Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,984 Members 45,537 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FAQ][Buglist]P970 MIUI Port(by Frankenstain & Flatzki)

Tip us?
 
Hackpb
Old
#111  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 102
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbpg102 View Post
Store has never given me a Force Close.

Sent from my wi-fi toaster.
Hi

As I said before, my Strore has done a FC only (and yes only) when phone was charging. When it is on battery it woks fine.

The monitor doesn't count the data traffic.

PS: I haven't intalled anything with titanium. I'm on stock miui kernel with call fix installed.
 
Redpik
Old
#112  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 355
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bucharest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackpb View Post
Hi

As I said before, my Strore has done a FC only (and yes only) when phone was charging. When it is on battery it woks fine.

The monitor doesn't count the data traffic.

PS: I haven't intalled anything with titanium. I'm on stock miui kernel with call fix installed.
Monitor counts data traffic as wifi. I used only data, but appears on wifi side.

Sent from my P-970 using XDA
 
Simbo_
Old
#113  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 108
Join Date: Mar 2012
I'm using it for a while now and its so awesome

But yesterday i wanted to install a screenshot app from market, because i couldn't find the ones i did before.
When it was installed the launcher had continuous fc, couldn't even enter. After deinstalling the app it was fine again.

It is the same now with installing apps from SD card or with TB.

Any idea?

sent via tapatalk
 
Jbpg102
Old
#114  
Jbpg102's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 143
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simbo_ View Post
I'm using it for a while now and its so awesome

But yesterday i wanted to install a screenshot app from market, because i couldn't find the ones i did before.
When it was installed the launcher had continuous fc, couldn't even enter. After deinstalling the app it was fine again.

It is the same now with installing apps from SD card or with TB.

Any idea?

sent via tapatalk
For screenshots I use ScreenshotUX. About the titanium backup someone suggested restoring app then data separately.

Sent from my wi-fi toaster.
 
Simbo_
Old
(Last edited by Simbo_; 20th April 2012 at 08:40 PM.)
#115  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 108
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbpg102 View Post
For screenshots I use ScreenshotUX. About the titanium backup someone suggested restoring app then data separately.

Sent from my wi-fi toaster.
doesn't help. I still get fc.

And when i tried screenshot ux last time it just took black screens..

Edit:
OK now i get continuous launcher fc, uninstalling the app doesn't change it, too

Edit:
Cleared home cache. Settings are gone but now it works perfect!

sent via tapatalk
 
patelumangv
Old
#116  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 197
Join Date: Sep 2011
Hey good new for all that front camera is fixed...

TheFrankenstain posted:

http://www.mediafire.com/?48q480bixnpuesk
 
avci
Old
#117  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sakarya
is it only my problem or not i dont know. sorry if it was mentioned before.. but i cant select different sounds for call ring. i can select at settings but it doesnt work. only stock sounds works. thanks for great work for our precious...
 
Jbpg102
Old
#118  
Jbpg102's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 143
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by avci View Post
is it only my problem or not i dont know. sorry if it was mentioned before.. but i cant select different sounds for call ring. i can select at settings but it doesnt work. only stock sounds works. thanks for great work for our precious...
Yes, it has been said before, you have to use a third party app to set custom sounds as ringtone or notification sound.

Sent from my wi-fi toaster.
 
ciplukzz
Old
#119  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jan 2012
How we switch to use front cam??
 
eminent1410
Old
(Last edited by eminent1410; 21st April 2012 at 02:31 AM.)
#120  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 657
Posts: 316
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hanoi
New 2.1 has switch front cam but I cant install apk from PC, and when I install titanium directly and open, it says ROM not root????? (I try both original superuser and superuser I usually flash with 2.3.x) . Its bug in 2.1. anyone's got it?

Tags
miui optimus black p970 faqs faq bugs bug buglist
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes