FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

 View Poll Results: Are you interested in an ICS themed version of my rom?

Yes, I would absolutely love it!!
 
626 Vote(s)
53.64%
That would be great
 
200 Vote(s)
17.14%
Doesn't matter for me
 
150 Vote(s)
12.85%
No, I don't really need this
 
85 Vote(s)
7.28%
No, absolutely not, I love it the way it is!!
 
106 Vote(s)
9.08%

[ROM][S][29/04]KA XS revolution rom coming soon!! |Jellybean fw|light, smooth & fast

6,412 posts
Thanks Meter: 16,115
 
By krabappel2548, Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer on 17th April 2012, 04:19 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st April 2012, 12:41 AM |#141  
r-ikfoot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,750
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbardal

I tried again. Still something is horribly wrong.
Getting bootloop.

Edit: Reinstalled .73
Formatted system and cache, did a total format.
Installed the doomkernel again. Tried both versions.
Installed the ROM. Rebooted. Bootloop.

Did the same procedure, installed the ROM -> formatted cache\system etc.
Bootloop.

What am I missing?

Did the same exact thing with "Ultimate Xperienceô", and that ROM works.

So Try installing my Rom then Reboot into recovery make wipe cache and dalvik cache then install this one it might work
Give me feedback if there is no go i'll make a script for you

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
 
 
21st April 2012, 12:53 AM |#142  
Senior Member
Flag TromsÝ
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r-ikfoot

So Try installing my Rom then Reboot into recovery make wipe cache and dalvik cache then install this one it might work
Give me feedback if there is no go i'll make a script for you

Sent from my LT26i using XDA

Tried. Went from a working Ultimate Xperience™-ROM
to the recovery. factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> installed SSpeed ->
factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> boot loop.

I should be using the DooMKerneL, right?
Last edited by dmbardal; 21st April 2012 at 12:56 AM.
21st April 2012, 01:04 AM |#143  
r-ikfoot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,750
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbardal

Tried. Went from a working Ultimate Xperienceô-ROM
to the recovery. factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> installed SSpeed ->
factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> boot loop.

I should be using the DooMKerneL, right?

Don't do any wipe after Sspeed

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
21st April 2012, 01:39 AM |#144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
The media tweaks in the build.prop seems to cause fc in camera app, when switching to video recording.
The Following User Says Thank You to douglam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 05:55 AM |#145  
bustervic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Any chance a volume up or home to unlock is in the works?
Also, notification only handled by the lower light?

Oh and maybe the new HTC keyboard?
Last edited by bustervic; 21st April 2012 at 06:09 AM. Reason: HTC
21st April 2012, 08:08 AM |#146  
nl2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Use WidgetLocker to wake phone up with volume key.
21st April 2012, 10:14 AM |#147  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
dialpad have bug

* <--- key got some problem
21st April 2012, 10:15 AM |#148  
krabappel2548's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zichem
Thanks Meter: 16,115
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglam

The media tweaks in the build.prop seems to cause fc in camera app, when switching to video recording.

No it doesn't because I don't have any force close in camera. Only time I got force close in camera was with beats audio

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
21st April 2012, 10:33 AM |#149  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
how to use the build.prop ???
21st April 2012, 11:04 AM |#150  
Puhap÷csi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
Donate to Me
More
Copy to system folder, set permissions rw,r,r
The Following User Says Thank You to Puhap÷csi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes