Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

help- i need RUU rom 2.30.707.1

OP kakabr

20th April 2012, 10:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
hello

my device
android version 2.3.3
build nomber 2.30.707.1

I want a ruu rom for my device .higher and arabic rom for this build number 707

help me
21st April 2012, 05:41 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
plz help me

asia arabic rom for Incredible S

i need ruu rom
21st April 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #4  
Özgürce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 154
 
832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
http://goo.im/stock/vivo/ruu I wouldn't trust it! I try to install PG32IMG_Vivo_HTC_TUR_1.43.468.1_Radio_Radio_20.23. 30.0802U_38.02.01.11_M_release_174284_signed.zip to my phone and its bricked, luckly warranty give me a new phone.
22nd April 2012, 03:53 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 995
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Özgürce

http://goo.im/stock/vivo/ruu I wouldn't trust it! I try to install PG32IMG_Vivo_HTC_TUR_1.43.468.1_Radio_Radio_20.23. 30.0802U_38.02.01.11_M_release_174284_signed.zip to my phone and its bricked, luckly warranty give me a new phone.

This brick happened due to user error, not due to anything wrong with the downloads on that website.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonverbose For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:42 PM   |  #6  
Özgürce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 154
 
832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonverbose

This brick happened due to user error, not due to anything wrong with the downloads on that website.

How do you know ? I only changed it name and flash via hboot. nothing more nothing less.

Only unpleasant side in this is I didn't read everything in this forum and I didn't noticed ; Installing froyo on gb rom can brick phone. Only this can be my fault. I say "can be" because I didn't know android version on that file.
Last edited by Özgürce; 23rd April 2012 at 09:56 PM.
23rd April 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #7  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
3,829 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonverbose

This brick happened due to user error, not due to anything wrong with the downloads on that website.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Özgürce

How do you know ? I only changed it name and flash via hboot. nothing more nothing less.

Only unpleasant side in this is I didn't read everything in this forum and I didn't noticed ; Installing froyo on gb rom can brick phone. Only this can be my fault. I say "can be" because I didn't know android version on that file.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

The highlighted text above is the user error. When you are modding your phone, it is your responsibility to fully learn and understand what you are doing.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tpbklake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 12:09 AM   |  #8  
Özgürce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 154
 
832 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpbklake

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

The highlighted text above is the user error. When you are modding your phone, it is your responsibility to fully learn and understand what you are doing.

OK then.

The Following User Says Thank You to Özgürce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes