Post Reply

[INFO] Modem files and info

OP stempox

20th April 2012, 09:55 PM   |  #501  
mikef's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Vegas, Baby! Likes:XDA,Android Dislikes:Spammers
Thanks Meter: 4,814
 
5,405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by McLongDong

Seems like you understand signal stuff so I thought I might ask you this. What does it meant when NO PHONES can connect to your wireless router? Computers are able to access my router but no one can connect though the internet using their phones. Any ideas anyone?

Hmm, when I had that problem once it turned out that I had forgotten that I had configured a wireless access list on my router to prevent unwanted people from connecting. As soon as I disabled the access list then the phone connected right away. Then I was able to add the MAC address to the access list and re-enable it, but stay connected.
20th April 2012, 11:11 PM   |  #502  
derekny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
adb devices
not seeing my phone? debugging is ticked....im sure im not doing something in command. any pointers?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dir.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	106.7 KB
ID:	1016270  
20th April 2012, 11:30 PM   |  #503  
galaxys's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vegas & Cosmos
Thanks Meter: 600
 
8,135 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Now trying the DisH3 update and matching the ro.ril.hspxa values in the build.prop file. So far So good
20th April 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #504  
derekny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekny

not seeing my phone? debugging is ticked....im sure im not doing something in command. any pointers?

think i figured what i was doing wrong, i needed to put contents of flashutils into phonetools not flashutils folder itself there.....where do i find serial #? attachment


edit I found it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newdir.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	122.4 KB
ID:	1016300  
20th April 2012, 11:43 PM   |  #505  
derekny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Ril file
can i just put ril file on sd and flash through recovery?


EDIT: check- i put ril zip into phonetools dir. and adb push sdcatd same as i did with PG58IMG file, then flash in recovery?
Last edited by derekny; 21st April 2012 at 12:06 AM.
21st April 2012, 12:34 AM   |  #506  
mikef's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Vegas, Baby! Likes:XDA,Android Dislikes:Spammers
Thanks Meter: 4,814
 
5,405 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekny

can i just put ril file on sd and flash through recovery?


EDIT: check- i put ril zip into phonetools dir. and adb push sdcatd same as i did with PG58IMG file, then flash in recovery?

Yes, exactly. Copy to the root of the SD and flash in recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to mikef For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #507  
derekny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
stuck???
thought i did everything right flashed radio.rebooted phone then in command i did "adb push HTC-RIL_4.0.0017HMQ.zip/sdcard/HTC-RIL_4.0.0017HMQ.zip"....and it seemed as if it did what it was supposed to...ie same as PG58IMG zip (loads to sd?)...but then when i go into recovery selct which zip to flas, there is no HTC-RIL zip there?????
21st April 2012, 12:43 AM   |  #508  
undercover's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London, UK
Thanks Meter: 4,259
 
13,919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekny

thought i did everything right flashed radio.rebooted phone then in command i did "adb push HTC-RIL_4.0.0017HMQ.zip/sdcard/HTC-RIL_4.0.0017HMQ.zip"....and it seemed as if it did what it was supposed to...ie same as PG58IMG zip (loads to sd?)...but then when i go into recovery selct which zip to flas, there is no HTC-RIL zip there?????

Just put zip on sd and flash from recovery. No need to push it. Don't forget to mount /system.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to undercover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 01:17 AM   |  #509  
derekny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
THANKs
thanks guys all seems to have went well...(almost becoming a pro at this lol) ill test er out!

---------- Post added at 08:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:55 PM ----------

just curious i flashed the 11.69A.3504.00_11.23.3504.07_M2 w/matching RIL....but when i go to settings>about phone- it shows 11.69.3504.00P_11022.3504.07_M ( i think that was the original)???? shouldnt that have changed?
21st April 2012, 01:27 AM   |  #510  
rickyiswhite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marshallton
Thanks Meter: 55
 
886 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
im posting this just to be safe...
i have the latest 3.32 (right?)
running Prime 5 with bricked kernel.

can I brick my phone by flashing these files? I'm running T-Mobile USA on East coast

just making sure help is appreciated

Sent from my Primed Sensation 4G with Beats Audio

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
flash, getril, mf2112, pg58img, radio, radio updates, reception, ril, sensation, sensation radio, signal strength, tmous, working radios
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sensation Android Development by ThreadRank