Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,666 Members 39,815 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gen1 to Gen2 TPT Upgrade

Tip us?
 
SGH-i200
Old
#91  
SGH-i200's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 363
Join Date: Aug 2009
Question TPT for ICS: Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10 stock?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbaw View Post
I didn't create the TPT helper, so I can't give any support for that.
@wbaw - Which of your TPTs is best for?

Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f seams to small-sized:
"Gives a 180MB system [...] Great for ICS."
http://amphoras.co.uk/index.php/down...lade-tpts#v10f
 
Amphoras
Old
#92  
Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 82
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionGreen View Post
Hello ppl
I need some help
I want to try ICS on my ZTE Blade, so I have to increase my System particion.
I downloaded the TPT helper from the market. Then I choose to create a new TPT, Gen 2 TPT, CyanogenMod, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 and finally I put the values for each particion. 2MB for cache, 220MB for System and 219MB for data.
After that he generates the image folder plus the files.
After that I power off the device and restarted pressing the menu, vol+ and power switch.
It spears a black screen and the green text. It stands that for more then 10 minutes and I think that it's not doing nothing at all. It won't reboot to recovery.
Note that already I did the upgrade from gen1 to gen2, to install CM7
Did I did something wrong?
Thank you for your time.

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium
What point did it stop at? Does it give any errors or anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGH-i200 View Post
@wbaw - Which of your TPTs is best for?

Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10f seams to small-sized:
"Gives a 180MB system [...] Great for ICS."
http://amphoras.co.uk/index.php/down...lade-tpts#v10f
That one should be fine for ColdFusion (it fits ok on my phone). I think Tom_G's CM9 is quite a bit bigger, so you would probably be better with the Gen 1 to Gen 2 v10 stock if you want to use that.
TPTs and useful apps
The Following User Says Thank You to Amphoras For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yash_p90
Old
#93  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Jose

 
DONATE TO ME
I have a chinese blade. Can i change the /system partition size?
Is there any method??



Current Devices:
Google Nexus 4
iPad 4th Gen
Previous Devices:
Sony Ericsson Xperia x10 mini
ZTE Blade
HTC Wildfire
Sony Xperia Play
Pantech Burst
Sony Xperia Z


Join Dropbox
Follow me on Twitter
 
wbaw
Old
(Last edited by wbaw; 18th April 2012 at 05:16 PM.)
#94  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 422
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by yash_p90 View Post
I have a chinese blade. Can i change the /system partition size?
Is there any method??
Not with this, no. It's for European Blades & Indian Dell xcd35's that were sold with Android 2.1 only. European phones have 512mb ram & work with different phone networks, they have different firmware to Chinese phones - if you flash European firmware to your phone then it wont boot.

It's possible to do it in a similar way, but you'd need a hacked Chinese version. I'm not sure if Amphoras made one.

You're better off just using apps2sd instead, your system partition size is already big enough for anything & you're already 'gen2', so you don't need to risk flashing anything that might break your phone.
 
mario999
Old
#95  
mario999's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 145
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Gapps

Can someone advise which version of G Apps to flash. Have tried the one on the most recent version, but doesnt seem to work. Flashes without problem, but after re-boot, the apps such as maps, etc are not installed.

Thanks
I9100 Galaxy S2
 
Faiz Malkani
Old
#96  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 1,830
Posts: 7,563
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
Gapps only installs Google Play. When u set up a Google account, it shows u an option to redirect to the rest of the apps on Google Play
 
yash_p90
Old
#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 362
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Jose

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuantumFoam View Post
Gapps only installs Google Play. When u set up a Google account, it shows u an option to redirect to the rest of the apps on Google Play
Google apps installs gtalk also!



Current Devices:
Google Nexus 4
iPad 4th Gen
Previous Devices:
Sony Ericsson Xperia x10 mini
ZTE Blade
HTC Wildfire
Sony Xperia Play
Pantech Burst
Sony Xperia Z


Join Dropbox
Follow me on Twitter
 
Faiz Malkani
Old
#98  
Faiz Malkani's Avatar
Forum Moderator / XDA Portal Team
Thanks Meter 1,830
Posts: 7,563
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mumbai
I stand corrected
. Gtalk is also installed
 
saaransh9
Old
#99  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 701
Join Date: Jul 2011
actually the latest gapps have another zip to flash to get gtalk because not everyone uses it
Current device- ZTE blade
ROM- Cyanogemod 7.2 kang burgerz 29 feb,cm9 coldfuion

Mods-
Beats audio
Bravia engine
New adreno libs

I HELPED YOU ???
Do HIT THIS BUTTON
 
LionGreen
Old
#100  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 38
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Palmela
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionGreen View Post
Hello ppl
I need some help
I want to try ICS on my ZTE Blade, so I have to increase my System particion.
I downloaded the TPT helper from the market. Then I choose to create a new TPT, Gen 2 TPT, CyanogenMod, ClockworkMod 5.0.2.0 and finally I put the values for each particion. 2MB for cache, 220MB for System and 219MB for data.
After that he generates the image folder plus the files.
After that I power off the device and restarted pressing the menu, vol+ and power switch.
It spears a black screen and the green text. It stands that for more then 10 minutes and I think that it's not doing nothing at all. It won't reboot to recovery.
Note that already I did the upgrade from gen1 to gen2, to install CM7
Did I did something wrong?
Thank you for your time.

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium
I flash another TPT, the Gen1 to Gen2 stock and it worked fine
Now i'm running ICS
Thank you for your help

Sent from my HTC Tattoo using xda premium
Qtek 8500 + Windows Mobile 6.5 Smartphone + 2GB microSD Scandisk. (died )
HTC Tattoo rooted + CyanogenMod 7.1 + 8GB micro SD Kingstone (retired)
ZTE Blade @ CM10.1 KonstaKANG + 32GB microSD Samsung
Nokia Lumia 800 @ Windows Phone 7.8
Acer Iconia A1-810 @ JB 4.2.2

Tags
blade, gen1, gen2, tpt, zte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes