Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,666 Members 39,855 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CM9 4.0.4 Kang | v0.3 | Working FFC/Camcorder

Tip us?
 
Steve One
Old
#71  
Steve One's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 902
Join Date: Jan 2011
Working fine for me didn't even have to do the mms fix again thanks

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#72  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 828
Posts: 3,034
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
It is working fine here also! Sent a pic message to my wife and no issues. Looks great thanks for sharing.
 
dreamkiller80
Old
#73  
dreamkiller80's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 420
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Virginia Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travisdroidx2 View Post
I noticed its not maxed out at all is this right? My x2 Max was set to full on Max? Are those settings set by kernel? Also could not find where it would show if the browser was synced?
From the little bit of research I have done regarding different governors the smartass ones help preserve battery so unless you are running a bunch of apps and games that are running a bunch of processes on your phone then it would normally stay towards the lower end of the frequency range

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following User Says Thank You to dreamkiller80 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 828
Posts: 3,034
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
My camera stopped working after installing the dark mms. restoring my back up now and see if that fixes the problem.

Edit: nevermind after restore the camera still does not work.
 
Steve One
Old
#75  
Steve One's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 902
Join Date: Jan 2011
Don't know why just took a picture it worked fine but I'm running aokp

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
 
TheAtheistReverend
Old
#76  
TheAtheistReverend's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 298
Posts: 1,224
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minneapolis
No problems with the stock camera yet

Camera360 shows a little tearing at the top on my first shot...
Here. This. Now.
---------------------------------------------
Get your own DropBox HERE!

 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#77  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 828
Posts: 3,034
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
Not sure what happen all of a sudden no more camera. I wiped everything and started all over cam is back.
 
Linch89
Old
#78  
Linch89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 304
Posts: 1,743
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jacksonville
Sometimes the cam goes out and you have to wipe the cam app data
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
(Last edited by Travisdroidx2; 21st April 2012 at 01:51 AM.)
#79  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 828
Posts: 3,034
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linch89 View Post
Sometimes the cam goes out and you have to wipe the cam app data
I tried doing a force close on it and a data wipe on the camera. Even restored my Bacon when it was working and no luck. But I am back up and going again.

Edit: it happened again but this time the foreclose and clear data on the app for it going again..
 
TheAtheistReverend
Old
#80  
TheAtheistReverend's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 298
Posts: 1,224
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Anyone play with the VM Heap settings?
Here. This. Now.
---------------------------------------------
Get your own DropBox HERE!


THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes