Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Are you interested in an ICS themed version of my rom?
Yes, I would absolutely love it!! 626 53.64%
That would be great 200 17.14%
Doesn't matter for me 150 12.85%
No, I don't really need this 85 7.28%
No, absolutely not, I love it the way it is!! 106 9.08%
Voters: 1167. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Closed

[ROM][S][29/04]KA XS revolution rom coming soon!! |Jellybean fw|light, smooth & fast

OP krabappel2548

21st April 2012, 01:41 AM   |  #141  
r-ikfoot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,739
 
1,040 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbardal

I tried again. Still something is horribly wrong.
Getting bootloop.

Edit: Reinstalled .73
Formatted system and cache, did a total format.
Installed the doomkernel again. Tried both versions.
Installed the ROM. Rebooted. Bootloop.

Did the same procedure, installed the ROM -> formatted cache\system etc.
Bootloop.

What am I missing?

Did the same exact thing with "Ultimate XperienceÖ", and that ROM works.

So Try installing my Rom then Reboot into recovery make wipe cache and dalvik cache then install this one it might work
Give me feedback if there is no go i'll make a script for you

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
21st April 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #142  
Senior Member
Flag Troms°
Thanks Meter: 56
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r-ikfoot

So Try installing my Rom then Reboot into recovery make wipe cache and dalvik cache then install this one it might work
Give me feedback if there is no go i'll make a script for you

Sent from my LT26i using XDA

Tried. Went from a working Ultimate Xperience™-ROM
to the recovery. factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> installed SSpeed ->
factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> boot loop.

I should be using the DooMKerneL, right?
Last edited by dmbardal; 21st April 2012 at 01:56 AM.
21st April 2012, 02:04 AM   |  #143  
r-ikfoot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,739
 
1,040 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbardal

Tried. Went from a working Ultimate XperienceÖ-ROM
to the recovery. factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> installed SSpeed ->
factory reset + dalvik cache + cache wipe -> boot loop.

I should be using the DooMKerneL, right?

Don't do any wipe after Sspeed

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
21st April 2012, 02:39 AM   |  #144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
The media tweaks in the build.prop seems to cause fc in camera app, when switching to video recording.
The Following User Says Thank You to douglam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 06:55 AM   |  #145  
bustervic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 57
 
460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Any chance a volume up or home to unlock is in the works?
Also, notification only handled by the lower light?

Oh and maybe the new HTC keyboard?
Last edited by bustervic; 21st April 2012 at 07:09 AM. Reason: HTC
21st April 2012, 09:08 AM   |  #146  
nl2008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Use WidgetLocker to wake phone up with volume key.
21st April 2012, 11:14 AM   |  #147  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
dialpad have bug

* <--- key got some problem
21st April 2012, 11:15 AM   |  #148  
krabappel2548's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Zichem
Thanks Meter: 15,690
 
6,369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglam

The media tweaks in the build.prop seems to cause fc in camera app, when switching to video recording.

No it doesn't because I don't have any force close in camera. Only time I got force close in camera was with beats audio

Sent from my LT26i using XDA
21st April 2012, 11:33 AM   |  #149  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
how to use the build.prop ???
21st April 2012, 12:04 PM   |  #150  
PuhapÍcsi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
Copy to system folder, set permissions rw,r,r

The Following User Says Thank You to PuhapÍcsi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes