Post Reply

***FeraLab*** Official - Break The Limits...

20th April 2012, 08:47 PM   |  #2331  
prioxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greece-Patra
Thanks Meter: 140
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Please help!I did full wipe,cashe,fix permissions and I continued with aroma installer.I stayed with first option for unlocked bootloader and after finished the installing my device reboot and stuck at logo of doomkernel!I changed battery and the same!Please help
The Following User Says Thank You to prioxxx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 09:02 PM   |  #2332  
Senior Member
Flag Almerķa
Thanks Meter: 23
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Report:
-Apps select for me don't install in rom, ex: I choose "Youtube" and it not appear in my apps.
-In the framework's Thjap don't work the option "light screen".
Not more for me.

Thanks you, good work!
20th April 2012, 09:05 PM   |  #2333  
zimmerAndy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 432
 
1,441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakti15

Can I have to install it again. Thr is a blue light fashing at bootloader? ?

Sent from my Xperia X10 using XDA

at bleu led press the menu bottun a couple of times or the back bottun a couple of time to get into recovery

---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by prioxxx

please help!i did full wipe,cashe,fix permissions and i continued with aroma installer.i stayed with first option for unlocked bootloader and after finished the installing my device reboot and stuck at logo of doomkernel!i changed battery and the same!please help

mount all partitions and flash the rom
The Following User Says Thank You to zimmerAndy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 09:11 PM   |  #2334  
FeraVolt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13,172
 
1,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdelmejor46

Report:
-Apps select for me don't install in rom, ex: I choose "Youtube" and it not appear in my apps.
-In the framework's Thjap don't work the option "light screen".
Not more for me.

Thanks you, good work!

See the troubleshooting post. simply reinstall rom. if stil doesn't help reinstall rom with formatting DATA
20th April 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #2335  
prioxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greece-Patra
Thanks Meter: 140
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
---------- Post added at 10:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

[/COLOR]

mount all partitions and flash the rom[/QUOTE]

Thanks a lot! it was my mistake from beginning but I couldn't find what was the problem to resolve this.Now I fixed it!

---------- Post added at 09:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:15 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_crown

now i'm using feravolt 14.2
i have 1 problem with this version
when my screen is off and and i press home button my screen dosent display
but when i press power button my screen display lock screen

i want to my screen display when i press home button like before

Yes me too,it's better home button..Very fast rom!!Well done Fera!
Last edited by prioxxx; 20th April 2012 at 09:37 PM.
20th April 2012, 09:36 PM   |  #2336  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_crown

now i'm using feravolt 14.2
i have 1 problem with this version
when my screen is off and and i press home button my screen dosent display
but when i press power button my screen display lock screen

i want to my screen display when i press home button like before

It's your fault...reinstall rom and when you're installing , in setup/wizard there is an option if you want that display turns on when pressing home button or not.

I'm not sure, but if you're going to do this, repeat all the steps with formating sytem and etc..
20th April 2012, 09:44 PM   |  #2337  
prioxxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greece-Patra
Thanks Meter: 140
 
643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazeus

It's your fault...reinstall rom and when you're installing , in setup/wizard there is an option if you want that display turns on when pressing home button or not.

I'm not sure, but if you're going to do this, repeat all the steps with formating sytem and etc..

You are right!We passed this option.I don't understand myself!I flash custom roms over one year and now I did 2 big faults!I think that i'm in love haha
20th April 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #2338  
Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 3
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
sry maybe a dumb question, but how do i flash the kernel ? Its a ftf file and i tried already with flashtool, but cant find that and cant drop it inside “? do I have to paste it in a specific folder? :S . thanks in advance
Gracie
20th April 2012, 10:19 PM   |  #2339  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polat67

sry maybe a dumb question, but how do i flash the kernel ? Its a ftf file and i tried already with flashtool, but cant find that and cant drop it inside “? do I have to paste it in a specific folder? :S . thanks in advance
Gracie

Paste it in the firmwares folder which is inside flashtool folder.
The Following User Says Thank You to themis123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #2340  
Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 3
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
i did that, but how do i flash it then? If i click Kernel Installer, its no included :S , i just wanted to flash this rom , but before i wanted to flash the kernel ;/ .. now im helpless ...
edit.: found it thank u !!!
Last edited by Polat67; 20th April 2012 at 10:30 PM.

The Following User Says Thank You to Polat67 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
feradroid, feralab, feravolt, gingebread, jellybean
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes