FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

Change the function of the hardware keys?

221 posts
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Searched around alittle to see if anyone had found any means of doing this, but didn't find anything.

Anyone know if it's possible to assing the "settings" function to the browser key?

Thanks
 
 
19th April 2012, 05:29 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by siggehandf

Searched around alittle to see if anyone had found any means of doing this, but didn't find anything.

Anyone know if it's possible to assing the "settings" function to the browser key?

Thanks

Look here. It has a lot of information on it. You should be able to do with relative ease.

Cheers.
19th April 2012, 06:42 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hjørring
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Sweet!, Worked like a charm with root explorer.
20th April 2012, 01:58 AM |#4  
Dueces99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Just stumbled on this thread and thought id give it a shot on my K1. Everything went fine, files were same name and in same location, mounted the dir. Rw then changed my hardware button (the one thats Home/Back/Menu), saved the file with a backup but no changes were made. I even changed the buttons in the other file showing only hardware buttons and then rebooted but still nothing...

Im thinking that since this mod was for the TPT and Im on a K1, theres something Im missing. Any K1 owners had any success with re-mapping the hardware buttons?

Sent From My K1
The Following User Says Thank You to Dueces99 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2012, 03:11 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
may need to set permissions on file
You may need to set permissions on the file before you can save. Using "File Manager HD" I had to enable root explorer and mount systems folders under the settings and then add write permissions to Group and Others in the permissions dialog, probably don't need Others but I am lazy. Don't forget to change the permissions back after you save your changes. Incorrect permissions settings can sometimes really bork things.

Also seems that the settings might be a little different under ICS, I am getting "Touchscreen Toggled" instead of the menu after setting 150 to MENU.

-j
23rd May 2012, 03:13 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hjørring
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
On the Lenovo boards, it has been comfirmed in the released chineese manual, that pen only mode is avaible. SoSweet!
23rd May 2012, 03:39 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Menu's not allowed in ICS
Well, here is why remapping the browser button to MENU does not work in ICS, looks like we are no longer allowed to have a menu.

http://android-developers.blogspot.c...nu-button.html

Still playing with it but it appears that no matter what I put on the line after key 150 I just get touch-screen toggled, which is useful but not what I want.

-j

BTW doin' this on a Thinkpad Tablet
The Following User Says Thank You to jjordan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes