Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,194 Members 41,987 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Aurora: Problems with SIM

Tip us?
 
lihaug
Old
(Last edited by lihaug; 17th April 2012 at 07:35 PM.) Reason: More info
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default [Q] Aurora: Problems with SIM

Since I don't have the required privileges to post in the development section I'm gonna try here.

I'm currently using the Aurora Rom and it's working excellent with the exception of two things:

I'm using a domestic roaming SIM (I think that's what it's called, my provider borrows network capacity from another provider) and the phone is acting a bit odd.

1. There's no icon to indicate what sort of data connection is currently active (edge, 3g, hspda etc.),

2. The phone randomly either A: Says I can only use emergency call and it indicates there's no signal, or B: Says there's no SIM-card present. Both of these can be resolved with rebooting the phone. They seem to appear at completely random intervals, but at least several times a day.

Neither of these issues are present if I use my work SIM which is the same provider as the network, I have a data connectivity icon and there's no fuzz with the SIM-card.

Both of these issues has been present at all versions of Aurora that I have tested.

If it is to any help I'm using a provider called OneCall in Norway.
 
naathaanb96
Old
#2  
naathaanb96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 545
Posts: 1,978
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Melbourne
hey mate, try upgrading to the latest version doing all the wipes, and if there is no data connection , see if mobile data is enabled?
 
Mark98
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 29
Join Date: Mar 2012
Maybe check to ensure your IMEI hasn't been wiped.
 
lihaug
Old
(Last edited by lihaug; 18th April 2012 at 05:05 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by naathaanb96 View Post
hey mate, try upgrading to the latest version doing all the wipes, and if there is no data connection , see if mobile data is enabled?
The problem has been recurring with all versions of Aurora, and I've tried full wipes several times. I didn't say I had no data connection, the connection is just fine. As I mentioned, the problems are just present with one of my SIM cards.

The problems with SIM dropout might have something to do with the data connection, but I still get the problem when I'm at home connected to my WiFi. I'm gonna try to disable mobile data and see if the problem goes away.
 
lihaug
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark98 View Post
Maybe check to ensure your IMEI hasn't been wiped.
IMEI is present. Again, problems are just present with one of my SIM cards.
 
Qqqxxxzzz
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2012
Try this:

Download some terminal app and type:
su
setprop persist.eons.enabled 0

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk 2
Devices:
Nexus 5(L)
Huawei u8800(cm7)
Huawei u8800(cm11)
SGT7 - GT-P1000(CM 11)
 
lihaug
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qqqxxxzzz View Post
Try this:

Download some terminal app and type:
su
setprop persist.eons.enabled 0

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk 2
Thanks!
Tried the command, still no icon for connectivity type though. Not sure about the SIM problem. Do you mind me asking what the command does?

As for the random SIM dropouts: I haven't actually had any since yesterday, not sure if it is just pure luck or it has something to do with the new 2.0.8 version that I installed yesterday (going from 2.0.7) after making this thread. I've had the problems in all the Aurora versions I've tested earlier. I'll report back if the problems reoccur.

If they don't I guess either the command or the new version fixed it.
 
Qqqxxxzzz
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 355
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lihaug View Post
Thanks!
Tried the command, still no icon for connectivity type though. Not sure about the SIM problem. Do you mind me asking what the command does?
Idk... It's Sim loading fix for sunalahti Sims but it may work in others too

Sent from my U8800 using Tapatalk 2
Devices:
Nexus 5(L)
Huawei u8800(cm7)
Huawei u8800(cm11)
SGT7 - GT-P1000(CM 11)
 
lihaug
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qqqxxxzzz View Post
Idk... It's Sim loading fix for sunalahti Sims but it may work in others too

Sent from my U8800 using Tapatalk 2
Oh ok

Well I haven't had any SIM dropouts yet, but not sure if it's the fix or the new rom.
Anyway the problem has resolved itself in an unconventional way; I just got offered a better subscription with another provider

Thanks for the help!
 
peixotorms
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 19
Join Date: Apr 2012
Usually the budget carriers provide with SIM that are thinner than usual (not much visible)... at least, it happened to me before.

This may be the cause for the error, showing "no sim card inserted" as it will move inside your phone and cause that error.

The network error, can be related with the type of network you choose.

Maybe you choose CDMA only and you're out of 3G on that area sometimes...
You can check it on the settings and mobile networks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more