Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,899 Members 37,758 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AGPS Patch Transformer Prime v1.0 & v1.0 For Dongle | Complete aGPS Solution

Tip us?
 
CRom11
Old
#201  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2008
To be honest I was surprised too, didn't know what to do when it wasn't working and everybody was posting fabulous replies and I thought there's something wrong on my side.. Btw, rooted, unlocked, on Virtuous .21
 
Uberjim
Old
(Last edited by Uberjim; 19th April 2012 at 08:06 PM.)
#202  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 186
Join Date: Sep 2011
With regard to theGps dongle

Ive ordered mine and im from the uk says it will be sent shortly
 
crypted
Old
#203  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4,122
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberjim View Post
Ive ordered mine and im from the uk ?
Yeah, the original notice that hit the aggregators said USA and Taiwan only. It was a bad leak.

Someone corrected me a bit ago....

Either way, this patch should do a damn good deal without the hardware dongle.
 
thekayman
Old
#204  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 216
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypted View Post
This situation sounds strange to me. I really would like to know if it is related to the stock ROM without there being a root kit for it... It sounds strange, sure, but 99% of us did not survive the upgrade with root. I unlocked my device and installed the rooted ROM to get things working snappy. But if you're not unlocking, that's out of the question for now.

The LTO file is in /data/gps/. However, it should be good for 7 days. See what its modification date is on the properties. Its download is controlled by the GPSD just like the xtra.bin on our Desires. Curiously, are you using my patch on the DHD? A lot of ROMs have it baked in already.

My last thought for now is to make sure that the files you copied over are readable to all users. That's in properties as well.
Well I rooted mine on firmware .15 and then ran ota rootkeeper... when i went to .21 i did loose root but ota rootkeeper restored it successfully and SU etc work, from what I can tell it is rooted well is there any way I can test?

I havnt got it installed on the DHD but might try it actually.

I dont want to unlock the device yet as if gps isnt working I want to return and get a swap... if it works then I'll be happy to unlock and prob install virtuous.

The lto.dat file has yesterdays time stamp, it had read and write for user so I changed it to read by user / group / other

they are 2 other files in data/gps gldata.sto (5.83kb) and glgpsctrl (0kb)

I just went into gps status and reset agps data and the lto.dat file was removed, i then turned on wifi and opend up gps status and a toast came up automatically saying gps data downloaded

really appreciate your time and hope we can get this going as I love the prime but would love it more with GPS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRom11 View Post
Had the same problem with last update. Had to download the agps (via gps status), turn the wifi off, reboot, then start gps status and let it flat in clear view, no movement for maybe few min, then the satellites started to appear. Later it was much faster, but couldn't get any in my car, suddenly yesterday I did 300 270mls in UK and MyTracks recorded the route so accurately that with decent enough zoom I can see driving on the proper side of the motorway! and most happened in 75mph for 6 hours or so.
Just tried this method and no result for me

Join Sugarsync ... its like drop box but better 5GB Free, sync any folder, easy sharing, multiple platforms ..
Use this link and we both get even more free space Join SugarSync Now!
 
thekayman
Old
(Last edited by thekayman; 20th April 2012 at 06:11 AM.)
#205  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 216
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney
Thumbs up GPS Working!

I have success!!

The rain finally stopped so I could leave the prime outside for a while.

I first left it off for about 15 mins then went outside and turned it on with the wifi off ...
after about 5 mins it had 1 satellite in view but no fixes...
after about 10 mins it had 2 satellites in view but no fixes
it stayed like that for a while but I thought let me leave it...
after 20 mins with still 2 satellites I thought let me turn wifi on, it connected to the wifi and I left it again...
came back after 15 mins and BOOM 12 in view and 10 fixed so amazed and happy .

so after all that I tried it indoors after a little while and it worked as well .. got a fix within 15 seconds indoors 10 of 11 sats... really happy with that.

First pic is outdoors, second is indoors.

I applied the patch on my DHD and it seems to be worse off now.. was getting fixes within 10 - 13 seconds but now it takes about 30 - 50 seconds hopefully it settles down soon like the prime did after a while.

I really cant thank you enough for all the time and effort and the patch... dont think I would need a dongle now as it seems to be quicker and seeing more satellites then the DHD now.. but hopefully I can get to the bottom of that.


Update: I thought let me try reboot and see if it all still works and its now not as good as above after the boot... taking about 1.5 to 2 mins to get a fix outdoors and not really locking on indoors well it locks for about 1 seconds then drops *sigh* what is happening :S could it be that im in Australia and need diff settings in your patch? also would it matter if wifi is on or off?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-20-10-58-48.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	200.8 KB
ID:	1014581   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-20-11-51-18.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	203.5 KB
ID:	1014582  

Join Sugarsync ... its like drop box but better 5GB Free, sync any folder, easy sharing, multiple platforms ..
Use this link and we both get even more free space Join SugarSync Now!
 
CRom11
Old
#206  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2008
Finally got my screenshots from my prime this is done on the latest update. On the last screenshot you can see that it even recorded the side of the M4 I was driving on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-18-19-32-25[1].jpg
Views:	186
Size:	232.4 KB
ID:	1015179   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-18-19-30-28[1].jpg
Views:	186
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	1015180   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-11-14-27-35[1].jpg
Views:	171
Size:	93.3 KB
ID:	1015181   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-20-11-25-09[1].jpg
Views:	163
Size:	75.1 KB
ID:	1015182  
 
crypted
Old
#207  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4,122
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekayman View Post
I have success!!

The rain finally stopped so I could leave the prime outside for a while.

I first left it off for about 15 mins then went outside and turned it on with the wifi off ...
after about 5 mins it had 1 satellite in view but no fixes...
after about 10 mins it had 2 satellites in view but no fixes
it stayed like that for a while but I thought let me leave it...
after 20 mins with still 2 satellites I thought let me turn wifi on, it connected to the wifi and I left it again...
came back after 15 mins and BOOM 12 in view and 10 fixed so amazed and happy .

so after all that I tried it indoors after a little while and it worked as well .. got a fix within 15 seconds indoors 10 of 11 sats... really happy with that.

First pic is outdoors, second is indoors.

I applied the patch on my DHD and it seems to be worse off now.. was getting fixes within 10 - 13 seconds but now it takes about 30 - 50 seconds hopefully it settles down soon like the prime did after a while.

I really cant thank you enough for all the time and effort and the patch... dont think I would need a dongle now as it seems to be quicker and seeing more satellites then the DHD now.. but hopefully I can get to the bottom of that.


Update: I thought let me try reboot and see if it all still works and its now not as good as above after the boot... taking about 1.5 to 2 mins to get a fix outdoors and not really locking on indoors well it locks for about 1 seconds then drops *sigh* what is happening :S could it be that im in Australia and need diff settings in your patch? also would it matter if wifi is on or off?
Location doesn't matter for this patches settings. It sounds like your cache didn't fully build up before you shut it off...

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
 
thekayman
Old
#208  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 216
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by crypted View Post
Location doesn't matter for this patches settings. It sounds like your cache didn't fully build up before you shut it off...

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
how long would i need to keep it outdoors for? and should i reset agps data again and get new downloads or just leave it outdoors again?

Join Sugarsync ... its like drop box but better 5GB Free, sync any folder, easy sharing, multiple platforms ..
Use this link and we both get even more free space Join SugarSync Now!
 
crypted
Old
#209  
crypted's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 4,122
Posts: 2,473
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Beach, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekayman View Post
how long would i need to keep it outdoors for? and should i reset agps data again and get new downloads or just leave it outdoors again?
I left mine on a window seal for thirty minutes or so...

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA
 
thekayman
Old
#210  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 216
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney
hmm mine was out there for about 45 mins
any way I can manually download the cache and put it in the right location or check if its done?

if you reboot your prime does it take a while to link up again or does it find a lock quickly?

Join Sugarsync ... its like drop box but better 5GB Free, sync any folder, easy sharing, multiple platforms ..
Use this link and we both get even more free space Join SugarSync Now!

Tags
agps, gps, lock, satellites, slow
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes