Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Problems with Virtuous Roms

OP eddiegame

20th April 2012, 02:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in Saxony
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hello Guys,
Ive Got a Problem, thats why i'm here.

Ive got a Rooted HTC Desire Z (data under my Question)
and everytime I want to flash a Rom from VIrtous or with Virtous Basement
I get a Blackscreen at rebooting, other Roms are working (like CM9)
And because thats very weird I want to ask the Pro's


Data:
- Hboot-0.84.2000 (PC1011000)
- 4Ext Recovery System

Thanx Eddiegame
(and if theres a [Q] existing, it wouldnt help cauz my Cell is very crazy)
20th April 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #2  
crestofawave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heraklion
Thanks Meter: 119
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Edit: Actually, this is the Desire Z hboot...Have you tried flashing Sense ROM's or the ICS ROM they offer?
Last edited by crestofawave; 20th April 2012 at 09:32 PM.
20th April 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in Saxony
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Jss i did flash nearly all Virtuous Roms, which are aviable
But none has been working... all Blackscreen.
21st April 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #4  
crestofawave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heraklion
Thanks Meter: 119
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Even Virtuous Sense 2.0.0?

I presume you have set up and have a grasp of how to use adb. If you haven't, look up a guide in our forum.

So, does adb recognize your device while it's trying to boot? (You can confirm this if you run "adb devices" ) If it does, what output are you getting when running "adb logcat"?

Sent from my DZ.
21st April 2012, 01:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in Saxony
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Jes i know how to use adb
and i tested with the Primadonna Rom
and it Said :

Code:
- waiting for device -

error: protocol fault (no status)

* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *

* daemon started successfully *
and the "error" is coming, when the blackscreen starts ...
22nd April 2012, 05:04 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
hi, i am trying to flash the sense Android Revolution HD with HTC Sense 3.5 rom as posted by you on my G2 but it after installation it gets stuck at the htc boot screen, amazingly this happens with all sense 3.5 roms like CoreDroid v1.3, Virtuous Affinity etc. but roms like CM7 - PyroMod etc. are installed and run pretty ok(ok the andriod process keeps crashing while calling), could you put some light on the matter. i am new to this previously the g2 was running the mexdroid rom and i brought it online. i really want the phone to run HTC stock rom or similar coz i love the look and the feel of it. any guidance on the same would be greatly appreicated. cant post on the form coz i still dont have the rights to do so.'
TIA,
regards,
abhijeet
22nd April 2012, 05:50 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in Saxony
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
elpanyo quam
Dear mh09ad5578
Habe you tried the BlissSense ? Its the best one with 3.5 in my opinion the others did also not work for me so try this one:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1485689

Eddiegame
22nd April 2012, 07:04 PM   |  #8  
crestofawave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heraklion
Thanks Meter: 119
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
I suggest against 3.5 entirely, it's way too bloated to run smoothly on our phones.

There's plenty of Sense 4.0 development. The ROM's we have right now are blazing fast and pretty much everything works, except for camera. Won't take long till we have fully functional Sense 4.0 ROM's.

So my advice is to stick with Stock (Virtuous Sense 2.0.0), until Camera works in Sense 4.0. Also, flash the Unity kernel, I have v9 on mediafire (can't find v10 right now).

Eddiegame, in case you haven't tried that ROM then please do. It's stock with Virtuous kernel/tweaks.
22nd April 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Somewhere in Saxony
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
But my Problem is that virtousroms aren't working right now.

At the moment im at Glite, waiting for a fully working Sense 4.0a

so i will wait c:
22nd April 2012, 11:54 PM   |  #10  
demkantor's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag mpls
Thanks Meter: 2,973
 
6,116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mh09ad5578

hi, i am trying to flash the sense Android Revolution HD with HTC Sense 3.5 rom as posted by you on my G2 but it after installation it gets stuck at the htc boot screen, amazingly this happens with all sense 3.5 roms like CoreDroid v1.3, Virtuous Affinity etc. but roms like CM7 - PyroMod etc. are installed and run pretty ok(ok the andriod process keeps crashing while calling), could you put some light on the matter. i am new to this previously the g2 was running the mexdroid rom and i brought it online. i really want the phone to run HTC stock rom or similar coz i love the look and the feel of it. any guidance on the same would be greatly appreicated. cant post on the form coz i still dont have the rights to do so.'
TIA,
regards,
abhijeet

Might need to flash the dz hboot. The system partition needs to be larger for many sense roms

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes