Post Reply

[q] wifi "error"

OP MJT6981

17th August 2011, 08:35 AM   |  #21  
shawayne21's Avatar
Senior Member
New York, USA
Thanks Meter: 67
 
1,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
RUU'd and still no luck. says 'wifi error'

Any help guys :\.
17th August 2011, 04:48 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Still no luck as far as trying to get WiFI to work. I've gone through most of the folders on my gf's working shift and everything seems normal when compared to my non working shift. I'km thinking its a bad wifi chip or something. logcat says failed to load driver.
20th April 2012, 08:05 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Anyone ever get a fix for this?
20th April 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #24  
prboy1969's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 6,953
 
10,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawayne21

RUU'd and still no luck. says 'wifi error'

Any help guys :\.

If you RUU'd and it still won't connect. Did you make certain other devices can connect to the WiFi your trying to connect to? If the answer is yes to both of these it's time to take it back to Sprint.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raid31

Still no luck as far as trying to get WiFI to work. I've gone through most of the folders on my gf's working shift and everything seems normal when compared to my non working shift. I'km thinking its a bad wifi chip or something. logcat says failed to load driver.

RUU back to stock. If it still does not connect, it's a hardware issue. Take it back to Sprint. Provided you double checked the Router is working correctly.
20th April 2012, 10:48 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by prboy1969

If you RUU'd and it still won't connect. Did you make certain other devices can connect to the WiFi your trying to connect to? If the answer is yes to both of these it's time to take it back to Sprint.



RUU back to stock. If it still does not connect, it's a hardware issue. Take it back to Sprint. Provided you double checked the Router is working correctly.


Do you have a link for the stock RUU? It has nothing to do with my other devices. It won't even turn on, just says "error".
21st April 2012, 12:42 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 554
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ls3mach

Do you have a link for the stock RUU? It has nothing to do with my other devices. It won't even turn on, just says "error".

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...35&postcount=9

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2
21st April 2012, 01:00 AM   |  #27  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,850
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by one_love_420

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...35&postcount=9

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2

You really should check those link before you post to them... Two of the links say invalid file and the other one won't download lol.
21st April 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 554
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparksco

You really should check those link before you post to them... Two of the links say invalid file and the other one won't download lol.

works for me
21st April 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #29  
sparksco's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,850
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by one_love_420

works for me

Which one?
21st April 2012, 01:31 AM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 554
 
451 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
The first one, the .torrent has been removed and no longer works

Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes