Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Which version of Quick Settings would you like to see in AlterROM?
Current Quick Settings Mod 4 5.63%
Tommytomatoe's Extended Quick Settings 13 18.31%
Both of the above as options in AROMA 52 73.24%
I don't want Quick Settings... 2 2.82%
Voters: 71. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

[ROM][2012.06.20] AlterROM Redux v1.0.1 [4.67-Senseless][AROMA]

OP grayn0de

18th April 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #221  
mahootzki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 166
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grayn0de

I don't even have near that many contacts to try to recreate this. I can only assume that it is a lot of data to be polled each time the app refreshes. Perhaps a low class SD card with ap2sd/dalvik2sd could cause it. Have you had that issue before on any other ROMS? Also, have you tried changing any of the memory manager values?

Never had the issue before. Wish I knew how to change those values.


Sent from.... Who cares, it's here now!!
19th April 2012, 03:20 AM   |  #222  
Member
Flag Bardstown, KY
Thanks Meter: 10
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin
19th April 2012, 03:30 AM   |  #223  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 813
 
2,269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by commonplace

This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin

I've had that happen on different ROMS. It's usually a problem with the Play Store servers. Give it awhile to clear up. Somebody in one or more of Google's datacenters is probably running around fixing it...
19th April 2012, 03:34 AM   |  #224  
ca1ne's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag East Coast
Thanks Meter: 1,388
 
802 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by commonplace

This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin

Download google play, reinstall it, and for good measure, you can clear data on google framework services .. Then I reboot..might be over kill but it works for me each time

Here is a link to an apk
http://www.mediafire.com/?071li69rh7x3yhh
The Following User Says Thank You to ca1ne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #225  
X_N_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 470
 
544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
^ Same thing I do when market starts to not work.. Then after I reinstall it it starts to work again.
The Following User Says Thank You to X_N_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 05:14 PM   |  #226  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by X_N_

Yes the 4G still turns on.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA

This is not confined to this ROM or even this version of the OS and could be caused by an app that was installed. I've seen reports of toggle widgets causing it. Also personally seen this happen when batch restoring apps & data via Titanium Backup.

A clean install will fix the issue, but it may come back after restoring/installing apps. I recommend:

1) back up all of your apps (and/or nandroid)
2) Wipe all and do clean install
3) Immediately after flashing, check to see if issue remains
4) If not, restore apps (without data) one at a time, testing to see if the issue comes back after each one.
5) After apps are restored, restore the data for the apps you need to restore data to (only), one at a time, testing each time.

That procedure should help you track down the culprit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahootzki

Never had the issue before. Wish I knew how to change those values.


Sent from.... Who cares, it's here now!!

Easiest way is to use ROM Toolbox (or similar). It's under the Performance tab.
The Following User Says Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #227  
BradBrugger's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grayn0de

Wow. That MUST be why I cannot reproduce it, LOL. Is that just showing the ones with phone numbers?

Is anyone else having similar issues?

I have similar issues using rocket dial pro, I also have 1500 contacts. The issue sounds alot like mine.
19th April 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #228  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahootzki

Will it need a full wipe to upgrade?

UPDATE: From the next release onward, you will not need to pre-wipe partitions or caches prior to flashing AlterROM. I've managed to get AROMA to backup and restore all user applications (in /data/app), as well as perform all necessary wipes for a clean install. I've also worked out a way to have the installer read previous install choices and flash the same options, which will make upgrades and updates a lot more efficient. This was something I put together for swagstr to use in SOS, so all credit for the idea goes to him.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 11:38 PM   |  #229  
jrny99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag fontana, ca.
Thanks Meter: 124
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
if I wanted to change launchers, do I need to re-install, wipe and all the other goodies or is there another way ?
19th April 2012, 11:50 PM   |  #230  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrny99

if I wanted to change launchers, do I need to re-install, wipe and all the other goodies or is there another way ?

Install the launcher of your choice from Play Store. Remove current launcher from /data/apps, then pull battery and reboot to recovery and wipe cache/dalvic. Reboot back to OS.

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

The Following User Says Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aroma, choose your own, non-sense, optimized, senseless
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes