5,594,564 Members 32,986 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] WIPING

Tip us?
 
Aldo101t
Old
#1  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 2,648
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pittsburgh
Default [Q] WIPING

ok, i know how to wipe data/factoty reset-wipe cache and delvic. So, how do you wipe system??
 
sjpritch25
Old
#2  
sjpritch25's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 804
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Petersburg
Its under advanced in CWM
VZW SGS III
Unlocked Bootloader
Android Version 4.1.2
M.O.A.Rv4.0.1 Verizon 10
3.0.69-KT747 ktoonsez Kernal
The Following User Says Thank You to sjpritch25 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aldo101t
Old
#3  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 2,648
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pittsburgh
Default wiping

ok, is that format system, i don't have an option for wipe system there.
 
brymaster5000
Old
#4  
brymaster5000's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1109
Posts: 1,505
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Hampshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes. Format.

Sent from my Droid.

TEAM ECLIPTIC
Kernel Developer

Like my work? Consider donating to my new phone fund...wouldn't mind deving for the m8.


Devices:
HTC One vzw
Incredible 2 = retired
Nook Color
The Following User Says Thank You to brymaster5000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
(Last edited by Travisdroidx2; 19th April 2012 at 10:13 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 766
Posts: 2,894
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
My format system was under mount and storage.. I tried several times last night to load CM9 with CWR from Rom manager. I finally flashed in fastboot the CWR for ICS 5.5.0.4 and then I followed this and everything went fine.
- Wiped the big 3. Factory reset,partition cache, then dalvik cach under advanced.
- Selected mount and storage. Format system=Yes
-Flashed the Rom
-Flashed the Gapps.
-Rebooted
- Once logged in went back to recovery and wiped partition and dalvik cache and flashed the v9 kernel from aerovan.
-Boot up and enjoy the ICS.

Hope this helps!
 
Aldo101t
Old
#6  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1104
Posts: 2,648
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pittsburgh
when i flash the kernel i lose 3g and wifi, do it same as you, but i'm using cwm 5.0.2.0
 
Travisdroidx2
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 766
Posts: 2,894
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bay Area California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t View Post
when i flash the kernel i lose 3g and wifi, do it same as you, but i'm using cwm 5.0.2.0
No wifi and 3g is good. Wipe part ion and dalvik cache.

---------- Post added at 11:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:47 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t View Post
when i flash the kernel i lose 3g and wifi, do it same as you, but i'm using cwm 5.0.2.0
No wifi and 3g is good. Wipe part ion and dalvik cache. I could not get it to boot up with 5.0.2.0
 
phillibl
Old
(Last edited by phillibl; 21st April 2012 at 06:31 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 216
Join Date: Apr 2012
Is there a CWM guide explaining specifically what every option does?

So sorry if this has been posted

EDIT: Never mind I found a CWM manual.
 
mushypizza
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 50
Join Date: Oct 2011
What kernel are you trying to flash? aerovan 7bfs is known to break data. Try waiting a few minutes after flashing and see if it fixes itself. Also don't flash the kernel right after flashing the ROM. that might fix the problem
 
sjpritch25
Old
#10  
sjpritch25's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 804
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Petersburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t View Post
when i flash the kernel i lose 3g and wifi, do it same as you, but i'm using cwm 5.0.2.0
What kernal did you flash?

You can flash aero's kernal .9 after flashing ROM and then flash gapps. That's what i do.
VZW SGS III
Unlocked Bootloader
Android Version 4.1.2
M.O.A.Rv4.0.1 Verizon 10
3.0.69-KT747 ktoonsez Kernal

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes