Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

How to make a GSM Radio for Thunderbolt

OP charris

26th March 2012, 10:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 6
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Hello

It sucks being an european and to have a 4g/cdma phone because in my country (Romania) you dont have a cdma network

So as we all know the Thunderbolt has the same chipset as the Rezound so in theory it should be able to transform into a Global Phone.

My question is why didn't anyone do that and how i can make one myself if a dev dosent bother.

I feel it in my guts that this will work but i need some guidelines, or someone with actual knowledge to help me.
28th March 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #2  
emptyshell's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by charris

Hello

It sucks being an european and to have a 4g/cdma phone because in my country (Romania) you dont have a cdma network

So as we all know the Thunderbolt has the same chipset as the Rezound so in theory it should be able to transform into a Global Phone.

My question is why didn't anyone do that and how i can make one myself if a dev dosent bother.

I feel it in my guts that this will work but i need some guidelines, or someone with actual knowledge to help me.

Thunderbolt doesn't have the hardware. Not possible.
28th March 2012, 09:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 6
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
and what hardware are you talking about?
29th March 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Southern Illinois
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thunderbolt has a CDMA radio and an LTE radio. Global phones need a separate GSM radio to work in Europe. If it has an unlocked SIM, the Thunderbolt should work on any 700mhz band LTE network, but is incompatible with GSM on all levels.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
18th April 2012, 05:45 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
MDM 9600
Actually, the Thunderbolt has an MDM 9600 baseband chipset that supports Hspa and Hspa+ which is a technology that At&t and T-mobile uses for their data connections. So, I believe that if the LTE radio is backwards compatible with those frequencies of At&t or T-mobile that it might work. The thunderbolt has two antennas: one for strictly CDMA and the other for lte and backwards compatibility to gsm/hspa(+) from what I understand. From what I have read Verizon has just opted to not install the drivers to support the GSM/HSPA(+) side of things. That, and the MSM 8650 processor or other hardware in the Thunderbolt may not support it. Just because the modem supports GSM/HSPA(+) doesn't mean the phone will, but I do think that if someone really wanted to they could modify the thunderbolt to work on GSM. The may need more hardware, but I do not know.

I would post the link about the chipset I have, but sadly as a noob it will not let me.

P.S. Verizon allows you to log-in to your account and view the unlock code for the thunderbolts SIM yourself. You do not have to call them. I have not used another Carriers SIM in my Thunderbolt, but HAVE read about people who have in other threads. Verizon from what I understand and have read on other forums does not allow you to use USA SIM cards other than VERIZON'S own SIM. From what I have read, it only unlocks the phone to use foreign country SIMs only. From what I had read, once you use VERIZON'S SIM unlock procedures a NEW menu pops up in your network settings giving you the option to select to use GSM only. The same thread was speaking about the iphone 4s and the Thunderbolt and said that Verizon allows for both to be unlocked and used as World Phones. I will not know for sure until I see proof, but I do know that Verizon allows you to unlock the Thunderbolt's SIM to use on Foreign Networks.
Last edited by psychotic_savior; 18th April 2012 at 05:58 AM. Reason: Forgot to add info about SIM Unlocking
20th April 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Ypsilanti, MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
The MDM9600 baseband definitely supports quad-band GSM. However, the RF transceiver in the Thunderbolt may or may not, and the power amplifiers definitely do not. You need all three in order for a mode & band to actually work on a device.
22nd April 2012, 05:26 AM   |  #7  
rajuabju's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 71
 
698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Not possible from a hardware point of view.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
developement, gsm, radio, thunderbolt
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes