,311 Members 39,448 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[KERNEL][NEW][4/03] XENON Kernel v1.1 [1.5ghz][Voltage Scaling][ath6kl][Partitions]

Tip us?
 
aorifan
Old
#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 322
Join Date: Oct 2010
can i flash this kernel with Classicnerd rom?
 
Stryeguy
Old
(Last edited by Stryeguy; 19th April 2012 at 11:26 PM.)
#52  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 190
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aorifan View Post
can i flash this kernel with Classicnerd rom?
Quote:
XENON Kernel

For ICS [any ROM]
(on OP)

 
orangekid
Old
#53  
orangekid's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 2769
Posts: 9,662
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryeguy View Post
(on OP)



So long as it's not their MIUI ROM (that's CM7 based, right?), I don't see why not.
per the title on that thread it's 4.0.3
The Following User Says Thank You to orangekid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Stryeguy
Old
#54  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 190
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangekid View Post
per the title on that thread it's 4.0.3
Well shut my mouth. Thanks for that - I'll revise my post.
 
bobloblaw1
Old
#55  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 401
Posts: 1,197
Join Date: May 2010
I quite like this kernel. Unfortunately I can't keep it on my touchpad as I get a SOD everytime I leave my touchpad idle. =(
 
menting
Old
#56  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 248
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw1 View Post
I quite like this kernel. Unfortunately I can't keep it on my touchpad as I get a SOD everytime I leave my touchpad idle. =(
did you try upping the minimum clock frequency?
 
menting
Old
(Last edited by menting; 25th April 2012 at 06:06 PM.)
#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 248
Join Date: Apr 2011
i have a question and hoping someone might know.
This kernel is supposed to only go up to 1.5G right? How come mine has the option to go up to 1.78G?
I looked in the original CM9 code and 1.5G is only defined to be max in the speed bins acpu_freq_tbl_nom and acpu_freq_tbl_slow. 1.78G is defined in acpu_freq_tbl_fast.
From looking at the file acpuclock-8x60.c (if I'm even looking at the correct file at all ), the speed bin table is basically determined on powerup, because it will look at an efuse state, which was blown in at the factory, to determine if it's a fast silicon or slow silicon.

Can anyone confirm or deny that guess? Thanks.
 
Bruce777
Old
#58  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 72
Join Date: Jul 2010
Just fyi for you folks; after flashing the latest official nightly my Wi-Fi won't turn on :(

Tried several reboots, toggled airplane mode, toggled wifi tab (goes to on position for 5 seconds then automatically turns off).

Just rebooted a final time under cyanogenmod with the stock kernel and wifi had no issues.

When it did work this kernel was awesome!
The Following User Says Thank You to Bruce777 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
derausgewanderte
Old
#59  
derausgewanderte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 1,157
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce777 View Post
Just fyi for you folks; after flashing the latest official nightly my Wi-Fi won't turn on :(

Tried several reboots, toggled airplane mode, toggled wifi tab (goes to on position for 5 seconds then automatically turns off).

Just rebooted a final time under cyanogenmod with the stock kernel and wifi had no issues.

When it did work this kernel was awesome!
Had same issue here. Thought it was just my tp. Went to stock and got wifi back. Thanks for posting.

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk
Nokia Lumia 920
HP TouchPad dual boot WebOS and JB 4.4
Microsoft Surface Pro 128Gb
If you think this post was helpful, please click the Thanks button.
 
mkosem
Old
#60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 237
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by derausgewanderte View Post
Had same issue here. Thought it was just my tp. Went to stock and got wifi back. Thanks for posting.

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk
Did you re flash the kernel afterwards? I assume this kernel replaces the stock modules with some that were built with it, and most likely needs to be flashed again after each rom flash.

--Matt

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes