Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] ODJDub HD Express 1.0 Thunderbolt Sense 3.0 Fully Working Landscape!!! 4.16.12

OP outerdepth

20th April 2012, 05:13 PM   |  #101  
justinswidebody's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 597
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
Hopefully we will try and get an update for you all by Monday. We are working to try and fix problems. Also working on more themes and stock theme.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to justinswidebody For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 05:28 PM   |  #102  
Panzer87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinswidebody

Hopefully we will try and get an update for you all by Monday. We are working to try and fix problems. Also working on more themes and stock theme.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

Looking forward to it

Sent from my ADR6400L using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 05:32 PM   |  #103  
Panzer87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedkord

Third time was the charm. On my third flash, I was able to change the lockscreen links and enable weather. Also, TiBu now is finding all my backed up apps, and they're restoring as I type this.

I'm going to run this a few days, tweak a few things, and see how battery life and responsiveness are.

Oh, I've also flashed Santod's scrollcache disabler and Imo's 5.2 GB Sense kernel, since that's always been the best for me.

---------- Post added at 11:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:09 AM ----------



Why not just use Titanium Backup and skip the Play Store d/l? Just curious.

Maybe I'm doing it wrong but when I backup an app in titanium backup, I can't restore it unless I install it from the play store first. Am I doing something wrong?

Sent from my ADR6400L using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 05:46 PM   |  #104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Seems to me that restoring apps from TiBu is just about as much a PITA as downloading one by one from Play Store. I have so much old garbage backed up in TiBu that just telling it to batch install everything would probably cause me more headaches.

Thanks to the devs for any/all updates and fixes that may transpire! As I said earlier, I'll sit tight for a while in hopes of improvements vs. wipe, flash, wipe. flash, etc. I'm up and running now with pretty much everything I need/want. It's running smooth and everything works that really matters.

---------- Post added at 11:46 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:45 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panzer87

Maybe I'm doing it wrong but when I backup an app in titanium backup, I can't restore it unless I install it from the play store first. Am I doing something wrong?

Sent from my ADR6400L using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

Not sure... I don't think I've ever run into that. One thing you might verify is that you're restoring apps only and not the associated data. The latter can sometimes cause problems, or so I've read.
The Following User Says Thank You to major_works For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 06:40 PM   |  #105  
tedkord's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by major_works

Seems to me that restoring apps from TiBu is just about as much a PITA as downloading one by one from Play Store. I have so much old garbage backed up in TiBu that just telling it to batch install everything would probably cause me more headaches.

Thanks to the devs for any/all updates and fixes that may transpire! As I said earlier, I'll sit tight for a while in hopes of improvements vs. wipe, flash, wipe. flash, etc. I'm up and running now with pretty much everything I need/want. It's running smooth and everything works that really matters.

---------- Post added at 11:46 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:45 AM ----------



Not sure... I don't think I've ever run into that. One thing you might verify is that you're restoring apps only and not the associated data. The latter can sometimes cause problems, or so I've read.

Just go into tibu, and remove backups for uninstalled apps. Then, you'll only have backed up what you currently have installed. It's just so much quicker and easier than reinstalling with market.

Giggity
20th April 2012, 06:41 PM   |  #106  
tedkord's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panzer87

Maybe I'm doing it wrong but when I backup an app in titanium backup, I can't restore it unless I install it from the play store first. Am I doing something wrong?

Sent from my ADR6400L using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

Are you doing it from Batch/reinstall missing apps?

Giggity
The Following User Says Thank You to tedkord For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 07:11 PM   |  #107  
rmarinella's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palm Beach County
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I'm curious about the default lcd density. Was this done to accomodate landscape mode or is it safe to change?

Another thing I use a lot is the hacked wifi router. Thunderstick Full Blown comes to mind as a ROM that has this integrated. Any chance of that finding its way here?

Sent from my HTC Mecha using Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #108  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmarinella

I'm curious about the default lcd density. Was this done to accomodate landscape mode or is it safe to change?

Another thing I use a lot is the hacked wifi router. Thunderstick Full Blown comes to mind as a ROM that has this integrated. Any chance of that finding its way here?

Sent from my HTC Mecha using Tapatalk 2

The LCD density for this ROM is stock at 240. Changing it would other things look smaller I would think.

Sent from my rabbit hole using my carrotbolt.
20th April 2012, 07:40 PM   |  #109  
Panzer87's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedkord

Are you doing it from Batch/reinstall missing apps?

Giggity

I feel like an idiot. I forgot about the batch feature on titanium back lol.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 08:56 PM   |  #110  
rmarinella's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palm Beach County
Thanks Meter: 27
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droid future

The LCD density for this ROM is stock at 240. Changing it would other things look smaller I would think.

Sent from my rabbit hole using my carrotbolt.

Yes, but the home screen icons and text are very small for my aging eyes. Stock ROM icons and text are larger.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes