Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gen1 to Gen2 TPT Upgrade

OP wbaw

17th April 2012, 12:58 AM   |  #91  
SGH-i200's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Question TPT for ICS: Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10 stock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbaw

I didn't create the TPT helper, so I can't give any support for that.

@wbaw - Which of your TPTs is best for?

Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f seams to small-sized:
"Gives a 180MB system [...] Great for ICS."
http://amphoras.co.uk/index.php/down...lade-tpts#v10f
18th April 2012, 01:30 AM   |  #92  
Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionGreen

Hello ppl
I need some help
I want to try ICS on my ZTE Blade, so I have to increase my System particion.
I downloaded the TPT helper from the market. Then I choose to create a new TPT, Gen 2 TPT, CyanogenMod, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 and finally I put the values for each particion. 2MB for cache, 220MB for System and 219MB for data.
After that he generates the image folder plus the files.
After that I power off the device and restarted pressing the menu, vol+ and power switch.
It spears a black screen and the green text. It stands that for more then 10 minutes and I think that it's not doing nothing at all. It won't reboot to recovery.
Note that already I did the upgrade from gen1 to gen2, to install CM7
Did I did something wrong?
Thank you for your time.

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium

What point did it stop at? Does it give any errors or anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGH-i200

@wbaw - Which of your TPTs is best for?

Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f seams to small-sized:
"Gives a 180MB system [...] Great for ICS."
http://amphoras.co.uk/index.php/down...lade-tpts#v10f

That one should be fine for ColdFusion (it fits ok on my phone). I think Tom_G's CM9 is quite a bit bigger, so you would probably be better with the Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10 stock if you want to use that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Amphoras For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 05:10 PM   |  #93  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 58
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
I have a chinese blade. Can i change the /system partition size?
Is there any method??
18th April 2012, 05:23 PM   |  #94  
OP Senior Member
Flag Sheffield, UK
Thanks Meter: 263
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash_p90

I have a chinese blade. Can i change the /system partition size?
Is there any method??

Not with this, no. It's for European Blades & Indian Dell xcd35's that were sold with Android 2.1 only. European phones have 512mb ram & work with different phone networks, they have different firmware to Chinese phones - if you flash European firmware to your phone then it wont boot.

It's possible to do it in a similar way, but you'd need a hacked Chinese version. I'm not sure if Amphoras made one.

You're better off just using apps2sd instead, your system partition size is already big enough for anything & you're already 'gen2', so you don't need to risk flashing anything that might break your phone.
Last edited by wbaw; 18th April 2012 at 06:16 PM.
21st April 2012, 02:48 AM   |  #95  
mario999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Gapps
Can someone advise which version of G Apps to flash. Have tried the one on the most recent version, but doesnt seem to work. Flashes without problem, but after re-boot, the apps such as maps, etc are not installed.

Thanks
21st April 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #96  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,842
 
7,585 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Gapps only installs Google Play. When u set up a Google account, it shows u an option to redirect to the rest of the apps on Google Play
21st April 2012, 10:41 AM   |  #97  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 58
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuantumFoam

Gapps only installs Google Play. When u set up a Google account, it shows u an option to redirect to the rest of the apps on Google Play

Google apps installs gtalk also!
21st April 2012, 11:25 AM   |  #98  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 1,842
 
7,585 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I stand corrected
. Gtalk is also installed
21st April 2012, 02:48 PM   |  #99  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
actually the latest gapps have another zip to flash to get gtalk because not everyone uses it
23rd April 2012, 04:24 PM   |  #100  
Member
Flag Palmela
Thanks Meter: 5
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionGreen

Hello ppl
I need some help
I want to try ICS on my ZTE Blade, so I have to increase my System particion.
I downloaded the TPT helper from the market. Then I choose to create a new TPT, Gen 2 TPT, CyanogenMod, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 and finally I put the values for each particion. 2MB for cache, 220MB for System and 219MB for data.
After that he generates the image folder plus the files.
After that I power off the device and restarted pressing the menu, vol+ and power switch.
It spears a black screen and the green text. It stands that for more then 10 minutes and I think that it's not doing nothing at all. It won't reboot to recovery.
Note that already I did the upgrade from gen1 to gen2, to install CM7
Did I did something wrong?
Thank you for your time.

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium

I flash another TPT, the Gen1 to Gen2 stock and it worked fine
Now i'm running ICS
Thank you for your help

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
blade, gen1, gen2, tpt, zte
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes