Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Hulu+ is now supported on Prime

OP NastroGlide

12th April 2012, 09:45 PM   |  #11  
chefdave12118's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mechanicville
Thanks Meter: 1,356
 
5,656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollywould

I get the same thing on mine. Haven't figured out why this happens to some of us, and not others. Could it have to do with being boot loader unlocked? I don't really see how, but it's very annoying.

Bootloader may be the culprit...

Anyone with an unlocked bootloader able to get hulu running? :beer:

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
13th April 2012, 12:26 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco, Ca
Thanks Meter: 32
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
no I get the same error message with unlocked bootloader. One thing to try woulkd maybe be this: On aokp, if you use ota keeper to temp unroot, you are able to watch movies from google for an unknown reason. Maybe this works for hulu. I would try it but I am happily running virtous right now...
13th April 2012, 01:06 AM   |  #13  
chefdave12118's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mechanicville
Thanks Meter: 1,356
 
5,656 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick3444

no I get the same error message with unlocked bootloader. One thing to try woulkd maybe be this: On aokp, if you use ota keeper to temp unroot, you are able to watch movies from google for an unknown reason. Maybe this works for hulu. I would try it but I am happily running virtous right now...

My bad. I meant locked.

I also am very happy with virtuous atm.

Anyone with a locked bootloader and root able to view or anyone with an unlocked able to view hulu?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
13th April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #14  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by NORCALkID

You probably installed or un installed something from the system folder. Ota usually check that all the correct Components are available before an updated can be installdd .

Yeah, I modifed to be able to connect to ad hoc. Other than that I don't think I've done anything else.
13th April 2012, 05:30 AM   |  #15  
jjdevega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bothell, Washington
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
No issues streaming Hulu plus. Rooted and locked.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
19th April 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
On .21 rooted only. I get device not supported. Even tried to temp unroot with OTA rootkeeper but no go.

20th April 2012, 06:47 AM   |  #17  
jjdevega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bothell, Washington
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011




Maybe try turning of "Force GPU rendering?"
Also have you tried completely uninstalling the apk through TB? I hear it's suppose to delete everything and not leave a trace of the app. Then reinstall. Maybe also make sure your Flash is up to date.



Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to jjdevega For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 08:45 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 830
 
4,321 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Thanks for the suggestions but didnt make a difference. Are you on .21 stock rooted?

My coworker has .21 not rooted and his works fine.



Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #19  
jjdevega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bothell, Washington
Thanks Meter: 217
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznmode

Thanks for the suggestions but didnt make a difference. Are you on .21 stock rooted?

My coworker has .21 not rooted and his works fine.



Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2

Yes I am. .21 stock rooted.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium App
21st April 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #20  
engelsione's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 139
 
747 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I did not root my Prime and is working just fine

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes