FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[REF] How to add Reboot to power menu (updated 10/21/2010)

480 posts
Thanks Meter: 619
 
By untermensch, Senior Member on 17th October 2010, 10:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th April 2012, 08:34 AM |#231  
Senior Member
Flag Clinton
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
thats deff not the case. the images and the lines come up just fine after i push the power button but it does a FC vibration thingy when i click to select an option other then the original 3...


why do i sound like a broken record here. =\
 
 
20th April 2012, 08:47 AM |#232  
pvyParts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,338
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie407

thats deff not the case. the images and the lines come up just fine after i push the power button but it does a FC vibration thingy when i click to select an option other then the original 3...


why do i sound like a broken record here. =\

can you post the smali from the shutdownThread file too

Pvy.
20th April 2012, 09:50 AM |#233  
Senior Member
Flag Clinton
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvyParts

can you post the smali from the shutdownThread file too

Pvy.

done
Attached Files
File Type: 7z framework.jar.7z - [Click for QR Code] (4.21 MB, 35 views)
20th April 2012, 09:50 PM |#234  
lingfude's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aveiro
Thanks Meter: 536
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie407

done

The file is corrupt.
I can't open it.
Last edited by lingfude; 20th April 2012 at 10:23 PM.
21st April 2012, 01:56 AM |#235  
pvyParts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,338
 
More
Open the file in notepad xda is returning a 404 on it

Pvy

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
21st April 2012, 12:22 PM |#236  
Senior Member
Flag Clinton
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvyParts

Open the file in notepad xda is returning a 404 on it

Pvy

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium

its gotta be yall i dl'd it just fine just tested it... xda wont let me upload it as a txt it keeps failing.
21st April 2012, 02:03 PM |#237  
pvyParts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,338
 
More
Try This!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie407

its gotta be yall i dl'd it just fine just tested it... xda wont let me upload it as a txt it keeps failing.

downloading now. xda does that sometimes

will update soon if i find somehting

Edit 1
you have two variables with the same name.

Code:
.field public static mReboot:I

.field private static mReboot:Z
Edit 2

Ok my 2 cents worth.

Change
".field public static mReboot:I"
to
".field public static mRebootInt:I"
in these places (red parts)

shutdown thread
line 29
Code:
".field public static mRebootInt:I"
line 2332
Code:
    sget v1, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->mRebootInt:I
then in the global action files that you made as well in this step (copy pasted from the OP

Quote:

next add the code that runs when the menu item is pressed

copy GlobalActions$3.smali and name it GlobalActions$7.smali
open GlobalActions$7 and replace all instances of GlobalActions$3
with GlobalActions$7 then add this code to line 52 before
"invoke-static {v0, v1}, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->shutdown(Landroid/content/Context;Z)V"

Code:
Code:
const/4 v2, 0x1
	
sput v2, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->mRebootInt:I
save and close

copy GlobalActions$3.smali and name it GlobalActions$8.smali
open GlobalActions$8 and replace all instances of GlobalActions$3
with GlobalActions$8 then add this code to line 52 before
"invoke-static {v0, v1}, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->shutdown(Landroid/content/Context;Z)V"
Code:
Code:
const/4 v2, 0x2
	
sput v2, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->mRebootInt:I
save and close

copy GlobalActions$3.smali and name it GlobalActions$9.smali
open GlobalActions$9 and replace all instances of GlobalActions$3
with GlobalActions$9 then add this code to line 52 before
"invoke-static {v0, v1}, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->shutdown(Landroid/content/Context;Z)V"
Code:
Code:
const/4 v2, 0x3
	
sput v2, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->mRebootInt:I
save and close

compile android.policy

see how that goes. if you do all that and it still don't work link the new crash log and all the shutdownthread and globalactions files (zip them together and i will look at just them) dont need the entire frameworks

Pvy
Last edited by pvyParts; 21st April 2012 at 02:31 PM. Reason: typos make for much confusion :D
The Following User Says Thank You to pvyParts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 01:57 AM |#238  
Senior Member
Flag Clinton
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvyParts

downloading now. xda does that sometimes

will update soon if i find somehting

Edit 1
you have two variables with the same name.

Code:
.field public static mReboot:I

.field private static mReboot:Z
Edit 2

Ok my 2 cents worth.

Change
".field public static mReboot:I"
to
".field public static mRebootInt:I"
in these places (red parts)

shutdown thread
line 29
Code:
".field public static mRebootInt:I"
line 2332
Code:
    sget v1, Lcom/android/internal/app/ShutdownThread;->mRebootInt:I
then in the global action files that you made as well in this step (copy pasted from the OP



see how that goes. if you do all that and it still don't work link the new crash log and all the shutdownthread and globalactions files (zip them together and i will look at just them) dont need the entire frameworks

Pvy


works perfect man thanks for all your help!!! ill be sure your added into the credits of our rom. =)
22nd April 2012, 02:41 AM |#239  
pvyParts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,338
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie407

works perfect man thanks for all your help!!! ill be sure your added into the credits of our rom. =)

Glad we got it sorted.

Pvy.

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 08:29 PM |#240  
lingfude's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aveiro
Thanks Meter: 536
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie407

works perfect man thanks for all your help!!! ill be sure your added into the credits of our rom. =)

Great!
2nd August 2012, 06:28 AM |#241  
Senior Member
Flag Bogor
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
i am trying to do the step 1, and it gives me error
i have checked if wheter the id like "0x01040391" is used or not, and if it's used i would change it into unused id
but still it gives me an error

the screenshot of error is uploaded on this post, please help me

could anyone here help me ?
i am not using samsung vibrant but maybe if you have successfully compiled the framework-res.apk you could help me with this
thanks in advance, any suggestion will be appreciated
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	apk-error.jpg
Views:	726
Size:	71.3 KB
ID:	1236640   Click image for larger version

Name:	error-log.jpg
Views:	734
Size:	90.0 KB
ID:	1236642   Click image for larger version

Name:	public2.jpg
Views:	721
Size:	70.1 KB
ID:	1236643   Click image for larger version

Name:	strings1.jpg
Views:	701
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	1236644  
The Following User Says Thank You to Actura For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes