FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

 View Poll Results: Which version of Quick Settings would you like to see in AlterROM?

Current Quick Settings Mod
 
4 Vote(s)
5.63%
Tommytomatoe's Extended Quick Settings
 
13 Vote(s)
18.31%
Both of the above as options in AROMA
 
52 Vote(s)
73.24%
I don't want Quick Settings...
 
2 Vote(s)
2.82%

[ROM][2012.06.20] AlterROM Redux v1.0.1 [4.67-Senseless][AROMA]

350 posts
Thanks Meter: 306
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th April 2012, 10:52 PM |#221  
mahootzki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grayn0de

I don't even have near that many contacts to try to recreate this. I can only assume that it is a lot of data to be polled each time the app refreshes. Perhaps a low class SD card with ap2sd/dalvik2sd could cause it. Have you had that issue before on any other ROMS? Also, have you tried changing any of the memory manager values?

Never had the issue before. Wish I knew how to change those values.


Sent from.... Who cares, it's here now!!
 
 
19th April 2012, 02:20 AM |#222  
Member
Flag Bardstown, KY
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin
19th April 2012, 02:30 AM |#223  
JerryGNYC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag You can't get here from there...
Thanks Meter: 861
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by commonplace

This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin

I've had that happen on different ROMS. It's usually a problem with the Play Store servers. Give it awhile to clear up. Somebody in one or more of Google's datacenters is probably running around fixing it...
19th April 2012, 02:34 AM |#224  
ca1ne's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag East Coast
Thanks Meter: 1,389
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by commonplace

This just happened to me tonight -- it was fine a day or two ago -- but now I can't install any apps from Google Play Store. It always says "Error processing purchase.", even with free apps.

Cleared data for Play Store, but it didn't help.

Any ideas? Thanks!

/Kevin

Download google play, reinstall it, and for good measure, you can clear data on google framework services .. Then I reboot..might be over kill but it works for me each time

Here is a link to an apk
http://www.mediafire.com/?071li69rh7x3yhh
The Following User Says Thank You to ca1ne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 01:11 PM |#225  
X_N_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 470
 
Donate to Me
More
^ Same thing I do when market starts to not work.. Then after I reinstall it it starts to work again.
The Following User Says Thank You to X_N_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 04:14 PM |#226  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by X_N_

Yes the 4G still turns on.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA

This is not confined to this ROM or even this version of the OS and could be caused by an app that was installed. I've seen reports of toggle widgets causing it. Also personally seen this happen when batch restoring apps & data via Titanium Backup.

A clean install will fix the issue, but it may come back after restoring/installing apps. I recommend:

1) back up all of your apps (and/or nandroid)
2) Wipe all and do clean install
3) Immediately after flashing, check to see if issue remains
4) If not, restore apps (without data) one at a time, testing to see if the issue comes back after each one.
5) After apps are restored, restore the data for the apps you need to restore data to (only), one at a time, testing each time.

That procedure should help you track down the culprit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahootzki

Never had the issue before. Wish I knew how to change those values.


Sent from.... Who cares, it's here now!!

Easiest way is to use ROM Toolbox (or similar). It's under the Performance tab.
The Following User Says Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 06:40 PM |#227  
BradBrugger's Avatar
Member
Flag Tulsa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grayn0de

Wow. That MUST be why I cannot reproduce it, LOL. Is that just showing the ones with phone numbers?

Is anyone else having similar issues?

I have similar issues using rocket dial pro, I also have 1500 contacts. The issue sounds alot like mine.
19th April 2012, 09:48 PM |#228  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahootzki

Will it need a full wipe to upgrade?

UPDATE: From the next release onward, you will not need to pre-wipe partitions or caches prior to flashing AlterROM. I've managed to get AROMA to backup and restore all user applications (in /data/app), as well as perform all necessary wipes for a clean install. I've also worked out a way to have the installer read previous install choices and flash the same options, which will make upgrades and updates a lot more efficient. This was something I put together for swagstr to use in SOS, so all credit for the idea goes to him.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 10:38 PM |#229  
jrny99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag fontana, ca.
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
if I wanted to change launchers, do I need to re-install, wipe and all the other goodies or is there another way ?
19th April 2012, 10:50 PM |#230  
grayn0de's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Austin, Tx
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrny99

if I wanted to change launchers, do I need to re-install, wipe and all the other goodies or is there another way ?

Install the launcher of your choice from Play Store. Remove current launcher from /data/apps, then pull battery and reboot to recovery and wipe cache/dalvic. Reboot back to OS.

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to grayn0de For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th April 2012, 11:15 PM |#231  
jrny99's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag fontana, ca.
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grayn0de

Install the launcher of your choice from Play Store. Remove current launcher from /data/apps, then pull battery and reboot to recovery and wipe cache/dalvic. Reboot back to OS.

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

well that didnt work, went into a bootloop. had to re-install a fresh copy. . .

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aroma, choose your own, non-sense, optimized, senseless
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes