Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,540 Members 38,400 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]-[MikRoms]- [3/9/2012] - MikShifted-G v2.1 - Re-Engineered GB Sense 2.1 + 3.0

Tip us?
 
prboy1969
Old
#2121  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,797
Posts: 10,163
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan
Yes 1.2gHz (1200mHz) Max , and 245mHz Min are are the default settings. You can also try setting the governor to Interactive.

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
 
bigmoneygrip23
Old
(Last edited by bigmoneygrip23; 19th April 2012 at 07:48 PM.)
#2122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 135
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis
Hmmmm, got two more freeze ups and reboots today. This is after bumping the Max down to 1113 MHz. Don't have the phone with me, so i don't know what setting the governor is at.

I wonder if i should just wipe everything out and re-flash this ROM. I couldn't have wiped it any cleaner the initial time, so i'm not sure it would make a difference.

No one else has experienced this? Maybe i should try a different kernel?

EDIT: Come to think of it, i may have neglected to format the sd-ext prior to flashing this initially (just did data,cache,system, dalvik, each 3x).
 
prboy1969
Old
#2123  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,797
Posts: 10,163
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmoneygrip23 View Post
Hmmmm, got two more freeze ups and reboots today. This is after bumping the Max down to 1113 MHz. Don't have the phone with me, so i don't know what setting the governor is at.

I wonder if i should just wipe everything out and re-flash this ROM. I couldn't have wiped it any cleaner the initial time, so i'm not sure it would make a difference.

No one else has experienced this? Maybe i should try a different kernel?
Re-download the Rom, do a FULL Wipe, and Flash it again. If that doesn't correct the issue, try flashing a different Kernel. THESE KERNELS by drob311 run really well.
 
vampir4997
Old
#2124  
vampir4997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 1,474
Join Date: Jul 2010
Word of advice. It seems to be a little better wiping everything separatly, at least 3 times

Sent from my PG06100 using xda premium
 
bigmoneygrip23
Old
#2125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 135
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969 View Post
Re-download the Rom, do a FULL Wipe, and Flash it again. If that doesn't correct the issue, try flashing a different Kernel. THESE KERNELS by drob311 run really well.
I don't suppose anyone has an md5sum on a "good" mikshiftedv2.1 zip file? I couldn't find one anywhere.
 
prboy1969
Old
#2126  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,797
Posts: 10,163
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmoneygrip23 View Post
I don't suppose anyone has an md5sum on a "good" mikshiftedv2.1 zip file? I couldn't find one anywhere.
Well this the one I got from my DL . I've flashed this without any issues.

MD5 Checksum : 33184a87cfc7d1f1e35377b41c888112

I used the file below to check it before I flashed.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinMD5.zip - [Click for QR Code] (258.9 KB, 1 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to prboy1969 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bigmoneygrip23
Old
#2127  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 135
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis
Just in case this wipe and reinstall doesn't work, are there special steps before flashing a kernel? Other than backing up beforehand?

Sent from my HERO200 using XDA App
 
vampir4997
Old
#2128  
vampir4997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 1,474
Join Date: Jul 2010
You should wipe cache and dalvik anytime you flash something, unless otherwise noted

Sent from my PG06100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to vampir4997 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ls3mach
Old
#2129  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 264
Join Date: Apr 2006
Slick rom. I am having an issue with 2.1, it won't load past the HTC screen. I am also unable to activate my wifi. It just says "error" any thoughts?
 
lvpre
Old
#2130  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ls3mach View Post
Slick rom. I am having an issue with 2.1, it won't load past the HTC screen. I am also unable to activate my wifi. It just says "error" any thoughts?
Might be related to your recovery. What are you using? I've had issues flashing it with TWRP and ClockworkMod Touch. Or it could be a bad download.

Tags
噢噢噢噢, <--- what is this??, <---something in an asian language, <---translates as "oooo"
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes